The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat albums are you listening to lately?
Here's what is currently on my playlist:
Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
Roger Waters - Amused To Death (2015 reissue)
Phish - Fuego
Twenty One Pilots - Blurryface
Symphony X - Underworld
Tame Impala - Currents
Failure - The Heart Is A Monster
X Ambassadors - VHS
Imagine Dragons - Smoke + Mirrors
Muse - Drones
Of Monsters And Men - Beneath The Skin
WiffenPoof
(2,404 posts)Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Aja - Steely Dan
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
The Soft Parade - The Doors
The Royal Scam - Steely Dan
The White Album - The Beatles
I'm a huyuge Danfan.
WiffenPoof
(2,404 posts)I am the biggest DanFan alive....lol
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Basement Tapes 1
Nashville Skyline
New Morning
Blood On the Tracks
Desireour favorite
Time Out of Mind
Modern Times
There are a number of other Dylan LPs we like but right now we like these the best.
Aside from the Dylan last night I have been listening to a variety of Grateful Dead concerts.
Townes Van Zandt - "Our Mother The Mountain"
The Seldom Scene - "The New Seldom Scene Album"
Bob Dylan - "Blood On The Tracks"
Bob Dylan - "Oh Mercy"
Kris Kristofferson - "Kristofferson"
First Aid Kit - "Stay Gold"
Gordon Lightfoot - "Cold On The Shoulder"
Tim O'Brien - "Red On Blonde"
astral
(2,531 posts)Amazing and new to me.
Also how about
Melody Gardot
Eva Cassidy
Derek Trucks Band
Randall Bramblett
Christine Perfect (McVie)
Greg Allman, Allman Brothers
Stephen Stills
Let me add
Ana Popovic, 'Blind For Love'
Manifestor_of_Light
(21,046 posts)Double CD starting with "zoot suit" when they were the High Numbers (Not the same song as zoot suit from Quadrophenia, although it does have the line "white suit, side vents five inches long". Also had several other numbers on it I was not familiar with.
I heard Pete playing a guitar part in Pinball Wizard I had never heard before.
Trailrider1951
(3,414 posts)Loreena McKinnit: The Book of Secrets, The Mask and the Mirror, Nights from the Alhambra
Jethro Tull: The Minstrel in the Gallery, Songs from the Wood, Thick as a Brick
Yes: Close to the Edge, Fragile
Enya: Watermark, The Memory of Trees, A Day Without Rain, Paint the Sky with Stars
RobinA
(9,893 posts)Songs From the Wood lover! That makes two of us.
WiffenPoof
(2,404 posts)One of the most underrated bands of all time. Songs From The Wood is particularly good.
Lizzie Poppet
(10,164 posts)As good a combination of musicianship and stage presence as you'll ever find. Ian Anderson is a treasure.
LynneSin
(95,337 posts)- Most of the Led Zeppelin Remasters but especially CODA and Led Zeppelin I. Jimmy Page took the throwaway album CODA and turned it into a homerun! Amazing stuff with the bonus material. LZI bonus CD is from one of the early concerts LZ had in Paris. As for the other remasters, some of them are kinda lame. If you only get 2 LZ remasters get the first and last.
- Robert Plant Live in Sao Paulo Brazil - I found that Itunes had some live concert CDs of Robert Plant from last year and picked this one for the selection of songs including the fact that 'Ramble On' is on there. I have now seen Robert Plant 7 times and that a-hole won't single fricking 'Ramble On' when I'm there. He always seems to do it at the show before and after the one I attend. I might actually finally see him sing it though this time. He has back to back shows in the NYC area and I have tickets for Hammerstein Ballroom on the 18th. I'm tempted to get the tickets for the night before in Port Chester just because there would be then a 100% chance that at one of those concerts finally I will see him do 'Ramble On' live.
- Sing into my Mouth - Iron&Wine and Ben Bridwell. What an amazing album of covers done by these two long time friends (Iron & Wine is the nickname of Sam Beam). When you hear their version of 'Coyote' by Pete Seeger you will be stunned. My vote so far of best album of 2015.
- The Complete Billie Holiday - Sometimes I get in that weird funk that only Billie Holiday can understand!
- I Love You, Honeybear - Father John Misty - this guy is fucking brilliant and I can't wait to see him in concert. He's playing in Baltimore the day I return from vacation and I'm wondering if I could manage the roadtrip down there to see him. I think this guy is amazing!
- Psychocandy - Jesus and Mary Chain - there is a 30th anniversary concert for the release of Psychocandy coming up in September I have tickets. So been listening to that alot lately.
- Trouble Will Find me - The Nationals. I love this album, so mellow and relaxing and the guy has an amazing voice. Kinda my nighttime ready for bed album.
- Dummy - Portishead - All those other female singers from England ain't got nothing on the gal that sings lead from Portishead. Her voice is amazing and I love this album.
- My Favourite Faded Fantasy - Damien Rice - Probably my 2nd favorite male vocalist (behind Robert Plant of course). What a dreamy voice. I could listen to this man sing all day long. Probably seen him in concert about 5-6 times. He could read a phone book and I'd by the CD so I could listen to it.
This list can and will change at the spur of a moment. With my music collection and mood swings you never know!
alarimer
(16,245 posts)Cajun band, singing in English and French. Been around for a while, but they started when they were quite young.
I need lively music today since what I am doing at work right now is quite dull.
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)Full of Cthululy goodness.
they recently released a new one but I'm waiting until I can get it on vinyl to buy it.
Can't get enough of it lately for some reason. Could be the Neil Peart drum rolls. One in Temples Of Syrinx, and two more in Presentation. Maybe better than the famous one at the end of the lead break in Tom Sawyer, although no drum roll was ever so well set up as that one. Most triumphant.
BlueJazz
(25,348 posts)Bud Shank - Girl in love
The Crusaders-Chain Reaction
seveneyes
(4,631 posts)LWolf
(46,179 posts)Lucas Nelson
Dionne Warwick
The Young Dubliners
Dire Straits
MC Hammer
Elton John
Eva Cassidy
Tull
Stones
Cold Play
and some really jarring stuff my grandson added to the play list...I'm not sure what it was. Something with a harsh bass note AND voice. It was playing while we were working on a project.
He was getting ready to add Pink Floyd to the mix when we got done and shut it down.
laundry_queen
(8,646 posts)Meaning mostly just songs on rotation, I don't actually own many albums save those I bought before itunes that I downloaded. A mix of too many to list, but I have everything from metal to gangster rap to country.
But I do have a few I listen to. Full albums I have recently played beginning to end:
Nevermind - Nirvana
Appetite for Destruction - Guns & Roses
Master of Puppets - Metallica
Hysteria - Def Leppard
Love Stuff - Elle King
Hozier - Hozier
Blue Rodeo Greatest Hits vol 1
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
The next album I will own will be Alessia Cara's...it's supposed to be coming out soon. Can't wait.
Initech
(100,076 posts)It's a really well done documentary about Kurt Cobain's life and short career. I've been looking to a lot of Nirvana lately because of it.
laundry_queen
(8,646 posts)but I've been meaning to. I am a pretty big Nirvana fan and have all their albums (but will admit that I really only like Nevermind...i like odd songs on the other albums but I am obsessed every single song on Nevermind) and have read a few books on Kurt Cobain. So yeah, I will eventually watch it, for sure.
DFW
(54,379 posts)plus: Wind Tegen by Wolverlei
I'm on my Dutch kick this week.
Lizzie Poppet
(10,164 posts)Last edited Thu Aug 20, 2015, 09:53 AM - Edit history (1)
VNV Nation: "Resonance" - Some of VNV's best, recorded with the Babelsburg Film Orchestra. Match made in heaven...
Instrumental Core - "Angels Among Demons" - Dubchestral...exactly what you think it is
New Model Army: "The Ghost of Cain" - classic mid-80's political post-punk, featuring one of the best lyricists ever, Justin Sullivan
DOLL$BOXX: "Doll's Apartment" - looks like a typical manufactured J-rock band. Looks can be deceiving. Astounding musicianship, including maybe the best slap bass player I've ever heard
Unleash the Archers: "Time Stands Still" - latest from a wonderful Vancouver BC power metal band
Mostly new stuff lately, which is not really my habit (I mix it up a lot).
Hula Popper
(374 posts)Roy Orbison Black and White Night
Memphis Underground
Benny Goodmans Carnegie Hall Concert
retread
(3,762 posts)The best I have listened to this year or many years for that matter
Rickie Lee Jones -- The Other Side of Desire
hobbit709
(41,694 posts)About 10 Gb of that is old blues from the 20s and 30s.
Initech
(100,076 posts)Mine is mostly rock and metal related, but I have lots of different artists. Every thing from Arcade Fire to Iron Maiden to Miles Davis to Parliament-Funkadelic to the Beastie Boys, Michael Jackson, Nine Inch Nails, Porcupine Tree/Steven Wilson, Frank Zappa and just about anything you can think of.
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Initech
(100,076 posts)Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Initech
(100,076 posts)olddots
(10,237 posts)its so Now .
seveneyes
(4,631 posts)stopbush
(24,396 posts)a 22-CD set of Stravinsky conducting Stravinsky, and a 20-CD set of the complete works of Francis Poulenc, so I'm rotating my listening between those 3 sets.
Initech
(100,076 posts)Last time I was at Amoeba Music I almost considered splurging for a discontinued box set they had of the complete studio recordings of Frank Sinatra but decided against it because the packaging wasn't complete. Maybe next time.
progressoid
(49,990 posts)Grace Jones - Slave to the Rhythm
The Clash - London Calling
Bowie - The Next Day
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz - Mixtape
Stewart Copeland Anthology
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)Dr. Dre - The Chronic
Bobby D. - Shot of Love
The Jam - Setting Sons
Mose Allison - Best Of
The Who - Sell Out
Dr. Dre - Compton
Ralph Stanley - & Friends
Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
Stevie Wonder - Fullfillingness First Finale
Initech
(100,076 posts)That movie is great if you haven't seen it yet.
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)Great movie. I like that it's long, as there's so much story to tell. Very entertaining. What a wild ride.
Initech
(100,076 posts)I loved the movie and I'm a huge Ice Cube fan and man did that movie showcase the more violent aspects of his past and all the fights that broke out between NWA and Ice Cube's crew after NWA broke up. I'm at least glad that they showed when Ice Cube made amends with Easy E. But wow...
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)You probably know, that was his son playing him. I looked up some interviews with Ice Cube where he mentions his real beef was with the manager for ripping off him and Dre. Glad Dre and Cube produced the movie so they could tell their side of the story. That music exploded around the world. Saw Cube in concert back in the day and it was electrifying. Amazing guy.
Initech
(100,076 posts)I mean serious that was a definite Oscar worthy performance from O'Shea Jackson Jr. And yeah I am also glad this was produced by Dre and Cube. I wonder if Easy E had been healthy enough that they could have pulled off the NWA reunion tour, what would have happened?
And this thread needs this song:
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)sakabatou
(42,152 posts)Jamaal510
(10,893 posts)-Jaheim: Classic Jaheim, Vol. 1
-Gene Krupa: I'm Beginning to See the Light: Dance Hits from the Second World War (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
-Big Rich: Block Tested Hood Approved
-Switchfoot: Vice Verses (Deluxe Version)
-Coldplay: Parachutes
-Rodney O and Joe Cooley: The Best of Rodney O and Joe Cooley (Remastered)
-Carl Thomas: Lets Talk About It
-Freddie Jackson: The Greatest Hits of Freddie Jackson
-Raymond Scott: The Music of Raymond Scott - Reckless Nights and Turkish Twilights
-Charlie Barnet: Drop Me Off In Harlem
-Wilco: The Whole Love (Deluxe Version)
-Steve Gerard: Voodoo Workin' (feat. James "Rock" Gray)
-Kid Sensation: Rollin' With Number One
-Allan Holdsworth: Atavachron
-Young Gunz: Tough Luv
-Charles 'Big Daddy' Stallings: Blues Party
-Staatskapelle Dresden & Christian Thielemann: Brahms: Symphonies (Live)
-E-40: In a Major Way
-Mistah FAB: The Recess
-Heavy D: Big Tyme
-Warren Hill: The Collected: Warren Hill
-Spice 1: Amerikkka's Nightmare
-Too Short: Gettin' It (Album Number Ten)
-Entombed: Left Hand Path
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)I have an album of his that's him & Buddy Rich. It's a battle of the bands. Really fascinating enjoying their different styles. Rich just blasts it out and Krupa is more nuanced.
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)everyone here is listening to.
Gonna check out some of this stuff.
I love great music!
Taitertots
(7,745 posts)Knife Party - Essential Mix 8-16-11
Borgore - #Newgoreorder
Pretty lights - Making up a changing mind
Frank Cannon
(7,570 posts)I am not even kidding about that. My tastes run from Claude Debussy to Soundgarden. I just like music that I find pleasant or interesting to listen to, and any album gets a gold star with me if it contains at least three songs that I will put in my rotation. How rare is that?
That having been said, having heard "Shake It Off" and thinking it was kind of fun, I decided to give Taylor Swift's entire last album a try just to see how I liked it. My wife has always talked about how talented she thought Taylor was, and I just kind of rolled my eyes the whole time.
And so I listened to it, and damn if EVERY song on that album isn't fucking GREAT! I cannot believe I am typing these words. The whole theme of the album is basically "Yeah, I know what you all say about me and ha ha isn't it funny and anyway I don't give a fuck what you think." It's all delivered with such monstrous, infectious hooks that you wouldn't expect that it's actually intensely personal, but it is. One of the songs ("Out of the Woods" is even reminiscent of Kate Bush's more accessible work, in this sense. Yeah, that's right; I just compared Taylor Swift to Kate Fucking Bush. I don't care what you all think about that, because Kate Bush wouldn't and it's VERY clear that Taylor wouldn't, either.
So anyway, in order to expand my Swiftian ouevre, I'm going to check out Red tonight, which I'm told is almost as good as 1989. I don't expect to be disappointed.
Lizzie Poppet
(10,164 posts)See what I did there?
I don't object to that comparison at all (and I'm a huge Kate Bush fan...one of the musical geniuses of our age). Swift is enormously underrated as a songwriter and performer.
Frank Cannon
(7,570 posts)And I laughed out loud when I read that. Nicely done!
So, yeah, if I compare a Taylor Swift song to something Kate would do, I assure you that I'm serious about that.
bikebloke
(5,260 posts)Miles Davis - The Birth of the Cool
Ligabue - Mondovisione
Hubert-Felix Thiéfaine - Séquelles
Ouzo Bazooka - Ouzo Bazooka
The Pretenders - Greatest Hits
Les Rita Mitsouko - Bestov
Lana Del Ray - Ultraviolence
KG
(28,751 posts)Zep, Grand Funk, Iron Butterfly,
Arugula Latte
(50,566 posts)Great album.
hibbing
(10,098 posts)Always find Bright Eyes and Connor Oberst interesting. I also always have some Dylan in my mix.
Peace
Tom Kitten
(7,347 posts)my tastes run eclectic but that's what I am in the mood for lately...
It's a hit or miss genre but I've been able to find some nuggets...
Like the Holy Wave, from Albuquerque...from "Evil Hits", a perfect song (at least for me) to listen to driving through the Lower Sonoran Desert...
and also Christian Bland and the Revelators "The Unseen Green Obscene"
Going back to the 80s, last Monday I found and bought a vinyl copy of The Cynics first album "Blue Train Station"...a classic! especially since they remixed it for an inferior sounding cd release...my favorite song, "On the Run"...
If anybody else who likes this type of rock has anything to let me know about I'd really like it!
Miles Archer
(18,837 posts)Loudwire had planned to roll out a new Motorhead song a day in the lead up to the release of the bands new Bad Magic album on Friday, but the band has decided to release all five tracks today. As such, were going ahead and posting the three remaining tracks set to premiere this week along with the previously posted Electricity and Sympathy for the Devil that went up earlier today.
Well start with Motorheads Victory or Die, a raise your fist to the air anthem from the iconic rockers. The song starts with a triumphant yell from Lemmy Kilmister before launching into full gear. Its a rocker thats sure to spur you into action if you ever needed a kick in the pants.
The second new song is called Evil Eye. It starts off with a catchy drum beat from Mikkey Dee, then turns into a full throttle rocker with a more sinister vibe to it. Lemmy has a little more growl than usual when the chorus hits, which only adds to the darker vibe of the song.
And the third new track is called Shoot Out All Your Lights, which opens with Dee getting his reps in behind the kit before Phil Campbells driving guitar starts to push the track forward. Theres a little call-and-response that should be fun for fans once the band starts incorporating the song into their live sets. Shoot Out All Your Lights is a high energy, propulsive rocker made for the stage.
Mendocino
(7,491 posts)Carolina Chocolate Drops-Leaving Eden
Byrds-Notorious Byrd Brothers
Pokey Lafarge-Something in the Water
Bob Dylan-Blood on the Tracks
Leo Kotke-Ice Water
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Give this one a listen.