quispquake
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 02:43 PM
Original message |
List your top five albums (CD's for you young 'uns) of 2004!!! |
|
As usual, when the repression gets into high gear, art makes a comeback!!! It was a HORRIBLE year in pop music, but the underground is exploding with tons of good sounds this year...here's my top five of the year:
01) Fursaxa-Madrigals in Duos (Beautiful folk/trance from one woman band Tara Burke)
02) Comets on Fire-Blue Cathedral (Completely over the top psychedelic freak out!)
03) Espers-Espers (Another folky piece from Greg Weeks and company...a very mellow, yet incredibly involving album...and yes, it's out on vinyl!)
04) Animal Collective-Sung Tongs (Experimental folk/trance...kind of like Incredible String Band crossed with Faust!)
05) Born Heller-Born Heller (Another folky record from my favorite current vocalist Josephine Foster. I saw them in April, and it was one of my favorite shows ever!)
Reissue of the year: Zolar X-Timeless (Jello Biafra reissued this on Alternative Tentacles...his description: Chrome crossed with the Stooges!!! The lead singer almost sounds like Geddy Lee!!! A GREAT record!!!).
Please list yours!!!
|
AverageJoe
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 02:51 PM
Response to Original message |
|
SMiLE by Brian Wilson
37 years in the making and worth every second.
|
Guy Fawkes
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 02:55 PM
Response to Original message |
2. 1. "Has Been" by William Shatner... |
|
2. "American Idiot" by Green Day 3. "The Spine" by They Might Be Giants 4. "Terror State" by Anti-Flag (2003/2004) 5. "Reise, Reise" by Rammstein
|
tuvor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Fri Dec-31-04 03:05 PM by tuvor
I'm sure some of these are from 2003, but whatever.
Black Eyed Peas: Elephunk Hives: Tyrannosaurus Hives Nelly Furtado: Folklore Kings of Leon: Youth and Young Manhood Air: Talkie Walkie
ON EDIT: Best song: Somebody Told Me by the Killers
|
quispquake
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:09 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
4. The Hives album is Great!!! |
|
I really like them...Hopefully they'll tour around here one day...I've seen a lot of live footage of them, and they ROCK!!!
|
tuvor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:10 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
5. For some reason, Howlin' Pelle reminds me of a young Mick Jagger. |
RevolutionaryActs
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:13 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Fri Dec-31-04 03:24 PM by Revolutionary_Acts04
In no order....
How to dismantle an atomic bomb - U2
Hot Fuse - The Killers
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
Lazyboy TV - Lazyboy
Hopes and fears - Keane
Alsoooooo The Ditty Bops CD was most excellent as was Green Day's American Idiot... oh damn it, why must I only be able to pick 5? :P
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:22 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1-Neurosis - The Eye Of Every Storm 2-Isis - Panopticon 3-Cult Of Luna - Salvation 4-Pig Destroyer - Terrifyer 5-Jello Biafra w/The Melvins - Never Breathe What You Can't See
|
quispquake
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:28 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
9. That Jello & the Melvins album was my fave punk album of the year... |
|
Jello is BACK on that one...Great choice!!!
|
New Earth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:27 PM
Response to Original message |
|
some of them may have been released in late 2003, but these are my favorites that i actually bought or umm....obtained....;) recently or in 2004
1) 311 - Evolver (actually came out in 2003, but it needs publicity here)
2) Muse - Absolution (F*CKING OWNZ IT ALL)
3) VAST - Nude
4) Zoot Woman - self titled (singer's voice is YUMMY)
5) Butterfly Messiah - Eternal
|
seg4527
(851 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:31 PM
Response to Original message |
10. American Idiot by Green Day |
|
Good enough for all top 5 spots. :-D
|
LeftCoast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:34 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
|
What an incredible album.
|
FDRrocks
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:39 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Fri Dec-31-04 03:46 PM by FDRrocks
1) Rock Against Bush Vol 1 - V/A (comp not album) 2) Indestructable - Rancid (They sure are, this is practically a comeback album)
Haha. That's all I can think of right now, my cd book is in my whip.
|
New Earth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:40 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
|
lol you're about 11 years late :hi:
|
FDRrocks
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:42 PM
Response to Reply #13 |
|
Edited on Fri Dec-31-04 03:43 PM by FDRrocks
I missed the boat? lol
edit: OH YEA I DID! LOL! :(
|
WMliberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 03:41 PM
Response to Original message |
14. albums? I just do the illeeeegal thing and get them for free. |
Wat_Tyler
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 04:04 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1 - The Libertines 2 - Manic Street Preachers - Lifeblood 3 - The Streets - A Grand don't come for free 4 - Brian Wilson - Smile 5 - Franz Ferdinand
|
flvegan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 04:16 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Beastie Boys, "To the 5 Boroughs" 2. Green Day, "American Idiot" 3. Eminem, "Encore"
|
Kilkenny5
(79 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 04:43 PM
Response to Original message |
18. My top five (in no order): |
|
Franz Ferdinand Keane "Hopes and Fears" Scissor Sisters The Arcade Fire "Funeral" Interpol "Antics"
|
sundog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 05:01 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I liked
Muse - Absolution (once I got over the Thom Yorke comparisons) Air - Talkie Walkie
Both were mentioned above, but come to think of it, I really didn't buy too many albums that were released this year. I really didn't like Interpol - Antics too much, though I thought I would.
|
TyeDye75
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 05:09 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1- Franz Ferdinand/Franz Ferdinand 2- Morrisey/ You are the Quarry 3- Green Day/American Idiot 4- Neil Young/Greatest hits 5- The Streets/A Grand dont come for free
|
peacebird
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 05:11 PM
Response to Original message |
21. as a single only - 1985 by Bowling for Soup! |
|
Maroon 5 - songs about jane Green Day - American Idiot Dido - Life for Rent Dave Matthews band - Busted Stuff U2 - Atomic Bomb
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 12:09 AM
Response to Original message |