Placebo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-08-04 11:56 PM
Original message |
Your Favourite Foreign Film? |
|
I'm such a sucker for all things French, so I'd probably say Son Frere
|
BigMcLargehuge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-08-04 11:57 PM
Response to Original message |
arwalden
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-08-04 11:59 PM
Response to Original message |
webjamn
(235 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 12:03 AM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Das Boot is a masterpiece
|
malmapus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:24 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
Nadienne
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:01 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Brotherhood of the Wolf. Love that movie.
|
WMliberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:06 AM
Response to Original message |
4. tooooooo many to choose. I'll do it by country |
|
France: Le Fableaux Destin d'Amelie Poulain, Le Placard Germany: The Nasty Girl Russia: Council for the Defence Sidov Italy: Life is Beautiful China: The Road Home
|
sir_captain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:40 AM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
is a really terrific film...there's an excellent DVD if you didn't already know that...
|
GrapesOfWrath
(294 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:28 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
92. The Road Home is an all-time favorite of mine |
|
Definitely check it out on DVD but don't forget to grab your hankies!
|
rwenos
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:06 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Or anything by Almodovar. Also fond of "Le Dernier Metro," with Deneuve - Truffaut directed I think.
"Tora Tora Tora" is also great.
|
bettyellen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:06 AM
Response to Original message |
6. children of paradise, all about my mother....jules and jim |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 12:07 AM by bettyellen
la atalante, in the mood for love...... hobsons choice and the lady vanishes if you count britain and i could go on for a while.....
|
sir_captain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:41 AM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
In the Mood for Love! I honestly think it's the best movie made in the last 10 years or so.
And I love The Lady Vanishes too! Definitely my favorite of Hitch's British films--though I think I'd take Vertigo if you put a gun to my head. ;-)
|
Cadence
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:07 AM
Response to Original message |
7. Is Swimming Pool considered a foreign film? |
Placebo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:12 AM
Response to Reply #7 |
|
It's directed by a Frenchman, Mr François Ozon, and was filmed there.
I loved it too. :)
|
LeftPeopleFinishFirst
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:08 AM
Response to Original message |
nytemare
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 02:43 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
Abelman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 05:17 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
gingergreen
(125 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:46 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
WMliberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:37 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
65. you should rent "He loves me, He loves me not" |
|
If you're an Audrey Tautou fan.
|
knowbody0
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:12 AM
Response to Original message |
10. the battle of algiers |
|
highly recommend this film. after 130 years of french occupation the people took back their country..gives insight into the insurgency in iraq, and the hopelessness of winning hearts and minds by torture and execution..
|
Nadienne
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:14 AM
Response to Reply #10 |
11. I'd like to see this. |
|
I heard something about it on Now with Bill Moyers.
|
tishaLA
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:51 AM
Response to Reply #10 |
54. One of the great films of all time |
|
I'd put Hiroshima, Mon Amour and Le Samourai on my list, too.
|
enigmatic
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:18 AM
Response to Original message |
12. "Man Facing Southeast", "Ikiru", or "Betty Blue" |
|
Anyone of the 3 is jake by me!
|
u4ic
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:48 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Johnny Stecchino The Kingdom Emma's Shadow Pelle the Conqueror The Best Intentions
|
JohnKleeb
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 12:49 AM
Response to Original message |
14. hmm I enjoyed Life is Beautiful |
|
Touching Italian Film. Sigh what a sad ending.
|
talk hard
(549 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:21 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
|
And must be seen with subtitles.
Funny, heartbreaking.
|
GRLMGC
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:32 AM
Response to Original message |
15. All About My Mother n/t |
AngryLizard
(488 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:35 AM
Response to Original message |
16. "Blue" and "Cinema Paradiso" |
sir_captain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:39 AM
Response to Original message |
|
is probably it, though there are far too many to name. Raise the Red Lantern is up there too.
|
Oddly Stevenson
(109 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:40 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Directed by Patrice LeConte.
I'm also a big fan of Jean De Florette.
|
Pale Blue Dot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 10:43 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
97. Patrice LeConte is great. |
|
I'm a huge fan. I loved Monsieur Hire and Girl on a Bridge (in my opinion, one of the sexiest movies ever).
|
Ron Green
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:41 AM
Response to Original message |
talk hard
(549 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:21 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
bloodyjack
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:43 AM
Response to Original message |
22. Seven Samurai, Pyaasa, El Ángel exterminador |
|
Le Extension du Domaine de la Lutte
Indian Superman
Korean Streetfighter II
Turkish Star Wars
|
FredScuttle
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:43 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 01:50 AM by FredScuttle
om edit: one of my favorites as much for the backstory as the actual film, which is brilliant. Kurosawa spent 10 years developing this adaptation of King Lear and was pretty much blind by the time principal photography began. His assistants helped him frame each shot using the storyboard paintings he had done in the 10+ years leading up to the beginning of filming. He also lost his wife of many years while making the film, but completed it. An absolutely life-affirming story of a genius going out like a lion in winter in this, his last masterpiece.
|
Phentex
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:27 PM
Response to Reply #23 |
62. did you see my worst date thread? |
|
heh heh
I probably ought to see this in a better frame of mind.
|
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:47 AM
Response to Original message |
24. Manon of the Spring and Jean de Florette. |
A-Schwarzenegger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 02:10 AM
Response to Reply #24 |
|
Just saw them again last week. Terribly beautiful. Humanity! Love! Heartbreak!
|
cleofus1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 05:52 AM
Response to Reply #24 |
43. I love jean de florette.... |
|
both are great films...
but I'll always have a soft spot in my head for the "red balloon"
|
fleabert
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:09 AM
Response to Reply #24 |
49. great films! Reminds me of high school french class! Tres Magnific! |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 06:10 AM by fleabert
|
fluffernutter
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:25 PM
Response to Reply #24 |
82. yes, this one and Amelie |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 08:25 PM by fluffernutter
|
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:49 AM
Response to Original message |
25. There's a great film for musicians called Tout le Matin du Monde. |
|
All the Mornings of the World in english.
|
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:49 AM
Response to Original message |
26. And the French titles just keep coming: 'Delicatessen'. |
messyca
(52 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 01:57 AM
Response to Reply #26 |
|
I was just going to add that. I love Jean-Pierre Jeunet's films, he is one of my favorite directors, and I love Dominique Pinon, he's just so endearing!
|
shinju1985
(25 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 02:13 AM
Response to Original message |
29. and from the other side of the globe... |
|
My favorite is Sakura Wars, a Japanese film.
|
Briarius
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 02:22 AM
Response to Original message |
|
even better, silent and foreign!
|
Fenris
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 02:24 AM
Response to Original message |
31. The Seventh Seal or the Virgin Spring |
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 02:41 AM
Response to Original message |
32. Amelie, Like Water for Chocolate, Spirited Away,Life is Beautiful |
|
Il Postino, Crouching Tiger, HIdden Dragon
|
kodi
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:02 AM
Response to Original message |
|
if you have seen it you know what i mean.
|
drhilarius
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:07 AM
Response to Original message |
andino
(668 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:15 AM
Response to Original message |
|
A young girl's erotic journey from Milan to Minsk
j/k
I liked Shawn of the Dead ;)
|
aaronbees
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:32 AM
Response to Original message |
37. I have three faves with... |
|
"Red" on top. After that, "Jules et Jim" and "Chocolat."
|
2008
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 05:04 AM
Response to Original message |
38. He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not |
|
starring the young woman who starred in Amelie
|
WMliberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:38 PM
Response to Reply #38 |
66. as hot as she is, she still creeps me out in that one! |
Abelman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 05:17 AM
Response to Original message |
|
What? Stop looking at me like that. IT'S FOREIGN!
Fine. That snoozefest "Throne of Blood."
Seriously, Godzilla, followed by "Battleship Potemkin," "Amelie," and anything from Pedro Almodovar.
|
darkism
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 05:37 AM
Response to Original message |
41. Attack the Gas Station |
|
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0262246/Hilarious Korean movie. Oh and the ever-popular My Sassy Girl http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0293715/I'm such a oegugin...
|
billyskank
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 05:42 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 05:43 AM by billyskank
|
cleofus1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:01 AM
Response to Original message |
44. I still love the first forign film I ever saw.... |
Magrittes Pipe
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:04 AM
Response to Original message |
45. Another vote for "Delicatessen." |
jdots
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:04 AM
Response to Original message |
46. black orpheus (brazil 1959) |
|
sort of my favorite all time film,music,color,story,actors.It is a super film that looks like it was made yesterday.Romantic,best music and what a story.
|
sasquatch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:06 AM
Response to Original message |
|
I still can't get over the Scottish accents.
|
billyskank
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:13 AM
Response to Reply #47 |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 06:13 AM by billyskank
I'm British, but I don't consider American films foreign. (I see them all the time, of course). Yet you consider Trainspotting, a British film, to be foreign.
|
sasquatch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:09 PM
Response to Reply #50 |
76. America is damn close to not being on the same planet with Britian |
|
Besides the scottish accents are damn near impossible too understand what they're saying.
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:29 PM
Response to Reply #76 |
124. I disagree--When I see British movies I don't think of them as foreign |
|
Well some I do, but others I don't. 28 Days later and Monty Python don't seems so foreign, but some others do....strange, I never really thought about it
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:30 PM
Response to Reply #50 |
126. I don't usually consider British movies foreign |
|
I never really think about it. Continental European ones seem to be from another world altogether, but British is close enough to not seem alien.
|
talk hard
(549 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:22 PM
Response to Reply #47 |
121. I don't think English-speaking films are considered foreign films. |
|
But Trainspotting is brilliant nonetheless.
|
fleabert
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:07 AM
Response to Original message |
48. Favorite? No clue, too hard to pin down, but I can say which is the most |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 06:12 AM by fleabert
memorable: The Cook, The Theif, His Wife, and Her Lover. very interesting.
most recent good one I've seen is The Motorcycle Diaries.
okay, remembered another one I loved, but can't remember the name, it's about Rodin's lover who may or may not have done one of his more famous sculptures (the foot) Grrrrrrr. I have no memory at 3am. I'm even wondering if it wasn't in French after all... ack.
|
CBHagman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:51 PM
Response to Reply #48 |
94. You're thinking of Camille Claudel. |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 09:52 PM by CBHagman
With the lovely and talented Isabelle Adjani.
As far as foreign films, I can't pick just one. I can only say what makes for pleasurable watching again and again.
French Cancan
Die Marquise von O... (based on the Heinrich von Kleist novella, NOT that work you're probably thinking of)
Blue
Ingmar Bergman's film of Mozart's The Magic Flute
Amelie
Shall We Dance? (The Japanese one, not the one with J-Lo)
On edit: How did I forget Babette's Feast?
|
fleabert
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 03:33 AM
Response to Reply #94 |
112. merci beaucoup! C'est vrai! n/t |
peacefreak
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 06:59 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The Visitors King of Hearts
|
Dzimbowicz
(911 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:40 AM
Response to Original message |
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:54 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Bizarre, but very erotic.
|
Placebo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:13 PM
Response to Reply #55 |
78. Andy Warhol did something for that movie. |
|
A poster or billboard, something.
|
Atlas Mugged
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:03 AM
Response to Original message |
56. 'Aquirre - The Wrath of God' |
|
'Un Chien Andalou' 'Caspar Hauser'
|
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 02:17 AM
Response to Reply #56 |
108. Yes. Aguirre, the wrath... awesome, horrific, terrible and beautiful. |
Atlas Mugged
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 07:43 AM
Response to Reply #108 |
|
...then there's the black guy going, "Booga booga booga!".
|
SCDem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:07 AM
Response to Original message |
57. The french version of Les Miserables starring Gerard Depardieu |
auburngrad82
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:15 AM
Response to Original message |
58. Babette's Feast and... |
|
Rabbit Proof Fence Whalerider Spirited Away Life is Beautiful Amelie The Triplets of Belleville
|
Hans Delbrook
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 12:18 AM
Response to Reply #58 |
105. Love Babette's Feast |
|
Incredibly moving film! I cried when I tried to explain what it was about to my husband (then boyfriend.)
|
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 02:18 AM
Response to Reply #58 |
Boswells_Johnson
(526 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:24 AM
Response to Original message |
59. The Russian Ark was a visually stunning film |
|
but I suffer from having a new favorite every third movie I watch:)
|
NightTrain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:16 PM
Response to Reply #59 |
89. I agree wholeheartedly! |
|
Saw it in the summer of '03. That film was breathtakingly gorgeous!
|
RUDUing2
(968 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:08 AM
Response to Original message |
60. Purple Noon (Plein Soleil) |
vonZapfenau
(51 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:23 PM
Response to Original message |
61. Chunking Express, The American Friend, & yes, Delicatessen |
|
Chunking Express or anything by Wong Kar-Wai
The American Friend, or Wenders' other masterpieces Wings of Desire and Paris, Texas.
And one more vote for Delicatessen. The followups from that director are also wonderful but lack that perfect mix of whimsy, surrealism and pathos.
|
Ravenseye
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:27 PM
Response to Original message |
63. Europa Europa and/or Pathfinder |
|
Europa Europa - a true story about a jew who pretended to be a german growing up in Nazi germany, poland, russia, serving with the nazi's, Nazi Youth, etc.
Pathfinder - about a Saami (Lapp) boy surviving his family being slaughtered and then plays a cat and mouse game with the people who killed his family.
|
PittPoliSci
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:33 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Britain isn't America therefore it is foreign.
Best movie ever, by the way.
but if you want my favorite foreign language film, I'd probably have to say Stalingrad.
|
Jean Louise Finch
(651 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:38 PM
Response to Reply #64 |
|
Saw it last night and about died. I don't know if I have EVER laughed so hard at a movie. I had heard good things, but had no idea it would be THAT great.
Excellence. Oh, hilarity.
|
Nevernose
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:40 PM
Response to Original message |
67. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown |
Bertha Venation
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:40 PM
Response to Original message |
devilgrrl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:41 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 03:45 PM by devilgrrl
With Roberto Benigni
|
Merrick
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:45 PM
Response to Original message |
|
a Bosnian movie by Emir Kustarica. Friggin' hilarious.
Man Bites Dog is up there too. There are a lot though.
|
Kire
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:21 PM
Response to Reply #70 |
81. very friggin' hilarious. |
XNASA
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 03:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I just saw it last weekend, so it's fresh in my mind.
I just loved it.
|
talk hard
(549 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:23 PM
Response to Reply #71 |
122. May be Oscar-worthy. |
Mrs. Venation
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 04:00 PM
Response to Original message |
|
A François Truffaut film from the 70's.
"In the town of Thiers, summer of 1976, teachers and parents give their children skills, love, and attention. A teacher has his first child, a single mother hopes to meet Mr. Right, another mom reaches out to Patrick, a motherless lad who is just discovering the opposite sex. Patrick befriends Julien, a new student who lives in poverty with his mother and has a terrible secret. Bruno shows his friends how to chat up girls. Sylvie stages a witty protest against her parents. Brothers give a friend a haircut. A toddler falls from a window and is unhurt. Everybody goes to the cinema. At camp, Martine catches Patrick's eye. A teacher explains: "Life is hard, but it's wonderful."
|
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 04:00 PM
Response to Original message |
73. The Triplets of Bellville |
Justitia
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 04:09 PM
Response to Original message |
74. Camille Claudel, Blue, Belle du Jour, Sex & Lucia -eom |
vikegirl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 04:11 PM
Response to Original message |
|
....Au revoir, les enfants
|
silverpatronus
(520 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:12 PM
Response to Original message |
77. der tweeling (twin sisters) |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 08:10 PM by silverpatronus
followed closely by muriel's wedding, dirty pretty things, monsoon wedding, and anything by guy ritchie not starring madonna.
ETA: talk to her was also fantastic.
|
Kire
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:19 PM
Response to Original message |
79. Bunuel's "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" |
|
A complex, shifting, virtually plotless web of dreams within dreams within dreams, centered around a group of six outwardly respectable upper-middle class members of society and their repeatedly thwarted attempts to have a meal together - the interruptions becoming more and more surreal as the film progresses.
|
Kire
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 07:20 PM
Response to Original message |
80. Hiroshima Mon Amour, real images of post-nuclear Hiroshima and hot romance |
|
1959. A French young woman has spent the night with a japanese man, at Hiroshima where she went for the shooting of a film about peace. He reminds her of the first man she loved. It was during World War II, and he was a German soldier. The main themes of this film are memory and oblivion.
|
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 02:19 AM
Response to Reply #80 |
110. Very powerful film. Loved it. |
MikeDuffy
(309 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:37 PM
Response to Original message |
83. Picnic At Hanging Rock |
|
There is a rational (and really interesting!) explanation for the story...
|
Flammable Materials
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:38 PM
Response to Original message |
85. Seul Contre Tous (American Title: I Stand Alone) |
|
Most honest film ever made.
|
Anarcho-Socialist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 08:50 PM
Response to Original message |
86. my current favourite is "Life Is Beautiful" |
|
Followed by "Goodbye Lenin!" and "Europa Europa".
|
TexasLady
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:00 PM
Response to Original message |
87. damn, a movie from India |
|
I think it was called Bombay. I love Indian movies. The songs and the dancing are just beautiful.
|
bigwillq
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-04 09:12 PM by bigwillq
The soundtrack kicks ass too.
|
Placebo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:17 PM
Response to Reply #88 |
|
Great movie, even better musique.
|
talk hard
(549 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:19 PM
Response to Reply #88 |
118. Described as ULTRAHIP. |
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:22 PM
Response to Original message |
91. A few tied at the top |
|
Jean de Florette & Manon de Source Run Lola Run Amelie Gallipoli El Sexo y Lucia
|
philosophie_en_rose
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 09:40 PM
Response to Original message |
|
http://www.metacritic.com/video/titles/tokyogodfathers/http://www.dvdvisionjapan.com/godfathers.html"Hana, Gin and Kiyuki are three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo. While looking through the trash for a Christmas present, the three of them discover an abandoned baby. Taking it back to their shack, the three argue about what they are going to do. Hana decides that they are going to find the kids mother. Calling the baby Kiyoko, they head out into the vast world of Tokyo.
As they travel, they encounter a strange and interesting group of people who help them on their quest. Sending everything from gangsters to transvestite angels in their path, it seems that God is guiding their journey."
|
Kat45
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 10:09 PM
Response to Original message |
95. Puberty Blues (Australian); Life Is Beautiful |
DaveinMD
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 10:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
is a great movie about nuns who tried to hide Jewish children from the Nazi's while France was occupied.
|
212demop
(515 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 11:32 PM
Response to Reply #96 |
102. Au Revoir Les Enfants is my favorite movie, foreign or domestic n/t |
DaveinMD
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:06 AM
Response to Reply #102 |
|
anyone else would have heard about it. Its been about 15 years since I've seen it.
|
212demop
(515 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 12:45 PM
Response to Reply #106 |
116. I've got it on tape and seen it so many times I'm afraid of wearing out |
|
the video- I already ruined Annie Hall and Cinema Paradiso that way
|
vikegirl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:30 PM
Response to Reply #106 |
|
:) I found out about it because it was assigned by my history professor about 7 years ago.
|
Pale Blue Dot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 10:45 PM
Response to Original message |
98. "Cinema Paradiso", both the original AND the Director's Cut |
|
2 completely different films, with completely different messages.
|
Sabriel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 10:48 PM
Response to Original message |
|
That balloon floating away scene gives me the shivers every time. Plus it's a teeny bit campy, although I'm sure it wasn't intended that way at the time.
|
AbbeyRoad
(848 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 11:01 PM
Response to Original message |
100. "Huozhe" also known as "To Live" |
|
I can't get through it without my eyes watering at least once.
|
alpaca
(72 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 11:13 PM
Response to Original message |
Fleurs du Mal
(511 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-04 11:53 PM
Response to Original message |
103. The Seven Samurai, La Dolce Vita, The Grand Illusion n/t |
bobbieinok
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:23 AM
Response to Original message |
107. Mon Oncle; Tales of Hoffmann; Drei Groschen Oper |
chaska
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 02:21 AM
Response to Reply #107 |
111. God yes, Mon oncle. One of my favorites. |
Cats Against Frist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 03:35 AM
Response to Original message |
113. Lars Von Trier -- "The Kingdom" (series) and Bergman's "Persona" |
|
I also love "From the Life of the Marionettes." And the Swedish commune movie that is called "Together," but I can't remember the Swedish name.
There's also this film that I saw on IFC about these two crazy motherfuckers in golfing whites that terrorize this family in their house. If ANYONE knows the name of it, please tell me, because I've forgotten. It's a totally raw movie.
|
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 07:46 AM
Response to Original message |
115. One more: "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari" |
|
A German silent film. VERY interesting film.
|
talk hard
(549 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 01:19 PM
Response to Original message |
mpendragon
(210 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-10-04 05:25 PM
Response to Original message |
127. Life is Beautiful - La Vita è bella |
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Wed Apr 17th 2024, 11:42 PM
Response to Original message |