Omaha Steve
[…] An exception exists, however, for disclosures that are “specifically prohibited by law.” Ibid. Here, a federal air marshal publicly disclosed that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) had decided to cut costs by removing air marshals from certain long-distance flights. The question presented is whether that disclosure was “specifically prohibited by law.”


Section 2302(b)(8) provides, in relevant part, that a federal agency may not take

“a personnel action with respect to any employee or applicant for employment because of “(A) any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences

“(i) any violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or

“(ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety,

“if such disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law and if such information is not specifically required by Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs.”


Thus, the question here is whether a disclosure that is specifically prohibited by regulation is
also “specifically prohibited by law” under Section 2302(b)(8)(A). (Emphasis added.)

The answer is no. Throughout Section 2302, Congress repeatedly used the phrase “law, rule, or regulation.” For example, Section 2302(b)(1)(E) prohibits a federal agency from discriminating against an employee “on the basis of marital status or political affiliation, as prohibited under
any law, rule, or regulation.” For another example, Section 2302(b)(6) prohibits an agency from “granting any preference or advantage not authorized by law, rule, or regulation.” And for a third example, Section 2302(b) (9)(A) prohibits an agency from retaliating against an employee for “the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation.”

In contrast, Congress did not use the phrase “law, rule, or regulation” in the statutory language at issue here; it used the word “law” standing alone.