Prisoner_Number_Six
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 02:47 PM
Original message |
A list of movies that endure |
|
Most movies today die quickly, and so they should. Although they may open big and take in all kinds of fast money, they fade and disappear without leaving a lasting impression on anyone. Made of shallow ideas and momentary inspirations, on the whole they aren't designed to last. Think of them as processed american cheese slices along with a glass of warm water in comparison to aged smokey cheddar sampled with a good Black Label scotch.
We all know the list of mediocre escape-from-reality flicks- it's an almost endless list, and it's growing larger by the day. But where is the list of Really Good Ones? The movies we spend extra money to buy, then watch them again and again, appreciating all their glorious subtlties each time? Such rare masterpieces carry with them a new message- an idea that although it may have been said before will never be said nearly as well again. Others simply tell a good story very well.
A few from my short list of carved in stone classics (in no particular order, and far from all-inclusive):
Ben Hur The Planet Of The Apes The Manchurian Candidate Ice Station Zebra Blade Runner Casablanca The Day The Earth Stood Still The Birds True Grit Forbidden Planet The Outlaw Josie Wales The Longest Yard 2001: A Space Odyssey War Of The Worlds Enter The Dragon Star Wars The Time Machine Brazil A Clockwork Orange Catch 22 M*A*S*H The Gods Must Be Crazy Tron Apocalypse Now The Wild One (RIP Marlon!) Sneakers Deliverance Seven Faces Of Dr. Lao The Wizard Of Oz The Ninth Configuration To Kill A Mockingbird Backdraft 12 Angry Men The African Queen
What are YOUR favorites (ANY genre)?
Please note that my list references ORIGINAL releases, NOT remakes. Although a few remakes may be somewhat worthy, I believe that about 99.9% of them are crap. The same applies to most sequels.
|
larryepke
(524 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 02:52 PM
Response to Original message |
|
A Man for All Seasons Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Bonnie and Clyde The Year of Living Dangerously The Maltese Falcon Laura
|
Beware the Beast Man
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 02:52 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Star Wars (OT) Night of the Living Dead Jaws Close Encounters of the Third Kind Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Clerks Clockwork Orange 2001 Planet of the Apes Schindler's List Young Frankenstein Monty Python and the Holy Grail Blazing Saddles all I can think of for now...
|
Estel
(112 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 02:56 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Hunt for Red October Once Upon a Time in the West All three of Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings
|
Gildor Inglorion
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 03:04 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
7. Welcome to DU, Estel... |
|
you bring HOPE to us all! ;-)
|
doctorbombeigh
(233 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 03:01 PM
Response to Original message |
4. So many flicks.. so little time |
|
Vertigo To Kill a Mockingbird The Lion In Winter The Stunt Man Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid The Philadelphia Story Being There Chinatown
Tons more I'm not thinking of... (sorry if there are duplicates to your own list)
For kids - and my fellow Aunts who do not wish to be tormented by kiddie-vision - Time Bandits. Tremendously good kid/adult flick.
On a more transient note - if you haven't seen "The Zero Effect" with Bill Pullman and Ben Stiller - it's pretty snazzy. Smart, funny, fast, sardonic. Everyone I've recommended it to really enjoyed it.
And - also more recent/possibly transient - The Contender - love love love it. Joan Allen rules the chick-thespian universe.
|
Gildor Inglorion
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 03:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
All the Indiana Jones movies "Cold Mountain" (instant classic!) "West Side Story" "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" "Shakespeare in Love" "Bridge on the River Kwai"
|
realisticphish
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 03:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
psycho The Shining Pink FLoyd's The Wall
:hippie: The Incorrigible Democrat
|
ScreamingMeemie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 03:05 PM
Response to Original message |
8. Here are just a couple of mine... |
|
The Agony and the Ecstasy Under the Red Robe The Deer Hunter Platoon and the Lonesome Doves series...those were great! :hi:
|
johnnie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 03:34 PM
Response to Original message |
9. There are a few that I think do |
|
Some like it Hot Rebel without a cause The Jerk Willy Wonka The Godfather Wiseguys
|
Prisoner_Number_Six
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 09:59 PM
Response to Original message |
10. kick for the night crew |
|
and also to stoke my ego :hug:
|
-..__...
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 10:35 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Not agreeing wih all on your list, but adding a few. |
|
War movies
The Great Escape. Where Eagles Dare. Bridge Over the River Kwai. Kellys Heros.
Westerns
Shane (Shane... come back, Shane... we love you). Unforgiven. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
Comedy
Animal House. This is Spinal Tap. Dr. Strangelove. Slapshot.
Action
Die Hard. Rambo.
Drama
Rocky. On The Waterfront. Angels With Dirty Faces. Flight of the Pheonix. Cool Hand Luke.
Other thoughts...
The Ten Commandments. Goodfellas. Easy Rider. Blue Velvet. Pulp Fiction. Memento. Usual Suspects.
|
sir_captain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-21-04 11:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Rear Window, Dr. Strangelove, Modern Times, Barry Lyndon, Annie Hall...the list goes on and on...
|
lpbk2713
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:15 AM
Response to Original message |
13. My two cents worth........... |
|
In addition to a lot of those mentioned above......
High Noon Goldfinger From Russia With Love Failsafe North by Northwest The Diary of Anne Frank Schindler's List The Longest Day Catch-22 M*A*S*H The Thomas Crown Affair (Original) Giant
That's a start, I could go on........
|
elperromagico
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:22 AM
Response to Original message |
14. Oh God, there are so many. |
|
I'll just name a few.
Lawrence of Arabia Schindler's List Mr. Smith Goes to Washington East of Eden The Big Parade (really great silent film about WWI) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest The Apartment Life of Brian The Shining The Shawshank Redemption Nosferatu North by Northwest
I'll think of 100 more as soon as I hit "Post message," I'm sure.
|
antigone382
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:36 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Thu Jul-22-04 12:37 AM by antigone382
Fight Club (I will marry Tyler Durden one day) American Beauty Spartacus Cool Hand Luke The Sting The Silence of the Lambs What's Eating Gilbert Grape (Johnny Depp...mmmmm) A Christmas Story It's a Wonderful Life (yeah, I know it's obvious, and I've heard that Jimmy Stewart was a big RWer. But I don't care...so there) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (see above) Close Encounters of the Third Kind As Good As it Gets (*so* deserved the best picture Oscar won by Titanic)
Since I'm still practically a child, I'll throw in some kids' movies I love:
The Jungle Book (I love the songs, they still get stuck in my head) Bambi The Lion King Anastasia... *EVERYTHING* from Pixar
...and some more Christmas movies:
The Grinch (animated version) Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer A Charlie Brown Christmas
Many more, but that's all I can think of now.
On Edit: I almost forgot All Quiet on the Western Front!
|
DemWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:39 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Mrs. Miniver Rebecca Young Frankenstein Jaws American Werewolf in London Moonstruck Steel Magnolias Dracula (with Winnona) Practical Magic Titanic (with Kate)
|
elperromagico
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:45 AM
Response to Reply #16 |
17. Now, be fair. Xanadu is the GREATEST FILM |
|
Gene Kelly and Olivia Newton-John ever made together.
|
DemWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:47 AM
Response to Reply #17 |
|
have it on VHS and DVD... but as far as enduring films... well... Citizen Kane it ain't :)
|
elperromagico
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:49 AM
Response to Reply #18 |
19. It's the Citizen Kane of movies |
|
starring Gene Kelly and Olivia Newton-John.
Welcome to DU, btw. :hi:
|
RandomKoolzip
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-22-04 12:59 AM
Response to Original message |
20. Movies I can watch time and time again: |
|
Harold and Maude Seize the Day Putney Swope King of Marvin Gardens Rushmore The Chocolate War
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Sat Apr 20th 2024, 06:50 AM
Response to Original message |