Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 10:01 PM
Original message |
Post your top 20 CDs for 2007: |
|
Here is my list (after top 5, no particular order):
1. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 2. The White Stripes - Icky Thump 3. Symphony X - Paradise Lost 4. Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta! 5. Queens Of The Stone Age - Era Vulgaris - Saul Williams - The Inevitable Rise & Liberation Of Niggy Tardust - Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Puscifer - V Is For Vagina - Radiohead - In Rainbows - Devin Townsend - Ziltoid The Omniscient - Chris Cornell - Carry On - Dave Gahan - Hourglass - Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - In Glorious Times - Blackfield - Blackfield II - Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos - Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet - Serj Tankian - Elect The Dead - The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible - Manu Chao - La Radiolina - Neurosis - Given To The Rising
|
CatholicEdHead
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 10:03 PM
Response to Original message |
1. I haven't bought 20 CDs total all year |
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 10:20 PM
Response to Original message |
2. Top 20? Hmmm...This is how the list is looking right now... |
|
Top 5 in no particular order: Bloc Party - "A Weekend In The City" Arctic Monkeys - "Favourite Worst Nightmare" Arcade Fire - "Neon Bible" Against Me! - "New Wave" El-P - "I'll Sleep When You're Dead"
The rest in no particular order: Kanye West - "Graduation" Thrice - "The Alchemy Index Vols. I and II" Saul Williams - "The Inevitable Rise and Liberation Of NiggyTardust" Modest Mouse - "We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank" Coheed and Cambria - "No World For Tomorrow" Dethklok - The Dethalbum" Every Time I Die - "The Big Dirty" Explosions in the Sky - "All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone" Pelican - "City of Echoes" Neurosis - "Given To The Rising" Swords - "Oceans" Geinus - "Live at Distortion" Radiohead - "In Rainbows" Bad Brains - "Building A Nation" Bright Eyes - "Cassadaga"
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 11:55 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
6. Never heard Coheed & Cambria before, I should check them out. |
|
As far as Dethklok goes, I need to watch Metalocalypse at some point.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:02 AM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
Edited on Fri Nov-16-07 12:07 AM by primate1
And Metalocalypse is one of the funniest shows I have ever seen, haha. Some Coheed: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnSR1bKeosM (Not from their newest album, but still awesome.)
|
SteppingRazor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 01:08 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
27. Bah. Pretentious prog-rock crapola. |
|
C&C, Mars Volta and Battles can all go shove it. :P
|
Danger Mouse
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 10:35 PM
Response to Original message |
3. I don't have twenty... |
|
but here are a few... Buck 65: "The Situation" Radiohead: "In Rainbows" Aesop Rock: "None Shall Pass" Sage Francis: "Human the Death Dance" El P: "I'll Sleep When You're Dead" White Stripes: "Icky Thump"
I'd say Buck 65 and El P are tied for first on that short list.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 10:48 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
4. I didn't know Buck 65 had a new album out. |
|
I need to check that out.
|
Danger Mouse
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Nov-15-07 11:48 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
All of the songs are based on stuff that happened in 1957. It's also much more rap-oriented than his other stuff. Really good beats, interesting concepts, I really enjoyed it. It's completely different from 'Secret House Against the World' which just shows that he has a lot to offer on different fronts, since I feel that both albums were equally fantastic. He's a talented artist.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:03 AM
Response to Reply #5 |
|
Edited on Fri Nov-16-07 12:03 AM by primate1
He is very talented indeed. Definitely one of the most creative hip-hop artists out there.
|
Danger Mouse
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:14 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
|
Doing an entire album based on the year 1957...gutsy and creative.
|
BulletproofLandshark
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:04 AM
Response to Original message |
9. Got to give you bonus points for having Devin Townsend on your list |
|
Whether solo or with SYL, the man is just brilliant.
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:07 AM
Response to Reply #9 |
11. He's not called "heavy metal's mad scientist" for nothing! |
Taverner
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:05 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Ween's La Cucaracha Belle and Sebastian's The Life Pursuit
|
Danger Mouse
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:13 AM
Response to Reply #10 |
12. Belle and Sebastian...nice choice. |
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:16 AM
Response to Reply #12 |
14. If you like Belle and Sebastian, you might find this amusing... |
Basileus Basileon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 01:08 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
Basileus Basileon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 01:07 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
25. The Life Pursuit was last year. nt |
Mojambo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 06:05 AM
Response to Original message |
15. My pick for album of the year just came out |
|
Here's a review from Retrolowfi We’ve reported on Fishboy a few times, namely because they keep blowing us away at the Athens PopFest. Since then, we’ve been oh-so-eager to get our hands on the Texas band’s new release, the twee-pop rock opera Albatross: How We Failed to Save the Lone Star State with the Power of Rock and Roll. And holy god, is it incredible.
First, of course, the story: singer Eric Michener, aka Fishboy, apparently had been singing songs since before he was born. His father was so impressed that he gave him recording equipment and told him that one day his songs would save Texas. Later, while skydiving, the ghost of Buddy Holly visited him and told him that he would write the song that would, indeed, save Texas. So Fishboy gets a job at a taco stand to raise money to tour, where he falls in love. The girl convinces him to go on a crime spree robbing banks, all the while playing shows along his journey. Eventually, Fishboy gets caught and is sent to jail, where he starts a new life, but not before inadvertently writing the song that would become his destiny.
And that’s the simplified version. The story is so much more complicated than that, and missing even a single line means completely losing the plot. Yeah, pretty impressive to do in less than 33 minutes. It might not be entirely logical, but at least it’s more plausible than The Who’s Tommy. I kid, I kid.
At any rate, those 33 minutes are complete twee-pop bliss. Ridiculously energetic, emphatic, and adorable. Fishboy ranges from pensive “Blackout,” in which Fishboy waxes nostalgic against a quiet guitar and piano, to the absolutely frenetic “The Details of Our Trip,” in which drums, keyboards, and guitars thrash and clash against each other. But mostly the latter. And often with a ton of joyous piano. Said pianos in “Thought Balloons” define the aesthetic of the living room dance party. And horns? Forget about it. They make “Proper Name Spelling Bee” absolutely epic. Consequently, Fishboy excells at grandeur and bigness. The final song, “Albatross,” swells to an enormous close, as a choir cries out to a magnitude not often seen from a twee-pop band.It's fucking AMAZING. Seriously. You can stream the entire record here. I HIGHLY recommend it. http://www.farewellalbatross.com/
|
SKKY
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 06:34 AM
Response to Original message |
16. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero for album of the year, without a doubt... |
|
...after that, I really don't care.
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 09:36 AM
Response to Reply #16 |
18. I think he'll have a run for his money with John Fogerty's "Revival" |
|
both are excellen albums!
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 07:14 PM
Response to Reply #16 |
30. It's most definitely my pick. |
|
I fucking love it. It's the best concept album since "Operation:Mindcrime".
|
SKKY
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 07:35 AM
Response to Reply #30 |
33. Without a doubt, top to bottom... |
|
...the best album of the year. And probably, in the ranks of NIN albums, #2 behind "The Downward Spiral". IMHO
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 07:03 AM
Response to Original message |
17. Three of my favorites: Bruce Springsteen, John Fogerty and the Plant/Krauss CD |
|
Edited on Fri Nov-16-07 07:10 AM by LynneSin
Yeah, I know - it's Robert Plant, he's probably screeching at the top of his lungs like a cat in heat running claws over a chalkboard.
Um - just listen to the CD - you'd be shocked, even I am.
I think many of you have stated some of the obvious with White Stripes, NIN and Radiohead but I can't believe NO ONE mentioned the new Bruce Springsteen album - it's one of his best.
So my list would include (in no order)
Raising Sand - Robert Plant & Allison Krauss Revival - John Fogerty Magic - Bruce Springsteen Songs of Mass Destruction - Annie Lennox Year Zero - NIN In Rainbows - Radiohead Icky Thump - White Stripes Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Foo Fighters We All Belong - Dr. Dog The Search - Son Volt
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 10:07 AM
Response to Reply #17 |
20. oooh - I forgot Velvet Revolver's "Libertad" |
|
That album kinda grew on me
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 07:14 PM
Response to Reply #17 |
31. I need to get the John Fogerty CD. |
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 10:04 AM
Response to Original message |
19. I prefer to wait until January for my final list |
|
The list looks like this now:
The Shins - Wincing The Night Away The Pierces - 13 Tales Of Love And Revenge Barenaked Ladies - Barenaked Ladies Are Men Patty Griffin - Children Running Through Brandi Carlile - The Story They Might Be Giants - The Else Mandy Moore - Wild Hope New Pornographers - Challengers Kate Voegele - Don't Look Away Vanessa Carlton - Heroes & Thieves Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests Of Josh Ritter Alexa Wilkinson - Lullabye Appetite The Clientele - God Save The Clientele The Dollyrots - Because I'm Awesome A Fine Frenzy - One Cell In The Sea Bruce Springsteen - Magic Rilo Kiley - Under The Blacklight Trisha Yearwood - Heaven, Heartache, And The Power Of Love Little Big Town - A Place To Land The National - Boxer
Lots of honorable mentions, and I still have to hear all of these major contenders: Lucy Walsh - Lost In The Lights, Kyle Lardner - Sail Among The Stars, Brittney Elizabeth - Breathe In, Zolof the Rock & Roll Destroyer - Schematics, Cindy Alexander - Wobble With The World..
|
nadine_mn
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 01:03 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
40. glad to see another Patty Griffin fan |
|
love her...now have to get that CD
|
Bennyboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 10:25 AM
Response to Original message |
|
J/K..Only bought a few...
Springsteen Arcade Fire Plant/Allison Krause Radiohead
All of them are pretty darn good.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 10:29 AM
Response to Reply #21 |
22. Oh, forgot about the Radiohead |
|
It could still go in. My list is preliminary.
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 10:34 AM
Response to Reply #21 |
23. You like the Plant/Krauss CD |
|
I think it's excellent and as a Diehard Zeppelin/Plant fan - it's nothing I'd except from Robert Plant.
|
Bennyboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 12:54 PM
Response to Reply #23 |
24. Yeah it is pretty good though.. |
|
I ahve only listned to it almost once....left in a buds car and did not make it through...
|
Basileus Basileon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 01:15 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. The Apples in Stereo - New Magnetic Wonder 2. The New Pornographers - Challengers 3. The Pipettes - We Are The Pipettes (American release, though the British was last year) 4. White Stripes - Icky Thump 5. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black 6. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 7. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? 8. The Polyphonic Spree - The Fragile Army 9. Kanye West - Graduation 10. Band of Horses - Cease to Begin
|
SteppingRazor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 01:22 PM
Response to Original message |
29. I can't give you them in order yet, but here's a top 25. |
|
Edited on Fri Nov-16-07 01:24 PM by SteppingRazor
Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace by Foo Fighters In Rainbows by Radiohead Neon Bible by The Arcade Fire La Radiolina by Manu Chao And Their Refinement Of The Decline by Stars Of The Lid From Here We Go Sublime by The Field Let's Stay Friends by Les Savy Fav Boxer by The National Strawberry Jam by Animal Collective Cease To Begin by Band Of Horses Icky Thump by The White Stripes Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon by Devendra Banhart The Meanest Of Times by Dropkick Murphys Washington Square Serenade by Steve Earle Revival by John Fogerty White Chalk by PJ Harvey Super Taranta! by Gogol Bordello The Shepherd's Dog by Iron & Wine 100 Days, 100 Nights by Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings Kala by M.I.A. Under the Blacklight by Rilo Kiley Magic by Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Reunion Tour by The Weakerthans La Cucaracha by Ween Nu Med by Balkan Beat Box Whale by The Heavy Pets
|
Amerigo Vespucci
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-16-07 07:28 PM
Response to Original message |
32. Flower Kings, "The Sum Of No Evil" |
|
This was a "back to basics" release, doing what they do best. One 24 minute epic, three that clock in at 12 to 13 minutes, and a couple of 5 and 6 minute tracks to round it out. From your list, I own the Symphony X, Dream Theater & Porcupine Tree discs. :toast:
|
PVnRT
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 08:29 AM
Response to Original message |
34. People still buy CDs? |
asthmaticeog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 09:13 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Pinback - Autumn of the Seraphs
Battles - Mirrored
Machine Go Boom – Music For Parents
The White Stripes - Icky Thump
Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta
Patton Oswalt - Werewolves and Lollipops
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Art Brut – It’s a Bit Complicated
Datarock — s/t
Blitzen Trapper – Wild Mountain Nation
Prinzhorn Dance School – s/t
Gowns - Red State
Times New Viking – Paisley Reich
Ulver – Shadows of the Sun
Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity
Melt-Banana - Bambi's Dilemma
Liars - Liars
Parts & Labor - Mapmaker
Celebration The Modern Tribe
Les Savy Fav - Let's Stay Friends
|
tigereye
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 05:51 PM
Response to Reply #35 |
44. I'll have to copy this, asth, I never know what to get anymore. |
|
I did like the Gogol Bordello, though.
|
trof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 09:15 AM
Response to Original message |
36. Citibank one year at 4.58%. |
|
The rest are pretty much like that one.
|
DarkTirade
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 09:16 AM
Response to Original message |
37. Were there 20 CDs worth buying this year? |
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 03:17 PM
Response to Reply #37 |
41. There's 20 worth buying every MONTH. |
DarkTirade
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 05:34 PM
Response to Reply #41 |
43. I suppose I have a lower opinion of the music industry than you do. |
|
Although if I ever get around to recording my own then I'm sure I'll change my tune. No pun intended. :P
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 06:01 PM
Response to Reply #43 |
45. I honestly think this is the best time for music in my life. |
|
My opinion of the music INDUSTRY is lower than a pregnant snake's belly, but there's so much stuff that's under the radar and working outside the normal industry machinations that it's like heaven to me.Bands can get their stuff out there with zero input from the corporate side of things now.It's the best since the tape trading days of the mid to late 80's where you got to hear bands long before they got signed and became homogenized.
|
DarkTirade
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 06:20 PM
Response to Reply #45 |
48. Well then do you have any advice on where to start looking to find the good stuff? :) |
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 06:32 PM
Response to Reply #48 |
49. I read a ton of magazines like Skyscraper, The Wire, Terrorizer, Decibel, etc. |
|
Edited on Sat Nov-17-07 06:32 PM by Forkboy
Skyscraper and The Wire cover every form of music out there.Terrorizer and Decibel cover the metal side of things.They give me a lot of good leads.We have local weeklies like the Phoenix and Weekly Dig and The Noise here in Boston, too.There might be something similar where you are. I also read the liner notes from Cds I like and check out the bands and people thanked there.Each one seems to lead to another, and I've discovered a lot of great things this way. It really depends on the music you're into, I guess, but scraping beneath the surface will usually land some cool results. http://www.thewire.co.uk/http://www.skyscrapermagazine.com/http://www.terrorizer.com/http://www.decibelmagazine.com/
|
Maestro
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 09:28 AM
Response to Original message |
38. Doooooooood it is incredible how much our taste in music |
|
is the same! I will post mine as soon as I can get it together.
|
Maestro
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 10:05 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sat Nov-17-07 10:19 AM by Maestro
In no particular order
Symphony X – Paradise Lost Between the Buried and Me – Colors Dream Theater – Systematic Chaos Darkest Hour – Deliver Us Daath – The Hinderers 3 Inches of Blood – Fire Up the Blades Iced Earth - Framing Armageddon Kamelot – Ghost Opera Chimaira – Resurrection Dimmu Borgir – In Sorti Diaboli Ministry – The Last Sucker VnV Nation – Judgement Rotersand – 1023 Meta - Assemblage 23 In This Moment – Beautiful Tragedy Otep – The Ascension Café Tacuba – Sino Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace The Cult – Born Into This (Sentimental favorite but good in its own right)
Honorable Mention - Rush's Snakes & Arrows
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 03:58 PM
Response to Original message |
42. Too early for any order yet, but here's 20 that will be considered. |
|
Ministry - The Last Sucker Caina - Mourner Bloodhorse - EP Melt Banana - Bambi's Dilemma Watain - Sworn To The Dark Cobalt - Eater of Birds Angels Of Light - We Are Him Byla and Jarboe - Viscera Boris w/Michio Kurihara - Rainbow Akercocke - Antichrist Caphalic Carnage - Xenosapien Deathspell Omega - Fas Ite, Maledicti, in Ignem Aeternum Xasthur - Defective Epitaph Witchcraft - The Alchemist KMFDM - Tohuvabohu Behold...The Arctopus - Skullgrid Pig Destroyer - Phantom Limb Ulver - Shadows Of The Sun Harvey Milk - My Love Is Higher Than Your Assessment Of What My Love Could Be Oxbow - The Narcotic Story
Three disappointments so far...
Neurosis - Given To The Rising Skinny Puppy - Mythmaker Bad Religion - New Maps Of Hell
|
Maestro
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 06:06 PM
Response to Reply #42 |
46. I didn't really like Mythmaker either but it has grown on me. |
|
Gotta give props to Ministry too; three straight anti-* albums and a Revolting Cocks album. Al has been busy.
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 06:14 PM
Response to Reply #46 |
47. Now, if I could just a get new Lard cd I'd really be a happy dude. |
|
The new RevCo was pretty rifftastic.Quite a bit different from their early, more techno stuff like Big Sexy Land.
|
Maestro
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-17-07 09:13 PM
Response to Original message |
50. I'm sorry. I need to add three more. |
|
Consider them in a four way tie for 20th place with my last one mentioned. ;)
Amorphis - Silent Waters As I Lay Dying - An Ocean Between Us Dir En Grey - Withering to Death
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri May 03rd 2024, 07:43 PM
Response to Original message |