Welcome to DU!
[…] Welcome to DU!
The truly grassroots left-of-center political community where regular people, not algorithms, drive the discussions and set the standards.
Join the community:
Create a free account
Support DU (and get rid of ads!):
Become a Star Member
Latest Breaking News
General Discussion
The DU Lounge
All Forums
Issue Forums
Culture Forums
Alliance Forums
Region Forums
Support Forums
Help & Search
Latest Breaking News
In reply to the discussion: Pregnant Teen Wins Abortion Battle [View all]happyslug
(14,779 posts)237. Look at Section 2, the last sentence of the second paragraph, it reads as follows:
This Act does not limit or exclude any other means either in statute or case law by which a minor may become emancipated.
The term "Case law" means the Common Law, judge made law over the last 1000 years. Thus the COMMON LAW RULE AS TO EMANCIPATION IS STILL THE LAW IN ILLINOIS. A minor MAY use that statute, but the law is clear, the Minor does NOT have to. A minor can use the Common Law Rule instead.