The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support Forumsmovies you'll watch over and over
Last edited Sat Jan 28, 2023, 08:36 PM - Edit history (1)
even if nobody else even heard of them. I'll go first
Gorky Park
Into the Night
Narrow Margin
ETA An American Dreamer - JoBeth Williams deserved an Oscar for that film.
mobeau69
(11,144 posts)barbtries
(28,797 posts)I think I'll check 'em out
oops I have seen sibling rivalry lol
Bayard
(22,075 posts)Legends of the Fall
Dances with Wolves
Benny & Joon
Galaxy Quest
Aliens
Easterncedar
(2,298 posts)Such a sweet, funny, honest movie, beautifully written and acted and filmed. Every actor in that is a star, but thats where I discovered Oliver Platt. Dan Hedaya was a surprise. The young Johnny Depp was lovely and brilliant with his silent movie comedy routines.
MuseRider
(34,111 posts)mine would be similar, at least for a few minutes because there are so many.
Nobody ever mentions Benny & Joon. MSM was so good and I will watch Aiden Quinn in anything. It is actually a pretty deep cast and a good one! Somehow and for some reason I am very pleased to see this.
Galaxy Quest is just a hoot every time.
Just saying HEY and agreeing with your excellent taste!
Bayard
(22,075 posts)And obviously YOU have excellent taste!
Oh--I forgot to add Princess Bride, Silverado, and Last of the Mohicans.
Submariner
(12,504 posts)Once Upon A Time In The West
Easterncedar
(2,298 posts)Features my home town!
Different Drummer
(7,617 posts)Inherit the Wind
The Lion In Winter
Viva Las Vegas
Walleye
(31,027 posts)HoosierDebbie
(291 posts)yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)We love it. I was so sad that Robert Preston did not get an Oscar!!
Lochloosa
(16,065 posts)applegrove
(118,666 posts)Missing, The Sound Of Music, Midnight Run
kacekwl
(7,017 posts)Moonstruck , Godfather , A few good men , Goodfellows
barbtries
(28,797 posts)how many times I've watched 3 of those. Moonstruck, A Few good Men, and Goodfellas.
i rented Goodfellas and watched it on a VCR and it was SO GOOD I rewound it and watched it again immediately.
cos dem
(903 posts)Holy Grail
Life of Brian
Meaning of Life
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Fargo
Big Lebowski
Blood Simple
Dr Strangelove
2001
The Killing
Paths of Glory
Airplane
intrepidity
(7,302 posts)One film might be a lucky strike, but nearly "all* of them says something profound about the director.
BOSSHOG
(37,056 posts)barbtries
(28,797 posts)and Absence of Malice over and over. I only watched Cool Hand Luke once and think it was right after my father died, because i cried and cried. Did that with Camelot during the same period.
BOSSHOG
(37,056 posts)Had that mystery over it. was Mose Addys father or not. Done in black and white. Criminals cheating criminals. A whily prostitute. Addy and her friend successfully plotting. Some gratuitous viiolence. And it was a comedy.
Paul Newman has been my favorite for a long time. He was riveting in the Verdict, cool in Cool Hand Luke and dashing in HUD. Absence of Malice would be a great double feature with the Verdict. Pacino had fun.
kacekwl
(7,017 posts)I forgot that on my list. Probably seen completely 20 times.
BOSSHOG
(37,056 posts)kacekwl
(7,017 posts)I think I could quote the whole movie.
iemanja
(53,032 posts)Paul Newman is the best.
BOSSHOG
(37,056 posts)Even made Robert Redford look better then he already was.
Sneederbunk
(14,291 posts)KarenS
(4,078 posts)The Music Man
Michael
The Buddy Holly Story
Sweet Dreams
Coal Miner's Daughter
debm55
(25,218 posts)Prairie_Seagull
(3,324 posts)Guilty pleasures, all the Bruce Lee movies.
Easterncedar
(2,298 posts)Every Christmas, Alastair Sims A Christmas Carol
Key Largo, The Thin Man, The King and I, Anastasia (Yul Brynner and Ingrid Bergman and Helen Hayes, awesome)
On edit. oh yes, me, too: A Lion in Winter and of course The Wizard of Oz!
What a fun question! Thanks
dweller
(23,634 posts)The Girl Who Played with Fire
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest
With Noomi Rapace as the Girl
Swedish, Yellow Bird production, dubbed English
✌🏻
milestogo
(16,829 posts)Excellent stories.
dweller
(23,634 posts)Watched the movies again last week
usually once a year
✌🏻
Higherarky
(637 posts)A cult classic ... Hilarious!!!
Young Frankenstein
History of the World Part Two
Easterncedar
(2,298 posts)But it seems to have sunk without a trace. It was hilariously awful!
Hah. It seems I can. The internet saves all.
barbtries
(28,797 posts)Young Frankenstein. untold number of times I have watched that movie.
lastlib
(23,238 posts)(LOVE the ass-whuppin' he lays on ol' POSner!)
Up Periscope also comes to mind.
greatauntoftriplets
(175,738 posts)The Airplane! movies
Casablanca
Out of Africa
Anything with Simon Pegg
Cry Freedom
Hotel Rwanda
Don't Look Now
And many more....
barbtries
(28,797 posts)Four Weddings and a Funeral many times. Hotel Rwanda, only one time.
Nowadays I compare the US to Rwanda at that time. The propaganda that turned otherwise normal people into murderous monsters.
Diamond_Dog
(32,002 posts)we can do it
(12,186 posts)SheltieLover
(57,073 posts)Love it!
303squadron
(545 posts)The greatest movie ever made: Casablanca
Dr. Strangelove
That Thing You Do
The Kings Speech
Seabiscut
Paths Of Glory
The Maltese Falcon
A Hard Days Night
Once Upon A Time In The West
L.A. Confidential
Master and Commander:The Far Side Of The World
The Producers
42
The Jerk
The Shawshank Redemption
Inherit The Wind
Movie they should remake:Follow The Sun, The Ben Hogan Story. The original was a maudlin piece of crap, but the real story is the story of the greatest comeback in individual sports history. Lucas Black as Hogan!
And finally: Hurricane:303 Squadron.....because nothing warms my heart more than seeing Nazis die.
Walleye
(31,027 posts)barbtries
(28,797 posts)but your list did remind me of another movie I love, which is LA Story. Gotta watch that from time to time!
yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)The club he founded because he wanted a golf course with a certain type of grass!
His statue is at the entrance to the course.
I have a sweet 1 week gig at the Charles Schwab Challenge tournament, played at Colonial. I have learned things about golf and Hogan that I would never have known.
rurallib
(62,416 posts)Dr. Zhivago and The Pawnbroker
barbtries
(28,797 posts)but I don't think I've watched it again even so.
I think I may have seen the Pawnbroker. many moons ago
Doc_Technical
(3,526 posts)but it's on my list of movies that I am glad I saw them
but I don't want to see them again.
rurallib
(62,416 posts)Grokenstein
(5,723 posts)As a bee lover and bad movie lover, Irwin Allen's preposterous The Swarm is required annual viewing for me.
Like The Swarm, Howie Long's Firestorm (1997) has a terrific score, bad SFX, and a hilarious disregard for reality.
I won't post the trailer for Silent Night Deadly Night Part 2 (AKA "Garbage Day!" ) because of the violence and gruesome low-budget latex effects, but it's a holiday tradition and for the most part an absolute howler. UMBRELLAS DO NOT WORK THAT WAY! And yet, its big set piece has a genuinely chilling moment in which the bad acting, good music and direction all come together, and was unfortunately prophetic.
brush
(53,782 posts)Last edited Sat Jan 28, 2023, 09:22 PM - Edit history (2)
Casablanca
Godfather l
Godfather ll
Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Friday
Maltese Falcon
Watch on the Rhine
Good Fellas
A Bronx Tale
Bad Santa
barbtries
(28,797 posts)would have been on my list but at some point I knew I'd never watch it again because of the violence. I think objectively it is a very good movie though.
brush
(53,782 posts)hit men. And then there was Harvey Keitel and Bruce Willis' story lines, Uma Thurman...and all the others.
Quinten Tarantino did an excellent job directing, and acting. It's one my all-time favorites.
barbtries
(28,797 posts)by John Travolta's performance in that film.
brush
(53,782 posts)And can Travolta dance.
barbtries
(28,797 posts)for pulp fiction and Saturday Night Live, but did not win. googled it
i also learned that Kelly Preston, his wife, died in 2020. News to me. Another movie I should have added to my list: Jerry Maguire
we can do it
(12,186 posts)Ok then
Sound of Music
Victor Victoria
sinkingfeeling
(51,457 posts)wnylib
(21,468 posts)Judgement at Nuremberg
Fidler on the Roof
Thunderheart
Raiders of the Lost Ark and The Last Crusade (anything with Harrison Ford)
Into the Woods
Matilda
Casablanca
And many more.
applegrove
(118,666 posts)barbtries
(28,797 posts)I've read it more recently than I've watched it, but I may watch it again soon.
SheltieLover
(57,073 posts)Analyze This, Miss Congeniality, Borat, to name a few favs.
Great thread!
electric_blue68
(14,906 posts)electric_blue68
(14,906 posts)Last edited Mon Jan 30, 2023, 04:27 AM - Edit history (4)
General MoviesField Of Dreams
Shawshank Redemption
Dave
Mrs. Doubtfire
Cloud Atlas (shoukd it be under SF?)
SF/F
ST: Voyage Home
".....The Undiscovered Country
"..... Enterprise
Lord of the Rings
All 3 preferably Extended Editions
SW: The Empire Strikes Back
....... Return of The Jedi
.......The Phantom Menace
.......Revenge of the Sith
.......The Last Jedi
.......The Rise of Skywalker
.......Roiuge One
Batteries Not Included
Independence Day
Forbidden Planet
Jurassic Park
The Time of Their Lives (Abbot & Costello)
Animation
Monsters Inc
Up
Xmas
Alister Sim's Scrooge
Bill Murray's Scrooge
Mr.Bill
(24,296 posts)Slapshot
Dr. Strangelove
bamagal62
(3,258 posts)Raising Arizona
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pulp Fiction
Bridesmaids
Jurassic Park
Little Miss Sunshine
Fargo
Good Will Hunting
Collimator
(1,639 posts)And 300. Just mentioned this movie on another thread about celebrity crushes.
Amber Ruffin, whom I love and normally agree with, conjectured that The 13th Warrior failed in part because Antonio Banderas, a non-Muslim, played one in the movie.
Amber--just no. Representation is critical, of course. And faking out a person's race when there are actors with the appropriate look available to play the part is wrong. (I remember listening to George Takei's description of a white actor done up in what he described as "almost reptilian make-up" to play an Asian character and I felt his pain.)
But religion is a choice and Muslims come in all colors. Yes, Banderas played a Muslim--well, he's Spanish, and the Moorish empire had a lengthy and significant impact on that country. Who knows what is in his genetic history?
Ian Charleson played Eric Liddell, a committed, principled Christian missionary in the movie, Chariots of Fire. Later on, he supposedly died from what was called AIDS at the time. To many, that meant the guy was gay. (I honestly don't know or care if he was.) My born-again Christian ex-hubby was so bewildered. How could the man have played such a convincing Christian if he were gay? My husband acted like he had just learned the truth about Santa Claus.
There are times and situations where casting should be limited to those with an organic, authentic tie to the character and there are times when it should not be an issue.
Anyway, I should come down off the soapbox and get with the spirit of play. Not well-known movies that I am happy to enjoy include Adventures in Babysitting and Waitress.
Bonus points for pontificating. Vincent D' Onofrio, an Italian-American actor, played a Mighty Thor (Norse God) lookalike in Adventures in Babysitting.
barbtries
(28,797 posts)Adventures in Babysitting, I LOVE that movie. I only have it on VHS at the moment. Even though I have a VCR, I haven't quite figure out the right way to make it play on my Roku. Gotta get my son over here.
Collimator
(1,639 posts). . . all the funnier because the whole movie is basically wholesome.
milestogo
(16,829 posts)Out of Africa
Legends of the Fall
barbtries
(28,797 posts)is another movie I thought was great but once was enough. Never watched Legends of the Fall
milestogo
(16,829 posts)I've bought several of them.
debm55
(25,218 posts)milestogo
(16,829 posts)she died and went to heaven working with him.
Emile
(22,771 posts)😀
Emile
(22,771 posts)barbtries
(28,797 posts)that movie frustrates the shit out of me. i'll never watch it again lol
Emile
(22,771 posts)Patterson
(1,530 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...I figure if I watch it enough times, I can figure out the plot...
barbtries
(28,797 posts)it's been so long but i'm pretty sure i read the book too. Dashiell Hammett? That's a Bogey-Bacall movie IIRC. just put your lips together and blow?
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...and, when the moviemakers asked *him* if one of the characters had been murdered or not, not even Chandler knew. As for putting your lips together--that was To Have and Have Not, based--very loosely--on Hemingway...
barbtries
(28,797 posts)i'm getting the old-timers.
i read all those books but it was in the 80s - taking a class in suspense lit.
Elessar Zappa
(13,998 posts)the Harry Potter movies, Star Wars movies, Back to the Future, Forrest Gump, Mrs. Doubtfire.
electric_blue68
(14,906 posts)barbtries
(28,797 posts)just for a few more days. I started watching the first one last night.
I read all the books decades ago. The movie is spectacular but I don't know if I'll get to them all because fantasy is not my thing. Same with SciFi. just me
Trailrider1951
(3,414 posts)Mine are:
Cloud Atlas
The Shawshank Redemption
Little Big Man
2001
and on a lighter note:
Dr. Strangelove
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
A Christmas Story
ificandream
(9,373 posts)Casablanca
All the President's Men
A Hard Day's Night
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
2001
Sleeping Beauty
Mary Poppins (both Disney)
The Sound of Music
Fiddler on the Roof
The Wizard of Oz
LudwigPastorius
(9,148 posts)..but, none, I think, that no one has heard of.
The Third Man
Idiocracy
Lawrence of Arabia
This Is Spinal Tap
Dr. Strangelove
Dazed and Confused
To Kill a Mockingbird
Annie Hall
There Will Be Blood
Blazing Saddles
Crimes and Misdemeanors
The Fisher King
The Untouchables
Young Frankenstein
Being There
L.A. Confidential
Office Space
The Life of Brian
Raising Arizona
and more
Trueblue1968
(17,220 posts)With the song that was at our wedding ....
Stephen Bishop - It Might Be You (Tootsie) (1982)
Mad_Dem_X
(9,564 posts)That's on my list, too.
LeftInTX
(25,349 posts)Grease
Bye Bye Birdie
Goodfellas
Baazigar (1993 with Shahrukh Khan and Kajol)
Stuff I watch over and over are entertaining and don't require much concentration.
a kennedy
(29,669 posts)Jeebo
(2,025 posts)Forbidden Planet, The Day the Earth Stood Still, War of the Worlds, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, The Fly, When Worlds Collide, This Island Earth. Also a much more recent one, The Martian. The Martian is on the movie channels on cable TV all the time, and whenever it comes on, I can't not watch it. I must have seen it dozens of times by now. Every time I eat a baked potato, I think of Mark Watney. I read the novel too, a year or two before the movie came out.
Forbidden Planet is, in my humble opinion, the best science fiction movie ever made. The artifacts of the Krell civilization, the way the humans in the movie interact with those artifacts, the mystery of the destructive force loose on the planet ... it's one of the most intelligent science fiction movies ever made.
-- Ron
electric_blue68
(14,906 posts)part if the machine around them. And what you said about all of it.
I watched it practically everytime it showed up on TV.
In the SF TV Series Babylon 5 at one point there is a
Visual Homage to the FP Krell bridge scene!
a kennedy
(29,669 posts)Paladin
(28,262 posts)No "Gone With The Wind," thank you very much. Never have liked it, and the last thing we need these days is major cinematic pimping for the Confederacy.
Auggie
(31,172 posts)A timid bank teller anticipates a bank robbery and steals the money himself before the crook arrives. When the sadistic crook realizes he's been fooled, he tracks down the teller and engages him in a cat-and-mouse chase for the cash.
Up in the Air:
Ryan Bingham enjoys living out of a suitcase for his job, travelling around the country firing people, but finds that lifestyle threatened by the presence of a potential love interest, and a new hire presenting a new business model.
Eating Raoul:
A relatively boring Los Angeles couple discovers a bizarre, if not murderous, way to get funding for opening a restaurant.
Aside from many of the usual suspects mentioned upthread
barbtries
(28,797 posts)i have seen Eating Raoul but don't recall ever having the other 2 on my radar (had to google to update).
I have also seen Up in the Air but forgot the title. George Clooney. and she was married.
Auggie
(31,172 posts)currently streaming on HBO Max. Still as funny and campy as it was 40 years ago.
I own the digital version of Silent Partner (1978) and watch it every other year at Christmas. Stars Elliot Gould, Christopher Plummer, Suzanna York, and John Candy (!) in his first film role. Plummer plays a great villain.
Don't know what it is about Up in the Air that grabs me. It's dated now even though the film is just 13 years old. I think I secretly envy Ryan Bingham's life, as twisted as it is.
iemanja
(53,032 posts)Last edited Sun Jan 29, 2023, 04:56 PM - Edit history (1)
to name just three.
NowsTheTime
(687 posts)It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Planes Trains and Automobiles
House Sitter
The Replacements
Michael
Libeled lady
Harvey
Bringing Down the House
Bad Day at Black Rock
Legend of Bagger Vance
Other Peoples' Money
Repeats:
Local Hero
Inherit the Wind
A Few Good Men
barbtries
(28,797 posts)I've watched it so many times. Overboard, too. Love Goldie Hawn
I just remembered another of my very favorites that I don't believe has occurred in this thread yet. Gloria - the Gena Rowlands version. Never even bothered to watch the remake. I think that movie is great, and one of the stars of the movie is NYC circa 1970s. It's so good I've watched it innumerable times.
Mr.Bill
(24,296 posts)It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World? There isn't a word of foul language in it. You can watch that movie with your grandchildren.
Tikki
(14,557 posts)and then juxtapose that with Charlie's apartment.
Seems like every scene had some kind of interesting surprise to discover.
James Jarmusch's..."Stranger than Paradise" (1984)
Stephen King's "IT!" ...the television version (1990)
Tikki
barbtries
(28,797 posts)i'm from the south bay and familiar with many of the locations. The jet rolling over Sepulveda, the big Donut. Malibu, Marina Del Rey and Hollywood. And all the players from Paul Mazursky himself to David Bowie and John Landis. Michelle Pfeiffer before she had any work done, she was already beautiful. I've always thought the shot of her jumping onto his car was sheer perfection.
I never mentioned Harold and Maude, probably because that was a cult film I was really into a long time ago. That's a film that you literally cannot see all at one time. Details will be missed. So I watched it probably 20 or more times
Raine
(30,540 posts)The Heiress (1949) and It's a Wonderful Life ... watch all of them again and again and again.
yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)A true sleeper movie
barbtries
(28,797 posts)i was able to order a DVD as recently as 2019 from Amazon. I have a VHS copy too of course.
JoBeth Williams could not have been more perfect in that movie. my opinion. i have spent more time than reasonable thinking how unfair it is that comedy roles are not as valued at Oscar time. She wasn't even nominated as far as I know.
yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)Godfathers
Indiana Jones
Star Wars
Victor, Victoria
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
Bringing up Baby
Arsenic & Old Lace
In the Heat of the Night
The Lion in Winter
Spirited Away
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Princess Bride
Farris Bueler
Better Off Dead
The Sting
barbtries
(28,797 posts)it's slightly dated but still hilarious. We watched it at Christmas a couple years ago because my DIL had never seen it and we felt she must.
that's a christmas film
yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)list.
I think only part of it is Christmas related.
Best scene stealer: "I want my Two Dollars!"
Runnerup: Tie between the 2 moms.
barbtries
(28,797 posts)Here are your FRAUNCH fries, FRAUNCH bread, FRAUNCH dressing...lol
area51
(11,909 posts)Mad_Dem_X
(9,564 posts)I'm sure they could recite the script verbatim.
WestMichRad
(1,324 posts)2001: A Space Odyssey, MASH (the original movie, not the TV series), Blazing Saddles, In Search of the Holy Grail.
I find it curious that I can listen to long musical works over and over and may even enjoy them even more than ever with the most recent listen, but for nearly all movies its one and done for me.
barbtries
(28,797 posts)it didn't matter how long ago she may have seen it, once she realized she'd seen it previously she was not going to watch it.
she also would not sit through a double feature at the theater. I watched Bananas by myself while she went shopping and sat there laughing all the way through it all by myself. Also, once the movie was over she was out the door. She never cried at a movie. I also recall following her out of the theater after watching The Heart is a Lonely Hunter and I was not done crying. I took after my dad that way.
I love MASH too and have watched it several times.
i'm not like you or my mom. movies are like friends almost, i pull them out and watch them over and over. it's relaxing, enjoyable, not in the least demanding. Very often I fall out watching.
VGNonly
(7,495 posts)The Apartment
Bull Durham
The Caine Mutiny
The Fortune Cookie
Father Goose
On Golden Pond
Butch&Sundance
As Good As It Gets
The Birdcage
and many others
frogmarch
(12,153 posts)Mad_Dem_X
(9,564 posts)...even though the last one makes me cry like a baby.