AmandaRuth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-29-05 11:50 PM
Original message |
Top ten favorite movies of ALL time? |
|
Here are mine:
1: Empire Strikes Back
2: The Princess Bride
3: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4: A New Hope
5: The Birdcage
6: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
7: Princess Monoke
8: Spirited Away
9: Poltragiest Report
10: Ray
MiniAmandaRuth
|
alittlelark
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-29-05 11:54 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Only 5 of yours are not on my mental list |
givemebackmycountry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-29-05 11:56 PM
Response to Original message |
2. Gee...I think I've seen this before... |
|
And every time I think I have a different list.
1: Lone Star
2: Goodfellas
3: Until the end of the world
4: The wizard of Oz
5: Schindlers List
6: Aliens
7: Cool Hand Luke
8: Unforgiven
9: 2001 A Space Odyssey
10: Anything with Marilyn Chambers in it
|
candy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:01 AM
Response to Reply #2 |
5. 1. Bridge on the River Kwai 2. The Sting 3&4 The Godfather 1 and 2 |
|
5. The Enemy Below 6.Bad Day at Black Rock 7.Fargo
That's it for me right now
|
mopinko
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-29-05 11:58 PM
Response to Original message |
|
that turner classic movie channel is doing their annual '30 days of oscar' all oscar winning movies, all the time. just watched 'spellbound' and 'the agony and the ecstasy'
i would say the movie that gave me the biggest punch was 'hang the red lantern' most dead on parody ever-'bob roberts' too tired to think straight about just 'best'
|
punpirate
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:00 AM
Response to Original message |
|
... these probably date me, not necessarily in this order:
1. Chinatown 2. Body Heat 3. Fahrenheit 451 4. The Man in the White Suit 5. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 6. Catch-22 7. Five Easy Pieces 8. Rashomon 9. Dr. Strangelove 10. Seven Beauties
|
demgrrrll
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:15 AM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
Edited on Sun Jan-30-05 12:17 AM by demgrrrll
1. The Big Lewbowski 2. Animal House 3. Lost in Translation 4. Repo Man 5. O Brother Where Art Thou 6. True Romance
7. I am too tired to think of ten. Most overrated movie this year... Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. On edit I just read the others and I realized I had forgotten Shawshank and the Princess Bride. I love those too. Chinatown is great.
|
punpirate
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 02:34 AM
Response to Reply #10 |
14. Haven't seen "Repo Man" in a while... |
|
... but it's another favorite. When it first came out, and I saw Emilio Estevez walking along singing one of the Mickey Mouse Club songs, I had no idea who he was... until he started kicking stuff and yelling, and thought, that has got to be Martin Sheen's kid.
So many clever bits in it for a low-budget movie.
"Blanks get the job done, too." :)
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:37 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
19. REPO MAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! |
|
Edited on Sun Jan-30-05 03:39 PM by Zuni
That is one of THE funniest movies ever made.
"Lets go get a drink kid..." "It happens sometimes...people just explode."
|
MikeG
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 04:14 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
25. "Feelin 7 Up, I'm feelin 7-Up" |
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:01 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1) The Lion in Winter
2) Some Like It Hot
3) Sunset Boulevard
4) All About Eve
5 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
5) A Streetcar Named Desire
6) Airplane!
7) Tootsie
8) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
9) The Producers
10) The Bandwagon
|
TlalocW
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:08 AM
Response to Original message |
7. In no particular order |
|
1. The Three Amigos 2. A Night at the Opera 3. Como Aqua Para Chocolate/Like Water for Chocolate 4. So I Married an Axe Murderer 5. All of Me 6. Princess Bride 7. Return of the King 8. MST3K: The Movie 9. Cinema Paradisio 10. Sorority Sex Kittens 3
TlalocW
|
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 04:58 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
29. Another 'Like Water for Chocolate" fan! |
|
I love that movie and the book!
|
On the Road
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:12 AM
Response to Original message |
8. These Are All I Can Enumerate: |
|
1) Spirited Away 2) Memento 3) I Heart Huckabees 4) Face Off
|
Mike Niendorff
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:13 AM
Response to Original message |
9. If I had to pick only ten: |
|
Jacob's Ladder Fight Club The Matrix Dead Poets Society Rounders Edward Scissorhands The Shawshank Redemption Star Wars (original version) Monty Python's Holy Grail Airplane!
MDN
|
Kat45
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:30 AM
Response to Original message |
11. Mine (though it's late and I may have forgotten one): |
|
Goodfellas The Usual Suspects Mean Streets Blazing Saddles Godfather I & II This Is Spinal Tap Memento Lone Star Puberty Blues
BTW, I should probably inform those who don't know me that I'm a woman (as I'm sure this looks more like a guy's list). :-)
|
punpirate
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 02:38 AM
Response to Reply #11 |
15. First time I've seen someone... |
|
... mention "Puberty Blues." Great little movie... "I guess we're dropped...?" "Yeah, who cares?!"
|
Kat45
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 02:46 PM
Response to Reply #15 |
17. Cool! I've never run into anyone else who's seen that movie. |
|
I love it! Such a great girl's coming-of-age story. I love it when one of the girls is out with her parents and keeps running to the bathroom every few minutes "to check" and see if it's there yet. :-)
|
Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:41 AM
Response to Original message |
|
In honor of one of them. :-)
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Star Wars: A New Hope
3. Unforgiven
4. Blazing Saddles
5. Vertigo
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
7. The Godfather,Part II
8. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
9. Duck Soup
10. M*A*S*H
11. This Is Spinal Tap
|
Flaxbee
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 12:53 AM
Response to Original message |
13. In no particular order... |
|
1. Sense and Sensibility 2. Seabiscuit 3. Barbarians at the Gate 4. Chocolat 5. Notorious 6. The Day the Earth Stood Still 7. Being There 8. To Catch a Thief 9. The Station Agent 10. Shawshank Redemption 11. Secrets and Lies
But I just saw "Lovely and Amazing" and it was really quite good - I love Brenda Blethyn. I also really, really liked "Before Sunset" (though Ethan Hawke gets on my nerves, the movie has stayed with me) and "Amelie" and "Cinema Paradiso".
|
RandomKoolzip
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 02:44 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Rushmore Catch-22 Harold and Maude The Chocolate War Jonah who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 Putney Swope Being There Cannonball Run (no, really) It's a Wonderful Life Lost in America Glengarry Glen Ross
|
Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:35 PM
Response to Reply #16 |
18. The nest-egg scene in "Lost In America" |
|
One of the best overlooked bits in movie comedy history. Yuppie angst comes home, lol.
"Glengarry" is great... I regret Mamet not making my list THIS time, although these aren't set in stone. A company I worked for used the "motivation" clip for its sales staff presentations, haha...
|
underpants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:40 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
20. This is the first in a SERIES of nest egg principle talks we will have |
|
Agreed I love that movie.
|
Ekirh
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:41 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Pulp Fiction 3. The Empire Strike Backs 4. The Godfather 5. My Fair Lady 6. Cabaret 7. Fight Club 8. Goodfellas 9. Silence of the Lambs 10. The Manchurian Candidate
My Top Ten always changes though... I mean if you ask me a few months from now.. that list will be different.
|
underpants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:44 PM
Response to Original message |
22. Little Big Man, Love and Death, Butch Cassidy, Princess Bride,........ |
|
Edited on Sun Jan-30-05 03:44 PM by underpants
Shawshank Redemption (tell me you don't watch it every time you run across it on TBS) All the President's Men Bridge over the River Kwai Willy Wonka Pulp Fiction The Blues Brothers
"...think you used enough dynamite there Butch?"
Redford is on "Inside the Actor's Studio" (Bravo) tonight 8-10
|
Radical Activist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:48 PM
Response to Original message |
|
A not well known movie but I love it.
Lawrence of Arabia
Roger and Me
I'm still too disgusted from seeing Sideways to think of any others.
|
Amaya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 03:55 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sun Jan-30-05 03:57 PM by Amaya
1.Raging Bull 2.Goodfellas 3.The Godfather 4.The Princess Bride 5.The Color Purple 6.What's Eating Gilbert Grape 7.21 Grams 8.On The Waterfront 9.Harold And Maude 10.One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
|
northamericancitizen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 04:42 PM
Response to Reply #24 |
26. Not necessarily in order.. |
|
The Big Lebrownski
Last Tango in Paris
Fried Green Tomatoes
Jules et Jim
Pulp Fiction
The Fisher King
Frida
The Last Emperor
Awakening
Being There
|
Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 04:43 PM
Response to Reply #24 |
|
How could I have left off "Cuckoo's Nest"? Must have been late!
I see you appreciate Scorsese too. :-)
|
southlandshari
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 04:52 PM
Response to Original message |
|
In no particular order...
1 - To Kill A Mockingbird
2 - All the President's Men
3 - Forrest Gump
4 - Father Goose
5 - Boyz in the Hood
6 - Strictly Ballroom
7 - Paradise Lost (HBO documentary)
8 - Animal House
9 - Ghandi
10 - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
|
PittPoliSci
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 05:00 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Shaun of the Dead 2. Army of Darkness 3. Ocean's 11 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Raising Arizona 6. LotR: Return of the King 7. LotR: The Two Towers 8. LotR: The Fellowship of the Ring 9. Star Wars Episode 5: The Empire Strikes Back 10. Star Wars Episode 6: Return of the Jedi
honorable mention:
Leon: The Professional Star Wars Episodes 1, 2, 4. Super Troopers White Chicks
|
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 05:02 PM
Response to Original message |
31. In no special order, what comes to mind today! |
|
1. Godfather I & II (counts as one) 2. StarWars Trilogy 3. Lord of the Rings trilogy 4. Gone With the Wind 5. Princess Bride 6. Spirited Away 7. Victor, Victoria 8. Aladdin (disney animated) 9. The Sting 10. Producers
OK have to add: 11. Young Frankenstein 12. Blazing Saddles 13 Pirates of the Caribbean
|
DETERMINEDPROGRESIVE
(53 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-30-05 05:19 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sun Jan-30-05 05:22 PM by DETERMINEDPROGRESIVE
Rocky Rocky II Rocky IV Braveheart Princess Bride Miracle, Rudy Memento Murder in the First Pump Up The Volume Heathers National lampoon vacation Bloodsport Disney's Aladdin The Professional
Ok, that's enough for now I guess.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Tue May 07th 2024, 02:24 AM
Response to Original message |