ldoolin
(642 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 08:38 PM
Original message |
Okay DUers, recommend some more movies for me! |
|
I'm looking to build my DVD collection.
Here's what I currently have. I think most of these listed are the absolute greatest movies ever made. I'm looking for more along these same lines if y'all have any recommendations for me.
My current collection: Always (1990) Beach Blanket Bingo (1965) Berkeley in the Sixties (documentary, 1990) Billy Jack (1971) The Blues Brothers (1980) Bullitt (1968) Caddyshack (1980) Convoy (1978) Dazed & Confused (1993) Dr. No (1962) Easy Rider (1969) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) The Final Comedown (1972) Gone In 60 Seconds (1974 original version) Jack London (1943) Matewan (1987) The People vs. Larry Flynt (1997) Pump Up the Volume (1990) Rebel Without a Cause (1955) Riding the Rails (documentary, 1997) The Right Stuff (1983) River Runners of the Grand Canyon (documentary, 2002) A River Runs Through It (1992) Roger & Me (documentary, 1989) Runaway Train (1986) Salvador (1985) Shaft (1971 original version) Slim (1937) Stand By Me (1986) Tapeheads (1988) Thelma and Louise (1991) Thunder Road (1958) The Trial of Billy Jack (1974) Truman (made for TV, 1999) Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) Yellowstone Aflame (documentary, 1989)
Already on my to-buy list are Bob Roberts, Vanishing Point, Dr. Strangelove, Fail-Safe, From Russia With Love, Thunderball, Goldfinger, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, and Seabuscuit. Also on my to-buy list if/when they ever officially make it to DVD are Reds, Emperor of the North, Lonely are the Brave, and F.I.S.T.
With the above in mind, recommend some more good movies for me to take a look at and possibly add to my DVD collection. I'm especially interested in forgotten/obscure gems with anti-establishment or labor movement themes, and trust that DUers will know of some good ones I might have overlooked. Thanks in advance!
|
Journeyman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 08:55 PM
Response to Original message |
1. I was going to recommend "Lonely are the Brave". . . |
|
but I see you have it on your "to buy" list. It's a great movie. Dalton Trumbo took a so-so Edward Abbey novel (The Brave Cowboy -- novels were not Abbey's forté; I much prefer his essays), and turned it into a seminal film experience. If you've never seen it, you're in for a treat.
|
ldoolin
(642 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 09:12 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
|
...and loved it. Unfortunately it's out of print right now and has never been released on DVD. I'm waiting to add that one to my collection!
I'd love to see more Edward Abbey books made into movies, and I'm surprised that for example "The Monkey Wrench Gang" has never been made into a movie yet. The only other one I know of, besides Lonely are the Brave, was a 1981 made for TV production of "Fire on the Mountain", which I haven't seen and has never made it to either DVD or VHS. Also I'm surprised nobody's done a documentary on Abbey's life yet. That would be an ideal subject for a film.
|
moof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 09:06 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Sorry about any dupes on your list
1. CASABLANCA (1942) 2. TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (1944) 3. THE AFRICAN QUEEN (1951) 4. MALTESE FALCON (1941) 5. TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (1948) 6. KEY LARGO (1948) 7. THE BIG SLEEP (1946) 8. 12:01 9. Donnis Darko 10. LADY & THE TRAMP (1955) 11. 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (1954) 12. Star Trek II " The Wrath Of Kahn " 13. Star Trek III " The Search for Spock " 14. Star Trek IV " The Voyage Home " 15. SONG OF THE SOUTH (1946) 16. Run Silent Run Deep 17. Seven Days In May 18. FANTASIA (2000) 19. In Quest of Love 20. SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS (1937) 21. GONE WITH THE WIND (1939) 22. IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT (1934) 23. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (1935) 24. DUCKSOUP (1933) 25. TEACHER'S PET (1958) 26. IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946) 27. VERTIGO (1958) 28. MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (1939) 29. HARVEY (1950) 30. THE GREASTEST SHOW ON EARTH (1952) 31. REAR WINDOW (1954) 32. THE SPIRIT OF ST.LOUIS (1957) 33. THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (1940) 34. ARSENIC & OLD LACE (1944) 35. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (1959) 36. BRINGING UP BABY (1938) 37. THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946) 38. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944) 39. WIZARD OF OZ (1939) 40. SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (1952) 41. BRIGADOON (1954) 42. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951) 43. ON THE TOWN (1949) 44. GRAPES OF WRATH (1940) 45. TWELVE ANGERY MEN (1957) 46. MISTER ROGERS (1955) 47. SOME LIKE IT HOT (1959) 48. HIGH NOON (1952) 49. A FAREWELL TO ARMS (1932) 50. BEAU GESTE (1939) 51. MEET JOHN DOE (1941) 52. SARGEANT YORK (1941) 53. THE PLAINSMAN (1936) 54. PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (1942) 55. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS (1943) 56. EAST OF EDEN (1955) 57. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (1955) 58. GIANT (1956) 59. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (1953) 60. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951) 61. ON THE WATERFRONT (1954) 62. THE WILD ONE (1954 63. GUYS & DOLLS (1955) 64. LUST FOR LIFE (1956) 65. MOBY DICK (1956) 66. ROMAN HOILDAY (1953) 67. GASLIGHT (1944) 68. SHANE (1953) 69. THIRD MAN (1949) 70. CITIZEN KANE (1941) 71. BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (1957) 72. WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939) 73. YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (1942) 74. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1956) 75. BEN-HUR (1959) 76. THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINHOOD (1938) 77. NATIONAL VELVET (1944) 78. GUNGA DIN (1939) 79. GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (1939) 80. MRS.MINIVER (1942) 81. SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (1956) 82. THE LONG HOT SUMMER (1958) 83. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (1958) 84. TITANIC (1953) 85. THE LOST WEEKEND (1945) 86. THE SEARCHERS (1956) 87. THE QUIET MAN (1952) 88. THE HORSE SOLDIERS (1959) 89. THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (1958) 90. PAT & MIKE (1952) 91. UNION PACIFIC (1939) 92. THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOYOKO (1944) 93. BOOM TOWN (1940) 94. CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS (1937) 95. ALL ABOUT EVE (1950) 96. WHITE CHRISTMAS (1954) 97. THE BELL'S OF ST.MARYS (1945) 98. HOLIDAY INN (1942) 99. FATHER OF THE BRIDE (1950) 100. BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (1955)
|
ldoolin
(642 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 09:17 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Lots of 1930s, 40s, and 50s movies there, decades which I've only recently gotten interested in seeing the movies from. But thanks for the reminder about some of those, several of them have been on my to-rent list for a while (and if I really like them will go on the to-buy list). And "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" is on the to-buy list.
|
TacticalPeek
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 09:08 PM
Response to Original message |
3. The Molly Maguires (1970) |
|
Plot Summary: Life is rough in the coal mines of 1876 Pennsylvania. A secret group of Irish emigrant miners, known as the Molly Maguires... http://imdb.com/title/tt0066090/Not a great movie, but a good one. :)
|
ldoolin
(642 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 09:21 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
6. Never heard of it before... |
|
But after reading about it on IMDB it sounds right up my alley:
"It takes place in the 1870s in Pennsylvania. An undercover detective (Harris) joins the miners in order to unmask a secret society which goes by the name of "The Molly Maguires". The Maguires have been causing all kinds of sabotage and damage at a variety of Pennsylvanian mines (they're disgruntled after being unsuccessful in a recent strike). Harris is determined to track down their leaders and put an end to the crimes, but he slowly begins to be seduced by their cause and their charismatic leader Kehoe..."
Also, Sean Connery's in it :)
I'll have to keep an eye out for that one at the video store next time I'm there.
|
styersc
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 10:29 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
You'll never think of Turkish prison the same way again.
|
welshTerrier2
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 10:53 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. return of the secaucus seven (funny and political) 2. three days of the Condor (cia intrigue) 3. all the presidents men (taking down nixon) 4. grateful dawg (great music - jerry garcia, david grisman) 5. no way to treat a lady - suspense 6. my dinner with andre - philosophy, conversation 7. the princess bride - comedy 8. coming home - vietnam era returning vets 9. man for all seasons - english historical 10. lion in winter - english historical 11. american graffiti - 1950's americana, great music 12. groundhog day - comedy 13. being there - comedy 14. the great escape - suspense, pow's escape from nazis 15. the china syndrome - nuclear power plant madness 16. little big man - native american culture meets general custer 17. moscow on the hudson - immigration, comedy 18. a night at the opera - marx bros. 19. duck soup - marx bros. 20. rain man - autism, comedy 21. norma rae - union organizing 22. blackboard jungle - education in tough school
|
Paul Hood
(717 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 10:56 PM
Response to Original message |
9. You're missing the first Billy Jack movie |
AmandaRuth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 11:14 PM
Response to Original message |
|
no Spinal Tap? Rock n Roll High School? Waynes World? You need some rock n roll movies!
|
Skittles
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 11:32 PM
Response to Original message |
|
and REPO MAN. GET THEM ALREADY !!!
|
St. Jarvitude
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-13-04 11:40 PM
Response to Original message |
12. A few recommendations: |
|
Being John Malkovich Shadow of the Vampire (can you tell I'm a Malkovich fan?) -- this is one of the funniest as well as creepiest (but not in a scary way) movies I've ever seen Magnolia The first three Peter Seller Pink Panther movies (The Pink Panther, The Return of the Pink Panther, and The Pink Panther Strikes Back -- immediately after The Pink Panther, there was a movie released called "Inspector Clousseau" that was awful, and did not star Peter Sellers). If it's not on DVD, it should be. Instead of doing actual work in German class last year, all we did was watch TPPSB, and it never got old.
|
gate of the sun
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 12:06 AM
Response to Original message |
|
is a good one for a collection . Trust, Trainspotting.
|
Kanary
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 12:15 AM
Response to Original message |
Paul Hood
(717 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 12:51 AM
Response to Original message |
RainDog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 12:55 AM
Response to Original message |
|
...and see if you like them.
Dead Man- Jim Jarmusch, dir. Johnny Depp, Gary Farmer, Crispin Glover, Robert Mitchum, Iggy Pop, Billy Bob Thornton..lots of cameos... soundtrack by Neil Young.
this is one of my all-time favorite movies.
Do you have any Coen Brothers' movies on your list? What, no Fargo? Blood Simple? Miller's Crossing?
since you had Matewan on the list, you should also check out Eight Men Out and Secret of Roan Inish, also from Sayles and very good...and very different from each other.
Some classics I can watch over and over again-
LIttle Big Man
Touch of Evil
The Third Man
The Lady From Shanghai
The Maltese Falcon
Gilda
M
You should also check out some movies from other countries...
like these-
Jean de Florette and Manon
L'Haine
Diabolique
Ma Vie En Rose
Daens
The Bicycle Thief
The "Three Colors" Trilogy from Kieslowski
Blue, White and Red
The Wind Will Carry Us
Children of Heaven
..those are just for starters..
|
Kellanved
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 05:55 AM
Response to Original message |
17. The Harmonists (1997; AKA Comedian Harmonists) |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-14-04 06:05 AM by Kellanved
The real story of a Weimar-Republic band. Even Bill Clinton suggested the movie. Edit: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0128133/:wtf:? rated 'R' - it is 'age 6+' or even 'all ages' in Europe.
|
trigz
(679 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 06:37 AM
Response to Original message |
18. Some suggestions from me: |
|
Life of Brian The Jackal (1973 - ie. the original, still the best) Silence of the Lambs The Ring (the Japanese original) Mulholland Drive Eraserhead Waking Ned (splendid Irish comedy) Being John Malkovich Kurt & Courteney (a great documentary, by Nick Broomfield) Aprile (by Nanni Moretti. Great Italian political comedy) The Italian Job (1969, the original with Michael Caine) Rosemary's Baby Panic Room
...bah, I'll come up with some more later on.
|
rucky
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 06:48 AM
Response to Original message |
19. Based on your taste... |
|
More Paul Newman:
Sometimes A Great Notion Cool Hand Luke
and Burt Lancaster:
Elmer Gantry Local Hero
and John Sayles:
Lone Star Baby It's You
Also More Cult Classics: Brother From Another Planet Repo Man Better Off Dead Atomic Cafe
|
DS1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-14-04 06:49 AM
Response to Original message |
20. Ronin for the car chase movie |
|
SKIP GONE IN 60 SECONDS, that movie is absolute SHITE!
and I just reminded myself of "Shallow Grave"
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Sun May 05th 2024, 03:19 PM
Response to Original message |