snooper2
[…] Read the whole thing, but the two key paragraphs for those who deal with technology-

"The result goes far beyond what Congress provided for even in CALEA I. That statute has a provision explicitly intended to preserve the ability of service providers to offer unbreakable encryption. (“A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government's ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 USC 1002(b)(3) (emphasis added)) CALEA I also explicitly states that it does not authorize “any law enforcement agency or officer to prohibit the adoption of any … service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service.” Moreover, CALEA I allows, indeed encourages, companies to disclose the surveillance features they adopt by providing a safe harbor for compliance with “publicly available technical requirements or standards.”

What did the government demand and under what authority prompted Lavabit’s shutdown?