Nlighten1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:09 PM
Original message |
What is your favorite foreign movie? |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-24-04 10:07 PM by Nlighten1
Mine. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096163/The Vanishing on edit. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091214/Hombre mirando al sudeste (Man facing Southeast)
|
LSU_Subversive
(292 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
City of God Das Boot La Femme Nikita
|
iamjoy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:14 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-24-04 09:15 PM by iamjoy
Just saw it again the other night. Kind of slow at parts and hard to follow. Really weird to be rooting for the Nazis. but overall, very well done.
|
flamingyouth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:14 PM
Response to Original message |
2. The Vanishing is terrifying |
|
:scared: My three are probably: Amelie The Gods Must Be Crazy Jesus of Montreal
Ask me tomorrow, I'm sure I'll have a different list.:D
|
Nlighten1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:08 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Great movie. I should have had this one on my list.
|
tigereye
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:15 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Wings of Desire is certainly up there. Tampopo Fanny and Alexander Croucing Tiger, Hidden Dragon for a recent one.
my husband says Playtime by Jacques Tati :)
|
DODI
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:17 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
5. Fanny & Alexander for me too! |
phaseolus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:42 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
21. Wings of Desire, by far...! |
|
The only movie ever, foreign or domestic, where I really really really identified with the hero.
I think "Woman on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown" is #2 on my list.
|
bahrbearian
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:19 PM
Response to Original message |
6. The Gods Must be Crazy |
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:19 PM
Response to Original message |
|
and the Triplets of Belville.
|
Elidor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:19 PM
Response to Original message |
8. It's your favorite foreign movie! |
|
Peg...ummm...it will come back to me...
|
Nlighten1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:09 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
|
Funny thing is, I was listening to Peg. :)
|
Kipepeo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:19 PM
Response to Original message |
Gothic Sponge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:19 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Wild Strawberries La Strada Jean de Florette and Manon des sources
|
AVID
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:20 PM
Response to Original message |
LSU_Subversive
(292 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:52 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
|
That's one of those movies I have to watch again, once every few years. And that actress. Gawd she's beautiful. I've been wondering: Is she the same actress that was in the last two Matrix fims?
|
Kathy in Cambridge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:57 PM
Response to Reply #24 |
28. Isabelle Adjani was Queen Margot |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-24-04 09:58 PM by RationalRose
I haven't seen her in anything in a while.
|
Nevernose
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:20 PM
Response to Original message |
12. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown |
charlyvi
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:31 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
|
Wasn't that Tango number wonderful!!
|
flamingyouth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:54 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
funkybutt
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:21 PM
Response to Original message |
LeftPeopleFinishFirst
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:22 PM
Response to Original message |
|
one of my favorite movies of all time. the photography is amazing.
|
charlyvi
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:32 PM
Response to Original message |
16. Elvira Madigan was good |
|
Very romantic--a chick flick
|
NightTrain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:32 PM
Response to Original message |
17. I can only pick one? Geez! |
|
OK. Off the top of my head, I'll choose Akira Kurosawa's "Ran" from 1985.
|
Bok_Tukalo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:35 PM
Response to Original message |
Name removed
(0 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:35 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Message removed by moderator. Click here to review the message board rules.
|
Rowdyboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:35 PM
Response to Original message |
sundog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:48 PM
Response to Original message |
22. Sex & Lucia, Amelie, Burnt Money,Nights of Cabiria,Tie Me Up Tie Me Down & |
|
about 1000 others... this just scratches the surface...
|
Nlighten1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:10 PM
Response to Reply #22 |
|
I like almost all of his movies. Great director.
|
Crunchy Frog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:49 PM
Response to Original message |
|
A movie from late Soviet era Georgia which allegorically explores the subject of Stalinism. It's release represented a major step in the advance of glasnost, and the honest examination of Stalinism.
|
name not needed
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:54 PM
Response to Original message |
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 09:55 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Amelie Lola Rennte Jean de Florrette & Manon de Source
City of God & The Cuckoo are honourable mentions.
|
Kathy in Cambridge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:02 PM
Response to Original message |
29. Au Revoir Les Enfants; All About My Mother; Wings of Desire |
|
La Strada The Vanishing The Marriage of Maria Braun Queen Margot
|
TNDemo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:04 PM
Response to Original message |
|
from Japan is probably my favorite. I also liked Like Water For Chocolate and there are some I am forgetting right now...
|
greatauntoftriplets
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:09 PM
Response to Original message |
32. The Secret of Roan Inish. |
|
An absolutely captivating kids' movie that is for adults.
|
aint_no_life_nowhere
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:10 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The 1990 screen adaptation of this famous play is stunning in its visual beauty. It is one of Gerard Depardieu's greatest performances and it won 11 French cinema awards. It's a must see.
I'm a fan of classic B&W French films, particularly from the 1930's and have over 600 videos of old films in my collection. I buy them from France and own a Secam/NTSC converter. I love the great French actor Raimu and I'm especially fond of the fantastic French actor Louis Jouvet. Jouvet's performances in all his films are memorable. He was great in L'Alibi (The Alibi) a film noire co-starring Erich von Stroheim. He's also quite good in several other mystery/thrillers like "Entre Onze Heure Et Minuit", "Copie Conforme", and "Quai des Orfevres". His best performance is probably in "Doctor Knock", an adaptation of a play. Erich Von Stroheim was in several French films both before and after his Hollywood career and "La Grande Illusion" is of course his most famous. Also, the wonderful French actor Harry Baur was great in roles in films such as "Mollenard", "Les Miserables", and "Volpone". Baur was murdered by the Nazis during World War II.
I also love an Italian film made in the 60's (probably my second favorite) called "Il Sorpasso". If you find this film, rent it. It's great. "The Bridge", a German film about 13 year old boys drafted by Hitler at the end of World War II who face down the US army in defending a bridge is also a very interesting film.
|
Nlighten1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:12 PM
Response to Reply #35 |
|
this movie made me verklempt. Great movie!
|
Nlighten1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:18 PM
Response to Original message |
Nay
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:25 PM
Response to Original message |
38. An Italian movie, "A Brief Vacation" |
Khephra
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:44 PM
Response to Original message |
rockymountaindem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-24-04 10:51 PM
Response to Original message |
40. "The Four Days of Naples" |
bookfreak
(193 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-26-04 04:16 AM
Response to Original message |
41. The Princess and The Warrior |
|
With Franka Potente
she also did Run Lola Run, which was also a really cool foreign movie (both of them are German)
|
drhilarius
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-26-04 05:09 AM
Response to Original message |
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 08:46 AM
Response to Original message |