The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsThe Coen brothers' movies, in order of goodness. Fight me.
Barton Fink
O Brother Where Art Thou
Ladykillers
Intolerable Cruelty
No Country For Old Men
Miller's Crossing
Raising Arizona
Fargo
Big Lebowski
Burn After Reading
Inside Llewelyn Davis
Man Who Wasn't There
A Serious Man
True Grit
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Crimewave
Blood Simple
Hudsucker Proxy
I am open to hearing your (wrong) alternate orderings.
whathehell
(29,067 posts)of those that I have:
Miller's Crossing
Blood Simple
O Brother where art thou?
Raising Arizona
Big Lebowski
Fargo
Anon-C
(3,430 posts)Its hand to hand combat the rest of the way. Intolerable Cruelty is a sleeper for me, but that's quite high on your list and I would place it after the five films that follow it.
The struggle is real!
Itchinjim
(3,085 posts)And that's not just like my opinion man.
Quemado
(1,262 posts)I haven't seen all the Coen movies, but True Grit is the best I've seen.
The 2010 remake renders the 1969 original virtually unwatchable.
Great cast: Jeff Bridges, Hailee Steinfeld, Matt Damon, and Josh Brolin.
The Blue Flower
(5,442 posts)Irma P. Hall is in a class of her own.
pansypoo53219
(20,977 posts)kwassa
(23,340 posts)As we all well know, good taste is my taste.
I still think Fargo is drop-dead funny, and the series derived from them were great, too. I loved O Brother, too. Intolerable Cruelty was hilarious.
I like most anything they do. No Country for Old Men was truly terrifying.
Most movies suck, and their worst is better than most people's best.
Paladin
(28,261 posts)I really think "Hudsucker" is one of their most under-appreciated works.
peekaloo
(22,977 posts)tries to jump AFTER the window was replaced still makes me laugh. Added plus is Paul Newman as the heavy.
As someone else has pointed out, their "worst" movies are still miles ahead of most others best efforts.
Floyd R. Turbo
(26,546 posts)Snellius
(6,881 posts)And if you are, you'll likely hate it because the sarcasm is so oy gevalt.
peekaloo
(22,977 posts)Damn I see three I have not seen. *makes mental note and ducks* (Inside/Ballad/the really Jewish one)
Depends on my mood and I'm not particularly moody tonight so I'll throw Miller's Crossing as my favorite and think about the rest. Must admit with the Gym Jordan controversy swirling I have been thinking of that line from Barton Fink about how "we were men! we were wrestling!" lately.
The best thing about their films is you can see them multiple times and still find something fresh with each view.
It's also funny how when I peruse the list scenes/dialogue pop up in my memory. George Clooney's dildo chair, Tim Robbins doing his college cheer(?), I'm gonna bust yo ass!, Heavens to Betsy!, Friendo, so many social engagements so little time.......I really love their movies.
Why fight? Your list is okay by me.
Upthevibe
(8,051 posts)With The Big Lebowski a close second.. I haven't seen Ladykillers, Inside Llewelyn Davis, Ballad of Buster Scruggs, or Hudsucker Proxy....
7wo7rees
(5,128 posts)You got that one right.
NCFOM > Lebowski > Fargo > Arizona > OBWAT > Grit
Phentex
(16,334 posts)at least ahead of Miller's Crossing. I don't really have any issue with the list.
red dog 1
(27,804 posts)I didn't like "O Brother Where Art Thou"
(I've only seen 5 Coen Brothers movies)
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)Joel and Ethan being interviewed by Dick Cavett upon the release of Barton Fink.