The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsMovies That You Can Watch Over and Over, and Still Enjoy..
Star Wars.. "A New Hope" Ep 4
Its a Wonderful Life..
The Producers ..Zero Mostel/ Gene Wilder..1968
The Iron Giant.
Rango
JonLP24
(29,322 posts)Lochloosa
(16,066 posts)My others would be
--Philadelphia Story
--Ever After
--The Hunt for Red October
--Notting Hill (One of my guilty pleasures)
--Ground Hog Day
Not just my favorites, but ones I stop to watch, even though I've seen them all several times.
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Mary Poppins
The original (1960s) Batman movie
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1930s version)
Yellow Submarine
The Great Escape
Codeine
(25,586 posts)Can't wait for my daughter to be a bit older so I can share it with her.
reflection
(6,286 posts)MPatHG is a staple in my house. Even my preteen kids love it. Heavy rotation in my DVD player.
digonswine
(1,485 posts)valerief
(53,235 posts)RebelOne
(30,947 posts)and "Pitch Black" starring Vin Diesel.
Smarmie Doofus
(14,498 posts)Dancing W. Wolves ( Surprised ya, no?) Hud, Chinatown, Last Picture Show, Tale of two Cities (Ronald Coleman) .... lots more.
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)Chinatown is just about my all-time fave.
The Big Sleep is mentioned downthread. See the original 1945 cut to answer some of the questions from the 1946 theatrical release. Between shooting and release of The Big Sleep, To Have and Have Not came out, establishing Lauren Bacall as a new star of the big screen. Howard Hawks, who directed The Big Sleep, was no dope. When he saw what a sensation Bacall had become, he re-shot some of the scenes and added a few new ones to more prominently feature Bacall.
In those days, if you added something, you had to cut something else to reduce the running time. A couple of key scenes got cut or taken out entirely, resulting in some confusion about who committed the first murder in the Eddie Mars house. Most DVDs that I've seen for The Big Sleep are two sided and have the 1945 cut as well as the 1946 theatrical release.
valerief
(53,235 posts)sarge43
(28,941 posts)Preston was a delight. "I'm not a shyster; that's a disreputable lawyer. I'm a quack!"
valerief
(53,235 posts)sarge43
(28,941 posts)Loved higher than a kite Andrews singing "I only have one bullet in my old six shooter and I have to say goodbye to Mona." Ever snort popcorn through your nose. It hurts.
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)Preston's other great line was "Is Batman a transvestite? Who knows?"
I forget who said "Dammit, pee your way over here and help us carry Felix!"
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)The original "The Mummy" with Boris Karloff. Such a beautiful thing just to look at, shot in High German Expressionism. An almost Art Deco film.
ANYTHING Monty Python.
Lynch's Mulholland Drive
The first two Godfather movies
The Silence of the Lambs
Duck Soup
The Tree of Life
Koyaanisqatsi
Doubtless there are more, but these came quickly to mind.
maryellen99
(3,789 posts)The Wizard of Oz
Aliens
When Harry Met Sally
Beauty and the Beast
LiberalElite
(14,691 posts)Rear Window
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)Notorious
Vertigo (what a classic)
Dial M for Murder
The Birds
Suspicion
North by Northwest
Rear Window
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Rope
Frenzy
etc etc etc
I know he was a bit weird but he brought some amazing movies to life-- he is, truly, The Master of Suspense
okieinpain
(9,397 posts)valerief
(53,235 posts)aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)After watching it over and over for decades I'm still not sure what it's about, but it's the ride that's loads of fun. It's Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall at their best. And there's a seemingly endless parade of beautiful women. I love that era for its style, and like in an episode of The Twilight Zone, I wish I could disappear into the celluloid and live there forever in that world.
Lydia Leftcoast
(48,217 posts)is a never-ending source of entertainment.
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)I watched part of it and couldn't make hear nor tail out of it-- maybe if I watch it from
the beginning??
Stuart G
(38,436 posts)with a saddle???...oh. oh..they are in a bar, talking about riding horses..but that is not really what they are talking about..
watch it again...Stuart
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)It's known as "difficult to follow" and having a "convoluted plot."
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)Stuart G
(38,436 posts)there is no sex of any kind, just two people talking. They don't mention anything sexual, just a feeling of incredible sensuality. The electricity is amazing here, and you can feel it. Thanks for posting this truly great scene, between two people who were really in love.
Bogart and Bacall
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)Not like today when (practically) every movie has one-two-three obligatory sex scenes.
Innuendo is far, far sexier but so hard to find.
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)sendero
(28,552 posts)... in this film creates some of the steamiest romances scenes ever. Amazing.
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)She said she had to lower her head because it was shaking so much-- which resulted in her
looking up with that "look"-- funny, it was altogether accidental but really worked!
?w=518
CrawlingChaos
(1,893 posts)The book is something to be savored as well. Raymond Chandler is under-appreciated IMO. I was blown away when I finally got around to reading him.
Tom Ripley
(4,945 posts)CottonBear
(21,596 posts)Young Frankenstein and The Wizard of Oz plus any Monty Python movies!
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Red, White, Blue trilogy (Kieslowski - French films), North by Northwest, Stop Making Sense, Baraka, Samsara, Koyaanisqatsi, The Hours, Radio Days, English Patient, Princess Bride, American Beauty, Amelie, Fargo (to name just a few!)
From that list, you can get a handle on my tastes!
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,182 posts)I saw it in one of my college classes. Didn't think I'd get much out of a no-dialogue film with stock images. But I thoroughly enjoyed it. For whatever reason, the final images of the rocket exploding and the debris falling to earth was very moving to me, and I still can't explain why.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)betsuni
(25,537 posts)Jodie Foster directs. I can't watch Geraldine Chapman in anything else without thinking of her in this movie.
Full movie here:
kwassa
(23,340 posts)Seven Samurai.
The Producers.
King Kong.
The Bank Dick.
The General.
Destry Rides Again.
His Girl Friday.
To Have and Have Not.
The President's Analyst.
Cool Hand Luke.
Prince of the City.
12 Years A Slave.
The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
Shoah.
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)I remember seeing the trailer, and thinking it was some action shoot-em-up police procedural. Uh uh. Treat Williams plays a special assignment cop in an elite unit dedicated to drug busts. The unit acts with a lot of autonomy, leading to the description of its cops as "Princes of the City." The unit, though, draws the attention of the federal Department of Justice, which is convinced that it operates dirty. Williams is the cop they settle on to expose the unit's corruption, and his portrayal is outstanding.
kwassa
(23,340 posts)I am not one for cop movies, but this was outstanding.
My Good Babushka
(2,710 posts)Tommy_Carcetti
(43,182 posts)The Big Lebowski
Fargo
A Serious Man
O Brother Where Art Thou? (can you tell I'm a Coen Brothers fan?)
Office Space
Cloud Atlas
The Right Stuff
Star Trek II
Apollo 13
Field of Dreams
Any one of those movies comes on TV, and I inevitably stop and watch them.
Plus, there are a few that are slightly cheesy and dated and not necessarily great movies, but still fun to watch over and over. For example, Independence Day, Waterworld, etc.
fishwax
(29,149 posts)for years now, but haven't yet got it done. I remember when I watched it the first time I thought it could definitely wind up among my favorite Coen Bros movies. (I watch NCFOM and Lebowski pretty regularly.) But for whatever reason I haven't gotten around to seeing it again.
Sweet Freedom
(3,995 posts)Thelma & Louise
Tombstone
Out of Sight
The Wedding Singer
Speed
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,182 posts)Gets me every time. Just a feel good moment. And doubly feel good since you know it's actually true.
Sweet Freedom
(3,995 posts)I have to laugh at myself because it's not like the ending is a surprise.
Sedona
(3,769 posts)Kaleva
(36,309 posts)j/k! Never seen that movie.
okieinpain
(9,397 posts)Stuart G
(38,436 posts)Spenser Tracy..great fun...
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057193/
okieinpain
(9,397 posts)end their greed got them nothing. LOL, great movie.
malthaussen
(17,204 posts)Some of the scenes in this very long movie have been left off the tapes and DVDs, which is a shame. I saw it in the theatre when it first came out -- the 25 cent all-day Saturday matinee. Watched it about three times that day...
-- Mal
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)Post #10
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Laffy Kat
(16,383 posts)Last edited Sat Nov 8, 2014, 02:14 PM - Edit history (1)
Don't generally care for war movies but I will watch TOCH every chance.
On edit: Also "To Kill A Mockingbird" and "Love in the Afternoon", sigh.
Hangingon
(3,071 posts)ProdigalJunkMail
(12,017 posts)I played ball for many, many years and this movie makes me laugh every time I watch it. 'Hit the mascot' is part of the best scene in the film. Closely followed by 'anything that travels that far ought to have a damned stewardess on it'...
sP
fishwax
(29,149 posts)Nobody's got stress. She's wearing a dress. I hate it when people get the words wrong.
I love the convention at the mound. "Candlesticks always make a nice gift ... let's get two."
Lollygaggers!
I love that movie too.
ProdigalJunkMail
(12,017 posts)just good stuff...
sP
grasswire
(50,130 posts)Richard Pryor, Billy Dee Williams among others. It's about the negro leagues. A charming movie.
ProdigalJunkMail
(12,017 posts)thanks for the recommendation.
sP
mythology
(9,527 posts)Casablanca
The Princess Bride
The Brotherhood of the Wolf
To Kill a Mockingbird
American History X
Rounders
The Dark Knight
Superman
Back to the Future
Terminator 2
The Maltese Falcon
Rocky
Die Hard
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (the Gene Wilder version, not that there is another version)
Spiderman 2 (from the Rami trilogy)
X-men 2
Highlander
The Dark Knight Returns (the version with parts 1 and 2 combined)
Stuart G
(38,436 posts)I forgot to add them, and I appreciate these additions
Bombero1956
(3,539 posts)Field of Dreams
GGJohn
(9,951 posts)I Am Legend, Spaced Invaders, Blood Diamond, just to name a few.
Street Kings was my favorite, Keanu Reeves, Chris Evans and Forest Wittaker were awesome.
From The Ashes
(2,630 posts)Galaxy Quest...
ProdigalJunkMail
(12,017 posts)and it EXPLODED...
Favorite line from that one!
sP
I totally forgot about that one. It is the basis for my life's meme:
"We'll do that!"
Ron Obvious
(6,261 posts)But also Airplane. I still notice new things with every watching. I only picked up on the Mayo Clinic and the "I can't tell you that - it's classified" gags on the 4th or 5th viewing.
davidpdx
(22,000 posts)The Shawshank Redemption
Dark Knight trilogy
Die Hard trilogy (except for 5 because it sucked)
mucifer
(23,550 posts)It's a hoot. I'm a pediatric nurse who worked the night shift for 6 years so it's extra special for me:
Precode so the ending is extra special!
frogmarch
(12,154 posts)I don't watch any movie back-to-back over and over, but Practical Magic is one of the movies I like watching several times a year.
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)shenmue
(38,506 posts)Demoiselle
(6,787 posts)If only to watch Alan Arkin shriek "I have FLAMES on my CAR!!!" once again..
"Serpentine! Serpentine!"
Demoiselle
(6,787 posts)shenmue
(38,506 posts)jrandom421
(1,005 posts)Marty
The Great Santini
Kingdom of Heaven
We Were Soldiers
She
The Avengers
All of the Iron Man movies
Young Frankenstein
The Deer Hunter
Casablanca
Anything else starring Humphrey Bogart
Initech
(100,080 posts)flying rabbit
(4,635 posts)Initech
(100,080 posts)A HERETIC I AM
(24,370 posts)Truly one of the few movies that if I am channel surfing and come across it, it
Stays on.
Hard to believe no one else mentioned it
All of the Marx Brothers movies.
Boomerproud
(7,955 posts)A great piece of entertainment.
emdistortion
(68 posts)Ino
(3,366 posts)Master & Commander
Godfather I & II
Fargo
The Color Purple
The Last Samurai
betsuni
(25,537 posts)a few years ago and was surprised how funny it is. Dennis Quaid is very good as G.W. Bush.
"Imagine a country where the president never reads the newspaper, where the government goes to war for all the wrong reasons, and where more people vote for a pop idol than the next president."
valerief
(53,235 posts)Contrary1
(12,629 posts)The Big Chill, Forrest Gump, Airplane!, Shenandoah, Young Frankenstein, Animal House, Breakfast Club, Gone With The Wind...and any of The 3 Stooges Shorts (But especially Disorder In The Court).
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,182 posts)Plus any of the three Naked Gun movies.
Contrary1
(12,629 posts)To this day, I cannot hear the Star Spangled Banner without this going through my head:
calimary
(81,320 posts)Tommy_Carcetti
(43,182 posts)CrawlingChaos
(1,893 posts)I can watch them a seemingly infinite number of times and still be entertained.
Other films I have watched over and over:
The Maltese Falcon
Double Indemnity
The Women (original 1939 version, of course)
Don't Look Now
3 Women (weird Robert Altman film)
Alphaville
Enter the Dragon (Bruce Lee is mesmerizing)
Ugetsu (aka Tales of Moonlight and Rain)
...and many more horror movies, because I love horror movies
Codeine
(25,586 posts)Codeine
(25,586 posts)and the original Star Wars films immediately come to mind.
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)Sunset Boulevard
The King's Speech
dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)Curse of the Golden Flower...it is so visually stunning
The Godfather...no explanation needed
Raising Arizona and Oh Brother,Where Art Thou
Green Fried Tomatoes etc and Steel Magnolias..I still mist up at some key scenes ( living in the South, one appreciates the mood of these films)
Will admit to watching Star Wars 21 times, back in the day of easy weed and midnight movies..same with Rocky Horror...
Casablanca...so often every line is etched into my memory
guilty pleasure repeat: The Prince of Tides
trueblue2007
(17,228 posts)calimary
(81,320 posts)That would be first. In a class by itself. UNBELIEVABLY prescient as to what's happening in media today.
Then -
Forbidden Planet
A Hard Day's Night
The King's Speech
The Hunt for Red October
The Godfather Parts 1 & 2
Help
Apollo 13
The Right Stuff
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
and yeah, the Naked Gun movies.
Islandurp
(188 posts)It has everything a good movie should have:
explosions/nukes
giant bugs
nudity
asshole drill sergeants
cheesy acting
large guns
space ships
future football
doogie
horrible military tactics
sakabatou
(42,155 posts)Initech
(100,080 posts)Both awesome flicks starring Simon Pegg and Nick Frost.
Contrary1
(12,629 posts)The Great Escape...
starring Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson, James Coburn, David McCallum, Donald Pleasence. What's not to like with this cast?
Don't get many opportunities to see it these days. Made way back in 1963. If you ever get a chance to view it, don't pass it up.
Stuart G
(38,436 posts)I laughed so hard at parts of that film, that I laugh just thinking about it. Quite the crude one, but lots of fun if you have never seen it.
The theater that I saw it in had two types of attendees. Those of us that laughed so hard we almost split ourselves open, and............
those quiet ones that thought it was too "crude" and offensive...to each is own, but they missed some great enjoyment
Joey Liberal
(5,526 posts)I love that movie, lol.
Response to Stuart G (Original post)
Tommy_Carcetti This message was self-deleted by its author.
grasswire
(50,130 posts)Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch)
Tin Drum (this might be banned now)
In & Out (Kevin Kline)
Derzu Usala (Akiro Kurisawa)
Bingo Long and the Traveling Road Show (Richard Pryor, James Earl Jones)
Any William Powell movie.
Anything that involves Judy Garland and Mickey Rooney putting on a show in the barn.
olddots
(10,237 posts)but I love the 1967 Casino Royale film .
mithnanthy
(1,725 posts)Especially with David Sushet as Hercule Poroit.
Initech
(100,080 posts)Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Iron Man 3
Captain America: The First Avenger
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Avengers
Thor
Thor: The Dark World
Guardians of the Galaxy
I can't wait for Age of Ultron. Hell I can't wait for Infinity War.
sakabatou
(42,155 posts)Initech
(100,080 posts)I'm with Kevin Smith - a lot of Marvel fans want to bring Spiderman into the MCU, but seriously it's been done to death. How many times can you remake Spiderman vs. The Green Goblin? Time for some new heroes. Can't wait for Inhumans, Dr Strange, Black Panther and Captain Marvel.
JesterCS
(1,827 posts)Star Wars
Spaceballs
Young Frankenstein
Tron and Tron Legacy
Enemy Mine
The Princess Bride
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Contact
many more I can't think of at the moment.
juxtaposed
(2,778 posts)My Man Godfrey
His Girl Friday
Stuart G
(38,436 posts)That film is a lot of fun, and some great moments. Easy to watch too. Very well written by Elaine May
MrsMatt
(1,660 posts)with Katherine Hepburn and Cary Grant.
I laugh out loud every time I see it!
Coventina
(27,121 posts)Disney's Sleeping Beauty - for the music and artwork
Some Like It Hot - no explanation needed.....
TorchTheWitch
(11,065 posts)And a whole bunch of others.
frogmarch
(12,154 posts)It's a wonderful movie. I have it on cd, and now I'm watching it on You Tube. :-D
betsuni
(25,537 posts)And last time I watched it on YouTube, found the 1934 ethnofiction "Man of Aran" -- some great scenes in that, but no seal wives unfortunately.
KT2000
(20,583 posts)after the little girl in that movie - love it!
marble falls
(57,106 posts)Too many!
kentauros
(29,414 posts)It's a good winter holidays movie, too, and I think I'll watch it today, as I've lately made it a regular holiday movie
Nice inclusion of The Iron Giant, too, one of my all-time favorite animated movies.
2naSalit
(86,647 posts)A Fish Called Wanda
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
The Wizard of Oz
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Stop Making Sense
Many of John Travolta's 90s movies (but not all of them)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (but only the first half. Once you stop laughing and get up off the floor it's probably time to find something else to do )
All Marx Brothers Movies
Charlie Chaplin movies
And several others, this list could go on! I would watch any of these movies if I were stuck in a motel somewhere and happened upon them.
Absolutely had to edit to add: Like Water For Chocolate.
tokenlib
(4,186 posts)Yes many of you are too young to know the joy........
a kennedy
(29,673 posts)Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption
Birds
Die Hard
Bird Cage, ha ha, just laughed at Die Hard and Birdcage back to back.....kinda funny.
Unforgiven
Animal House
Rango
There ARE so many.
stopwastingmymoney
(2,042 posts)Especially The Princess Bride
And, Pump up the Volume, Dogma, A League of their own
ArnoldLayne
(2,067 posts)Skittles
(153,169 posts)SMC22307
(8,090 posts)Lars and the Real Girl, Wonder Boys, and, yes, The Shawshank Redemption.
GoCubsGo
(32,086 posts)Slapshot
The Bird Cage
A Princess Bride
Most of Mel Brooks' movies.
The Star Wars trilogy
Star Trek: The Voyage Home
This is Spinal Tap
The Sand Lot
A League of their Own
RobinA
(9,893 posts)Big Chill
Bridget Jones' Diary
About a Boy
...and Justice For All
Better Off Dead
Cactus Flower
Annie Hall
All the President's Men
Impromptu
When Harry Met Sally
The Big Easy
Back to The Future
Saturday Night Fever
anything with River Phoenix, but especially Running on Empty
Stuart G
(38,436 posts)...1. Arsenic and Old Lace...really worth enjoying..kind of a dark comedy...but lots of fun..two little old ladies decide to try to help little old men, in a special way...........
and ....Mr. Smith Goes to Washington..a great political film..if you haven't seen it, please watch it. It is idealistic and maybe something hard to believe in...but...lots of things are hard to believe..
............. Yes... we do have an Afro American who is President of the United States???....anything can happen..Mr Smith is wonderful and a outstanding performances by James Stewart, Claude Raines and others....
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,577 posts)anyone mention 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre"........... one of my faves along with:
Little Big Man
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (original)
Stagecoach
The Shootist
Casablanca
The Maltese Falcon
Paths of Glory
Apocalypse Now
Matewan
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
The Usual Suspects
The Big Lebowski (still makes me laugh out loud in some scenes)
Godfather II
The Gunfighter
To Kill a Mockingbird
orleans
(34,060 posts)light hearted stuff, nothing heavy handed
something that makes me smile (or laugh)
jdenver_2624
(50 posts)Die Hard
Terminator 1
Spaceballs
A Christmas Story
Casablanca
and etc.