The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsPost four movies that you love and one that you hate, & see if anyone can guess the one you hate
1) The Hunt For Red October
2) What's Up, Tiger Lily?"
3) Harold and Maude
4) Enter Laughing
5) Get Shorty
Schindlers List
Caddyshack
Dr. Zhivago
Heartburn
Eraserhead
MLAA
(17,163 posts)Nanuke
(475 posts)MLAA
(17,163 posts)redwitch
(14,933 posts)The trailer gave no clue to the sadness.
kimbutgar
(20,876 posts)redwitch
(14,933 posts)1. Casablanca
2. Mary Poppins
3. East of Eden
4. Whos Afraid of Virginia Wolf?
5. Babe
Nanuke
(475 posts)MLAA
(17,163 posts)I adore Mary Poppins!
skylucy
(3,734 posts)So depressing!
skylucy
(3,734 posts)mockmonkey
(2,778 posts)I enjoy it. It's very funny. The movie is not depressing it's very hopeful at the end.
kimbutgar
(20,876 posts)English Patient
Robocop
Idiocacy
Sound of Music
Dead Zone
Nanuke
(475 posts)RainCaster
(10,679 posts)ailsagirl
(22,837 posts)dixiechiken1
(2,113 posts)kimbutgar
(20,876 posts)It is the only movie I ever fell asleep at and when I tried to watch it on TV at home I turned it off after 5 minutes!
skylucy
(3,734 posts)1. Casablanca
2. Green Book
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. Yesterday
5. Field of Dreams
Glorfindel
(9,706 posts)My husband likes to tell me what a great movie it is. I HATED it. Fell fast asleep.
Glorfindel
(9,706 posts)1) Love, Actually
2) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
3) Donnie Darko
4) The English Patient
5) Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back
I'm guessing you dislike "What's Up, Tiger Lily?"
redwitch
(14,933 posts)I sure do! Its a bit racist.
Glorfindel
(9,706 posts)it's the ultimate horror movie.
kimbutgar
(20,876 posts)Its the one on my list I hated the most!
Glorfindel
(9,706 posts)smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)I hated that movie.
Glorfindel
(9,706 posts)I'm just an old softie.
brush
(53,471 posts)Pulp Fiction.
Glorfindel
(9,706 posts)brush
(53,471 posts)Rustynaerduwell
(646 posts)1) The Godfather 1 & 2
2) To Kill a Mockingbird
3) The English Patient
4) The Grand Budapest Hotel
5) Casablanca
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Rustynaerduwell
(646 posts)I don't think it gets much love here. The only part I liked- no, was thankful for- was when the closing credits started rolling.
Cartoonist
(7,298 posts)Pinocchio
Dumbo
The Godfather
Bambi
Fantasia
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Cartoonist
(7,298 posts)Buckeye_Democrat
(14,846 posts)I considered joining this thread and providing Sesame Street "one of these things is not like the others" choices, but you apparently beat me to it.
Unless you're trying to be tricky, despite your "easy" post title!
Cartoonist
(7,298 posts)I wonder sometimes if I am the only one who dislikes this film.
Buckeye_Democrat
(14,846 posts)I think that I've seen the entire movie by now, after it's been played so many times on TV, but I'm not certain because I've NEVER watched it from beginning to end! I've never lasted without deciding to do better things with my time.
Auggie
(31,061 posts)1) Singing in the Rain
2) Animal House
3) Up in the Air
4) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5) The Maltese Falcon
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Auggie
(31,061 posts)I don't know why. I just do. I've seen it four or five times.
momta
(4,076 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Hotel New Hampshire
Kill Bill (Parts 1 and 2)
American Graffiti
The Dirty Dozen
Pulp Fiction
Emile
(21,901 posts)rampartc
(5,263 posts)1. the good, the bad & the ugly
2. play musty for me
3. the outlaw josie wales
4. the unforgiven
5. dirty harry
and how about john wayne?
1. true grit
2. the searchers
3. mcclintock
4. big jake
5. the shootist
momta
(4,076 posts)Eastwood: The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
Wayne: The Searchers
dirty harry inspired a generation of bad police. the good the bad and the ugly may be the greatest western ever
wayne followed those commanches all over the southwest for years so he could KILL his own niece for the crime of being a victim? that is a classic?
Groundhawg
(517 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)1. The Maltese Falcon
2. The Big Sleep
3. Out of the Past
4. Chinatown
5. Gandhi
momta
(4,076 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...I was actually trying to be funny, since it's so obviously an example of "one of these is not like the other." I'll just say it's Gandhi, a film I loathe--the Western Tourist guide to Gandhi and India...
TexasBushwhacker
(20,043 posts)momta
(4,076 posts)1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Hunt for Red October
3. The Dish
4. Swordfish
5. Godfather 2
Probably my favorite De Niro performance.
Emile
(21,901 posts)The Dish or Swordfish
My guess is The Dish!
momta
(4,076 posts)It was small, but excellent. Sam Neill at his best.
But you're right about Swordfish. One of only two movies my husband and I ever walked out of. It was idiotic.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Easy Money
Take the Money and Run
Top Gun
Unforgiven
Collateral
Emile
(21,901 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)pressbox69
(2,252 posts)1. CITIZEN KANE
2. NEVADA SMITH
3. THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR
4. MARTY
5. ED WOOD
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
red dog 1 This message was self-deleted by its author.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Rollerball
Schindler's List
Happy, Texas
Citizen Kane
Airplane
Harker
(13,877 posts)wasn't for you.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)(I loved it)
Harker
(13,877 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)(I highly recommend it)
momta
(4,076 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)The Great Santini
Get Shorty
Pulp Fiction
Top Gun
Apollo 13
Harker
(13,877 posts)Has to be "Top Gun".
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Harker
(13,877 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Harker
(13,877 posts)The audience passed little paper bags of sweets down the aisles.
I was charmed.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)All Woody Allen movies:
Sleeper
Love and Death
Annie Hall
Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Sex (But We're Afraid To Ask)
Play It Again, Sam
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)All Action Movies
Lethal Weapon
Mad Max
The Getaway
The French Connection
Under Siege
Emile
(21,901 posts)Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
red dog 1 This message was self-deleted by its author.
alphafemale
(18,497 posts)It was just completely stark and bleak for me.
Could not find the dark humor and laugh like I normally do at his work.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)The first time I saw it I wasn't too thrilled about it.
But since then I've seen it many times, and I now love it.
momta
(4,076 posts)is The English Patient.
The big winner...Shawshank Redemption.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)The 40 Year Old Virgin
16 Candles
The Dirty Dozen
12 Angry Men
61
Response to red dog 1 (Reply #79)
alphafemale This message was self-deleted by its author.
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)1. Chinatown
2. The Big Sleep
3. A.I.
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Volunteers
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)gratuitous
(82,849 posts)The premise was just too unbelievable, and I could never get around that.
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Diablo del sol
(424 posts)1. Apocalypse Now
2. Goodwill Hunting
3. Titanic
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. When Harry Met Sally
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Diablo del sol
(424 posts)Great movie, multiple great scenes.
momta
(4,076 posts)Diablo del sol
(424 posts)Other than a few Kathy Bates scenes, I hated that movie. So much so that toward the end, when they were in the water, I actually blurted out, "JUST DIE." Got a lot of looks walking out of the theater.
momta
(4,076 posts)Of your list, that's the one that I also hated. Shawshank is one of my all-time favorite movies.
Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
red dog 1 This message was self-deleted by its author.
alphafemale
(18,497 posts)1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Firestarter (1984)
3. The Shining (1980)
3. Stand by Me
5. Misery
Harker
(13,877 posts)alphafemale
(18,497 posts)It is being remade.
We shall see if the new one is better.
Harker
(13,877 posts)Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
Initech This message was self-deleted by its author.
Initech
(99,914 posts)1) Avengers Endgame
2) Thor: Ragnarok
3) Iron Man 3
4) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5) Ant-Man
Harker
(13,877 posts)The Spy Who Came in from the Cold.
Hombre
Fargo
Alien
Eyes Wide Shut
Seven Samurai
momta
(4,076 posts)Harker
(13,877 posts)and I'm a nearly lifelong Kubrickian.
momta
(4,076 posts)I've never seen "Hombre". Good movie?
Harker
(13,877 posts)I have a large soft spot for both Martin Ritt and Paul Newman.
It has some glaring technical flaws, and some of the dialog is overly wrought, but the tensions of the story and the characters shine, with some fine acting.
Emile
(21,901 posts)What About Bob?
On Golden Pond
Groundhog Day
Chariots of Fire
Hacksaw Ridge
momta
(4,076 posts)Emile
(21,901 posts)momta
(4,076 posts)Emile
(21,901 posts)momta
(4,076 posts)Although I saw it about 30 years ago, so I wondered if I was just "too young".
I've never seen Hacksaw Ridge but I've had others tell me how good it was. Might have to check it out.
Emile
(21,901 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Pulp Fiction
Django Unchained
Natural Born Killers
Inglourious Basterds
Reservoir Dogs
Jacque_Joseph
(19 posts)1. Oleana
2. Glengarry Glen Ross
3. Wag The Dog
4. Spartan
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Welcome to DU!
Takket
(21,424 posts)A League of their own
Castaway
Apollo 13
Toy Story
Saving Mr Banks
Kaleva
(36,146 posts)Takket
(21,424 posts)red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Saving Mr Banks?
Takket
(21,424 posts)and it isn't apollo 13 lol
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Stalag 17
12 Chairs
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Shack Out on 101
Three Kings
red dog 1
(27,648 posts)Caddyshack
National Lampoon's Vacation
Animal House
Year One
Groundhog Day