The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsAlbums you can listen to from start to finish, no fast forward, etc.
I'll name two that are "perfect" to me the way they are, I like every song and can just hit play and let it go.
'Warning' by Green Day
'The Globe Sessions' by Sheryl Crow
You?
taterguy
(29,582 posts)Obviously
Denninmi
(6,581 posts)Never heard of it. Who's the artist?
6000eliot
(5,643 posts)taterguy
(29,582 posts)Anyhow, the artist is Husker Du.
It's a seminal eighties indie LP.
I'm an idiot for a lot of other reasons, so I appreciate the pass on this.
Iggo
(47,558 posts)TwilightGardener
(46,416 posts)Lucy Goosey
(2,940 posts)I used this one to convince my rock-bassist boyfriend that some country/bluegrass is worth listening to.
Ikonoklast
(23,973 posts)King Crimson, 'In the Court of the Crimson King'.
'Kind Of Blue', Miles Davis.
Just three off the top of my head, there are many, many more.
HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)dawg
(10,624 posts)but Moonchild tries my patience a little. Ironically, the song portion of Moonchild is one of my favorite parts of the album.
HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)The entire rest of the album is mellow.
Doc_Technical
(3,526 posts)Bursting at the seams- The Strawbs
Court and Spark- Joni Mitchell
Quadrophenia= The Who
Wish you were here- Pink Floyd
HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)Love Peter Gabriel! Genesis was never the same after he left, then Phil went all commercial. Meh.
HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)ArnoldLayne
(2,067 posts)HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)Musical box uses full original costuming, as close as possible to the original instrumentation (although I did notice a small computer screen in with the keyboards, and is the only tribute band endorsed by all current and previous members of Genesis.
dawg
(10,624 posts)Beatles - Abbey Road
Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
David Bowie - Hunky Dory
Beatles - Rubber Soul
Yes - Fragile
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Radiohead - The Bends
PFM. - Per Un Amico
Radiohead - OK Computer
Genesis - Wind & Wuthering
pink-o
(4,056 posts)And Exile, too. Even tho that's a double album, it's their greatest ever.
graywarrior
(59,440 posts)Chan790
(20,176 posts)They only did a few shows because Green Day produced it and insisted on performing the instrumental accompaniment themselves...the vocals are not Green Day but the cast. (Billie Joe did insert himself into the ensemble-cast numbers though.)
They later re-staged it with nearly the same cast but a house band. It's incredible. Despite it being released as a Green Day album first, it was actually originally written with the punk-opera staging in mind.
graywarrior
(59,440 posts)LeftOfSelf-Centered
(776 posts)Much as I liked the original American Idiot, I like the Broadway version even more. The album is amazing and I've seen a few snippets of the show on YouTube.
During the Broadway run, Billy Joe took over the role of St.Jimmy for a while when the original actor left, and then again at the end of the run.
According to Wikipedia the second national Tour is kicking off this summer. Too bad they're not coming to Europe (except for the UK and Ireland).
sadbear
(4,340 posts)Pearl Jam Ten
GNR Appetite for Destruction
STP Core
Soundgarden Super Unknown
Def Leppard Pyromania
Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti
UFO Strangers in the Night
Odd Won Out
(85 posts)Aja by Steely Dan
Some Girls by The Rolling Stones
Exodus by Bob Marley and the Wailers
Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd
begin_within
(21,551 posts)WiffenPoof
(2,404 posts)I completely agree that Aja is one of those albums that must be listened to from start to finish. Aja is one of the well-kept secrets of music history. For me, it represented the high point for Steely Dan.
Odd Won Out
(85 posts)I would use Aja as my sound check to test out the room acoustics.
angel823
(409 posts)Still fresh after all these years....
Angel in Texas
roscoeroscoe
(1,370 posts)yes on aja! take a look at the lyrics for deacon blues~ it's actually very technical poetry.
veedon fleece by van morrison,
waiting for columbus by little feat,
babylon by bus, bob marley.
london calling, clash
all albums by afro-celt sound system,
court and spark by joni mitchell,
riding with the king by clapton and b.b. king,
and clapton's pilgrim album.
great question, many many albums have a string of great songs and then... the foot comes of the gas. or whatever, change in mood. abbey road picks up on the second side and is the greatest string of songs ever, the beatles at their peak. the police tore up the first half of zenyatta mondatta. that one is a classic half an album too.
Odd Won Out
(85 posts)Although I really like some songs on the "B" side. "Man in a suitcase" and "Shadows in the Rain" are pretty good songs.
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)I've been listening to it for 40 years. Every tune on it is a marvel of composition and performance and so cool. Here's the tune Spain from that album.
flying rabbit
(4,634 posts)Back in Black- AC/DC
August and Everything After -Counting Crows
Licensed to Ill - The Beastie Boys
Archae
(46,328 posts)Beatles, "Sgt Pepper"
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)Also, Abbey Road (although I'll often skip "Maxwell's Silver Hammer", which John Lennon absolutely hated
NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)where else would you start/stop?
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)load up Dark Side, WYWH, Animals and the Wall and let them ride chronologically and without shuffle. It's close to 3 and half hours of awesome.
I also never skip or shuffle when listening to any Led Zep album or Rush 2112, A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, or Signals.
And when I'm in the mood, same goes for Motörhead - Orgasmatron, Pestilence - Consuming Impulse, Bolt Thrower - Realm Of Chaos, Terrorizer - World Downfall, Carcass - Symphonies of Sickness, Morbid Angel - Altars of Madness, King Diamond - Abigail.
And Any Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers album from the debut through Long After Dark.
And John Coltrane's A Love Supreme.
NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)It's floating around out there and is a pretty good cover
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)I like Les.
glacierbay
(2,477 posts)Pack Up The Plantation-Live
PassingFair
(22,434 posts)Every album by Steely Dan
Every album by the Arctic Monkeys
Taverner
(55,476 posts)Lou Reed
"Loaded"by VU
"What's Going On" by Marvin Gaye
Loaded by VU! I just heard it for the first time two months ago and its already in contention for "Favorite Album EVAH!!1!" Soooooo goooood.....
Tom Ripley
(4,945 posts)like Cheech on vocals!
glacierbay
(2,477 posts)Pink Floyd-Pulse
Dream Theater-Live at Buddokhan
Dire Straits-Live, Walk on Stage
bluesbassman
(19,374 posts)Deep Purple - "Machine Head"
ZZ Top - "Tres Hombres" (their first three albums are all straight through listening)
Frank Zappa - "Overnite Sensation/Apostrophe" (actually two seperate albums, but I have it a double and listen to the entire thing)
Rory Gallagher - "Tattoo"
Collins, Copeland, Cray - "Showdown"
MrScorpio
(73,631 posts)Tobin S.
(10,418 posts)Okay, do. I guess Orgy was taken.
But, yeah, it's good all the way through. Eighties Metallica is like that for me. The Smashing Pumpkins, I think the album is Siamese Dream, anyway it's their classic one, was like that for me.
hobbit709
(41,694 posts)Grateful Dead-American Beauty
It's a Beautiful Day-the Marrying Maiden album
Janis Joplin-Pearl
Peter Tosh-Scrolls Of The Prophet
Robert Johnson-Hellhound On My Trail
Steppenwolf-Monster
T. Rex-Electric Warrior
Ten Years After-A Space In Time
The Doors-Strange Days
The Yardbirds-Little Games
Toots And The Maytals
MiddleFingerMom
(25,163 posts)Last edited Sun Sep 2, 2012, 03:12 AM - Edit history (1)
.
.
.
Nektar "Remember the Future" (after "Dark Side", my go-to-sleep lullaby album)
.
.
.
David Bowie "David Live"
.
.
.
Lou Reed "Rock & Roll Animal"
.
.
.
CSNY "4-Way Street" (If you're patient and listen very carefully, you can hear one of
them say "Goodnight." at the end of the last track.)
.
.
.
There was a Herbie Mann and an Isley Brothers album that the exMsMFM and I listened
and/or made love to quite often from start-to-finish, but I don't remember the titles --
MAYBE Mann's "Push Push".
.
.
.
(edit to add) Little Feat "Waiting for Columbus"
.
.
.
glacierbay
(2,477 posts)Sweet Jane, I love the intro. A rockin song
MiddleFingerMom
(25,163 posts).
.
.
... intro opening to live rock-and-roll show ever.
.
.
.
Though I didn't realize it ror a long time, Dick Wagner had been the lead guitarist for a regionally successful
band named The Frost in the mid-to-late 60's. Their album Frost Music was the SECOND album I ever bought...
JUST after Led Zeppelin's first album.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
AlecBGreen
(3,874 posts)Pink Floyd (Animals, The Wall, WYWH, Dark Side, Relics)
Weezer, Blue Album
Air, Talkie Walkie
Bob Marley, Babylon by Bus
Eric Clapton, From the Cradle
Talking Heads, Stop Making Sense
Velvet Underground, Loaded
Phish, Story of the Ghost
man this would take me all night...
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)i love that one
RZM
(8,556 posts)Blue Album really is a great play from beginning to end.
AlecBGreen
(3,874 posts)I still remember coming home, a young lad, holding it triumphantly up in my hand like Excalibur. It never gets old.
Tom Ripley
(4,945 posts)zen_bohemian
(417 posts)I love every song on the album, no fast forwarding...
same with Aerosmith-Greatest Hits (the 1st one)
lastlib
(23,239 posts)"On the Threshold of a Dream", "To Our Children's Children's Children", "Days of Future Passed", and "Seventh Sojourn". "In Search of the Lost Chord" is close, but I'm not real big fan of the end.
I can also go with Dark Side of the Moon, the Yes Album, and Desperado (Eagles). Oh, and Zeppelin IV (side one).
Wounded Bear
(58,662 posts)one of my faves.
lastlib
(23,239 posts)Last edited Sun Sep 2, 2012, 09:38 PM - Edit history (1)
but there are a couple tracks on it that I don't regard as being quite so good, so I wouldn't call it one I'd listen to non-stop, per se...just a personal pref.
I don't think the Moodies really had any bad albums--or even any less than very good.
Others I could listen to:
Asia - first album
Boston - first album
The Who - Quadrophenia and Who's Next?
Kansas - Leftoverture, Masque, and Point of Know Return
Steely Dan - Can't Buy A Thrill and Aja
Eagles - Hotel California
Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence and Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
and probly another dozen others.....
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)Blue_In_AK
(46,436 posts)Mopar151
(9,983 posts)Kansas - Leftoverture
Uriah Heep - Demons and Wizards
The Clash - London Calling
ArnoldLayne
(2,067 posts)geardaddy
(24,931 posts)London Calling
Give 'Em Enough Rope
Inspired
(3,957 posts)fizzgig
(24,146 posts)pretty sure it's my favorite album ever.
cheap thrills by big brother and the holding company
original pirate material by the streets
AlecBGreen
(3,874 posts)Ive heard others mention it (and give rave reviews) but Ive never listened. Your post has inspired me to use the $10 itunes gift card in my wallet to get it. Ill report back!
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)it got me through a lot of teenagey angst when i was in high school and it's still one of my go-to albums. enjoy!
AlecBGreen
(3,874 posts)Good, not great. It usually takes me a while to warm up to new albums so dont take that as a diss Usually by my 5th listen I start to 'get' the album and I stop focusing on how new it is and and start delving into how good it is, how different, etc. I can see that happening with Disintegration.
Standout tracks for me are Pictures of You and Lullaby. I like how POY is so unhurried. Its just grows organically from the fade in and slowly builds. Very nice. Lullaby has a nice Talking Heads feel, good solid bass line, good plinking and synth.
I think the next step is to STOP listening to this on my way to work with the windows down on my old car with blown speakers and give it a listen at home with some headphones.
Thanks again for the rec! Ill post back after its grown some more on me
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)those two good tracks are good, but i think there are much higher points on the album; disintegration is my favorite track on the album and one of my favorite songs period.
i don't know how much you've heard of them, but certainly one of the standout albums for me and a wonderful intro to the band. i've been in love with the band since i was a sophmore in high school and, for as dissapoint as i am in them now, i will always love them.
cynatnite
(31,011 posts)kwassa
(23,340 posts)her first greatest hits album. I wore out two vinyl copies.
Side One
"I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You)" - 2:47
"Do Right Woman, Do Right Man" - 3:15
"Respect" - 2:26
"Dr. Feelgood" - 3:18
"Baby, I Love You" - 2:39
" You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman" - 2:37
"Chain of Fools" - 2:45
Side Two
" Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone" - 2:18
"Ain't No Way" - 4:12
"Think" - 2:15
"You Send Me" - 2:25
"The House That Jack Built" - 2:18
"I Say a Little Prayer" - 3:30
"See Saw" - 4:42
vanlassie
(5,675 posts)By far my favorite but there are many more, of course.
schmice
(248 posts)sendero
(28,552 posts).. a recording the term 'tour de force' was made for
This is a live recording of the title track, 'Red'. Not as imbued with the subtle power of the studio recording (Adrian Belew is such a ham he almost ruins it), I don't think any video of contemporaneous (1974) live performances exist
rbrnmw
(7,160 posts)Make7
(8,543 posts)spiderland by slint
Stardust
(3,894 posts)produced and every cut is wonderful. I wouldn't skip any of it!
Mad_Dem_X
(9,564 posts)Nevernose
(13,081 posts)During the medley, you can hear George Martin conducting
Submariner
(12,504 posts)and Aja by Steely Dan.
cleanhippie
(19,705 posts)First two by Tool, the third by Amplifier.
begin_within
(21,551 posts)Drive My Car
Norwegian Wood
You Won't See Me
Nowhere Man
Think For Yourself
The Word
Michelle
What Goes On
Girl
I'm Looking Through You
In My Life
Wait
If I Needed Someone
Run For Your Life
I'd be tempted to fast-forward through "What Goes On," but it's less than 3 minutes so I'd just wait it out. Otherwise every single song is a gem.
kentauros
(29,414 posts)I thought everyone did.
eppur_se_muova
(36,263 posts)Two-LP recording of a live performance.
Also MF Horn 3, a well-produced studio album.
Don Ellis, Live at Monterrey and Live In 3 & 2/3 / 4 time (the CD reversed sides 1 & 2; it worked better the original way)
Farewell (to Mingus), Insights, Road Time, by Toshiko Akiyoshi
I listen to most jazz albums that way -- I hate it when they're chopped up for CD reissues.
applegrove
(118,677 posts)ArnoldLayne
(2,067 posts)ArnoldLayne
(2,067 posts)Chan790
(20,176 posts)Actually, it's a folk-rock opera of a fairytale, so you almost have to listen to it beginning to end or else it makes no sense...it's also in my opinion the pinnacle thus far of their career. You can listen to it here: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL53B5376C171597FF
Be forewarned, it's very very dark, centered around themes of the brutality of nature (personified here in the character of the Forest Queen), murder (specifically of children) and an attempted rape. I like to describe it as a compelling fairytale for adults; more in the tradition of Coleridge's Christabel or Spencer's The Faerie Queene than the much happier canons of H.C. Andersen or brothers Grimm.
TorchTheWitch
(11,065 posts)Steele Dan's Greatest Hits. Oh, ok, I admit it... Petula Clark's Greatest Hits. And Queen's Greatest Hits.
sibelian
(7,804 posts)southerncrone
(5,506 posts)IBEWVET
(217 posts)southerncrone
(5,506 posts)madrchsod
(58,162 posts)both cd`s...the finest live blues album ever produced.
kwassa
(23,340 posts)college concert, when I was in high school.
First electric blues I had ever seen. The audience went crazy, demanded numerous encores.
He did some R&B songs in the encore, and thereby turned me on to R&B. "Knock on Wood" and "Who's Making Love" and other sings.
Honeycombe8
(37,648 posts)KT2000
(20,581 posts)also "New York Tendaberry" - Laura Nyro
kwolf68
(7,365 posts)Porcupine Tree-Dead Wing
Dream Theater-Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Rush-Moving Pictures
Cynic-Focus
Yes I am into very technical prog metal/rock.
LeftOfSelf-Centered
(776 posts)The Wildhearts - Earth vs. The Wildhearts
Strapping Young Lad - City
Devin Townsend - Infinity
Honeycrack - Prozaic
Marvelous 3 - ReadySexGo
Jellyfish - Spilt Milk
Muse - Absolution
LynneSin
(95,337 posts)"Day at the Races" by Queen
Anything by Led Zeppelin.
Go Vols
(5,902 posts)Live Rust
sarge43
(28,941 posts)HughBeaumont
(24,461 posts)Gong - You
Genesis - Trick of a Tail
Crass - The Feeding of the 5000
Yes - Fragile
Bad Brains - Bad Brains
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawnhearts
Husker Du - Flip Your Wig
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
DJ Shadow - Entroducing
MF Doom - Operation Doomsday
Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle
Various - A Clockwork Orange: Original Soundtrack
Opeth - Ghost Reveries
The Mothers of Invention - We're Only In It For the Money
Shrek
(3,980 posts)Trailrider1951
(3,414 posts)Minstrel in the Gallery and Songs from the Wood are just about perfect. Honorable mention to Thick as a Brick and Stormwatch.
sendero
(28,552 posts).... is a personal favorite and a truly original work of art. I love Passion Play also but understand that it is not everyone's cup of tea
WiffenPoof
(2,404 posts)Tull is a completely underrated band. They have always been completely original...innovative. Why they are not in the RR Hall of Fame is a complete mystery to me.
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)Which tries to tie in to each other to tell some sort of story.
Last one that did that I think was John Legend's album which cross references the name Maxine.
Bertha Venation
(21,484 posts)Peter Gabriel, "So"
Ragtime Original Broadway Cast
MadrasT
(7,237 posts)Trunk Monkey
(950 posts)TwilightGardener
(46,416 posts)Spike89
(1,569 posts)From My Aim is True, right into This Year's Model, Get Happy, and Imperial Bedroom, there isn't a song I'd skip, even on the rereleases that feature 10+ alternate and live takes.
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,575 posts)LuckyLib
(6,819 posts)(with Joe Sample, etc.)
Trunk Monkey
(950 posts)Willis Alan Ramsey- Willis Alan Ramsey
Gram Parsons- GP
Neil Young - Harvest
Taj Mahal- Natch'l Blues
The Band- Music From Big Pink and The Band, back to back
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)KamaAina
(78,249 posts)EastTennesseeDem
(2,675 posts)A triumph from start to finish.
craigmatic
(4,510 posts)we can do it
(12,186 posts)GReedDiamond
(5,313 posts)...plus, almost randomly selected:
"Double Nickles on the Dime" Minutemen
"Trout Mask Replica" Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
"Dub Housing" Pere Ubu
"Smile" Brian Wilson
"Naked" Scott Thomas Lowe & Atascadero
"Volunteers" Jefferson Airplane
"Funeral" Arcade Fire
"Mute Lament" The Hundredth Monkey
...to name a few.
TwilightGardener
(46,416 posts)not sure that counts. BUT they're not "greatest hits"--greatest hits are still for housewives and little girls!
blue neen
(12,321 posts)Oh, those early college years....
PopeOxycontinI
(176 posts)Achtung Baby by U2?
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)Neil Y On the Beach
Steely Dan Katy Lied
U2 Achtung Baby
Led Z Houses of the Holy
Taj Mahal Giant Step
Steve Wonder Fulfillingness First Finale
Little Feat The Last Record Album
John Lennon Imagine
Stones Beggars Banquet
The Who By Numbers
Nils Lofgren Cry Tough
Bruce S Nebraska
Richard & Linda Thompson Shoot Out the Lights
The Clash London Calling
Toots & the Maytals Funky Kingston
Burning Spear Garvey's Ghost
Enrique
(27,461 posts)yawnmaster
(2,812 posts)MicaelS
(8,747 posts)Tubular Bells (1973)
Hergest Ridge (1974)
The Orchestral Tubular Bells (1975)
Ommadawn (1975)
Incantations (1978)
Exposed (1979)
Platinum (1979)
QE2 (1980)
Five Miles Out (1982)
Crises (1983)
Discovery (1984)
The Killing Fields (1984)
Islands (1987)
Earth Moving (1989)
Amarok (1990)
Heaven's Open (1991)
Tubular Bells II (1992)
The Songs of Distant Earth (1994)
Voyager (1996)
Tubular Bells III (1998)
Guitars (1999)
The Millennium Bell (1999)
Tr3s Lunas (2002)
Tubular Bells 2003 (2003)
Light + Shade (2005)
Music of the Spheres (2008)
angel823
(409 posts)Flaming Lips.
Angel in Texas
Jetboy
(792 posts)Jerry Lee Lewis Live at the Star Club '64
The Teenagers Featuring Frankie Lymon
No love for the original rock-n-roll?