The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsPost 5 movies, TV shows or songs, four of which you love, and one you don't love,
Last edited Fri Apr 29, 2022, 03:03 AM - Edit history (1)
and see if anyone can guess which one you don't love.
Five John Hughes films
1) Sixteen Candles
2) The Breakfast Club
3) Home Alone
4) Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
5) National Lampoon's Vacation
Harker
(14,020 posts)Or am I projecting again?
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)davsand
(13,421 posts)Coen Brother's Films are my list. One of these was not one of my favored films. Can you guess which one?
1) Raising Arizona
2) Miller's Crossing
3) Blood Simple
4) Fargo
5) Burn After Reading
Laura
Harker
(14,020 posts)davsand
(13,421 posts)Harker
(14,020 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Home Alone
Is my guess.
Im a Steven Soderberg fan.
Erin Brockovich
Traffic
Sex Lies & Videotape
Oceans 11
Oceans 13
Harker
(14,020 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)My next guess on your list is Sixteen Candles....
Harker
(14,020 posts)Sounds like a good guess!
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)The OPs list. I see yours now.
But I've only seen one film, so won't be guessing. Did someone get yours?
Harker
(14,020 posts)Which one have you seen?
My John Frankenheimer and Jim Jarmusch lists we're settled on the first guesses.
More to come. I am a pretty trivial person.
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)These threads are fun bc I realize how many movies I haven't seen.
Very recently decided was going to start viewing by actor i like, four or so, i had not seen. had a long nearly decade period of working so many hours I missed some classic stuff.
Plus i like older films too, so together there's so much....
Harker
(14,020 posts)but I didn't love the film. I've only seen it once though, when it was new, so it's worth a revisit. I'm quite a different person.
I like your approach. It's fun to set up mini-festivals of unseen ones or old favorites.
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Not long ago & I do like it.
Erin Brockovich Is one of my fav movies tho, so especially like the female-takes-on-corporate-advesary story line.
Was overwhelmed thinking how to tackle a lot of movies & still not tons of time.
Now gotta decide which actor to start with....
Harker
(14,020 posts)Watching a good film is like taking a little vacation, and you might be away for years in only 90 minutes.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Harker
(14,020 posts)Edge of the City
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Hud
Norma Rae
Hombre
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)(But I'm probably wrong)
Harker
(14,020 posts)There are characters and quotes from your other threads that are hanging fire.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)give me some examples (from my other threads)
Harker
(14,020 posts)where a "flash (of powder) in the pan" results in slow combustion you get "hanging fire".
A lot of my posts remain unsolved mysteries.
ProfessorGAC
(65,060 posts)...the meaning is slightly different, yet related.
In reactions involving volatile reagents that carry their own oxygen, a slight loss of nitrogen positive pressure can cause temporary back flow of air through the condenser.
A fire form in the vapor space and just hangs there. It doesn't extend down to the liquid layer & can't travel up the condenser line because the available O2 is consumed to fast.
I've had them last as long as 4 or 5 seconds until I could increase nitrogen flow to choke it out.
I'd guess 25% of chemists have seen at least one hangfire. It is a bit scary & it's critical to get it out before it gets down to the vapor liquid interface. If that happens, it could get right exciting!
Harker
(14,020 posts)do without, Professor.
Luckily for my schoolmates, I never progressed beyond the tabletop Bunsen burner!
ProfessorGAC
(65,060 posts)...in a nitration reaction.
Most of that was grad school work, and very small scale.
A hangfire during fulmination of mercury would be "run & duck" time!
Doing that reaction requires the presence of a solvent (typically ethanol) otherwise a hangfire couldn't happen.
Happened to me with both xylene & phenol present. Dangerous, but not disastrous.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)(Nice to see Groucho back)
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Harker
(14,020 posts)I know I was supposed to love "Norma Rae", but I didn't.
Harker
(14,020 posts)John Cassavetes and Sidney Poitier. Jack Warden.
Harker
(14,020 posts)Ronin
The Manchurian Candidate
The Train
Seconds
Birdman of Alcatraz
Didn't love it.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Tikki
(14,557 posts)Stranger Than Paradise
Lost In Translation
The Postman
Something About Mary
Blowup
Tikki
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Tikki
(14,557 posts)Something About Mary...not so much.
Tikki
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)(Don't touch Mary's brother's ear)
Harker
(14,020 posts)Ghost Dog
The Limits of Control
Mystery Train
Dead Man
Down by Law
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Harker
(14,020 posts)red dog 1
(27,816 posts)1) Lost in Translation
2) Ghostbusters
3) Groundhog Day
4) What About Bob?
5) Meatballs
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)List.
Going with What about Bob?
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Better Off Dead
High Fidelity
Grosse Pointe Blank
American Sweethearts
The Grifters
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)I loved it. And a lot of 90s film noir.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)High Fidelity. Saw a specoal showing of it with John Cusack question and answer, afterwards.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)It just falls flat for me. In spite of good people in it.
Much of his work has quirkiness, which i like the best.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)1) Promised Land
2) In the Ghetto
3) Viva Las Vegas
4) Return to Sender
5) Jailhouse Rock
Harker
(14,020 posts)but I'll go with the frivolous "Viva Las Vegas", although "Elvis" and "ghetto" don't mesh.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Viva Las Vegas is my least favorite Elvis song.
In the Ghetto, showcases what a deep, rich voice Elvis had.
(Thanks for that info about In the Ghetto)
Harker
(14,020 posts)Mac Davis also said that he was once told he needed to come up with a song with a hook... which led him to write "Baby Don't Get Hooked on Me."
Harker
(14,020 posts)Star Wars
Alien
Bladerunner
Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
The Thing (1951)
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)(I didn't like it very much)
Harker
(14,020 posts)red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Harker
(14,020 posts)'51 was a good year for SF.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Harker
(14,020 posts)Stoned... Haven't seen it since.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)I had eaten a "cookie" right before the movie started, and by the intermission, I was whacked!
(it was a great trip)
Harker
(14,020 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Bc I've never watched it start to finish.
I never admit this bc its religion to some.
I have nothing against it, will have to try the whole movie...
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)1) Unforgiven
2) True Crime
3) American Sniper
4) Million Dollar Baby
5) Dirty Harry
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)True Crime
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)The movie itself wasn't bad, but Clint had something wrong with his throat or something, so his never really "spoke".
He whispered all his lines.
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Pure guess. I had not seen it. Poor guy.
Have seen, or heard about the others on the list from Clint fans, except for that one. Figured it wasnt a good sign.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)I just didn't like "True Crime" because he had to whisper all his lines, for whatever reason.
Initech
(100,079 posts)1. Bloodywood - Rakshak
2. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love
3. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Omnium Gatherum
4. St. Paul & The Broken Bones - The Alien Coast
5. Beach House - Modern Love Stories
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)Initech
(100,079 posts)red dog 1
(27,816 posts)) Dear Mr. Fantasy - Traffic
2) Going Down - The Monkees
3) Little Girl - Syndicate of Sound
4) Saga of the Low Down Let Down - Sopwith Camel
5) I'm Going Home - 10 years After
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)[Going Down is their best song, imo]
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)1) MASH
2) Friends
3) Bewitched
4) Batman
5) Seinfeld
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)I liked. But not the husband actor switch out.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)(Interesting that all 3 actors who played Darrin were named Dick)
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Is my 2nd guess. As its quite diff than Seinfeld.
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)Love chicken dinners
Response to red dog 1 (Original post)
red dog 1 This message was self-deleted by its author.
leighbythesea2
(1,200 posts)1) Daniel Romano
2) Sturgill Simpson
3) New Order
4) BTS
5) Rolling Stones
red dog 1
(27,816 posts)1) You Really Got Me
2) All Day And All Of The Night
3) Come Dancing
4) Waterloo Sunset
5) A Well Respected Man