XemaSab
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:34 PM
Original message |
Your top 5 films: BRING IT! |
|
Mulholland Drive
Shallow Grave
O Brother Where Art Thou
Office Space
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
|
bluesbassman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:40 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Caddy Shack
Blazing Saddles
The Godfather
High Plains Drifter
Alien
|
Texasgal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:42 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Steel Magnolia's
Terms of endearment
The cider house rules
The notebook
Norma
|
JTG of the PRB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:48 PM
Response to Original message |
|
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Young Frankenstein
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
The Dark Knight
|
Whisp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 11:55 PM by Whisp
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Big Lebowski
Duets (which has the best Try a Little Tenderness i have ever heard)
Amadeus
Magnolia
|
Tuesday Afternoon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:55 PM
Response to Original message |
5. You are giving me a head ache... |
|
pour me another glass of wine, please :D
|
Swede
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:55 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Big Lebowski
O Brother Where Art Thou
Blade Runner
Aliens
Terminator II
|
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:57 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Goodfellas
Caddyshack
The Jerk
The Women
All about Eve
|
Doc_Technical
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:06 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Once Upon a Time in the West Little Murders Weekend (French) Morgan!
|
billyoc
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:07 AM
Response to Original message |
9. The blue box... AAARRRGGGHHH!! |
pokerfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:12 AM
Response to Original message |
10. 2001 / Lawrence Of Arabia / Great Escape / Jaws / Fargo |
WCGreen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:11 AM
Response to Reply #10 |
21. Great Escape is a great movie... |
JeffR
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:15 AM
Response to Original message |
|
In no particular order:
The Road Warrior The French Lieutenant's Woman Two For the Road Planet of the Apes (the original) Deliverance
|
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:17 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Tokyo Story (1953) - best film made so far - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046438/2. The Bicycle Thief (1948) - timeless classic - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040522/3. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966) - pure cinema - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060138/4. Soy Cuba (1964) - greatest cinematography - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058604/5. Psycho (1960) - best American film so far - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054215/
|
flvegan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:22 AM
Response to Original message |
13. Number 1: "Awesome! I Fucking Shot That!" |
|
by the Beastie Boys.
Next, "Sharkwater" followed by "Behind the Mask" and "The Witness", "Lolita: Slave To Entertainment" and lastly...an unreleased video without a name that you'll just have to trust me on.
|
LeftyMom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:24 AM
Response to Original message |
14. Movies I watch for fun? Movies I think are powerful? Informative? |
|
I can't really lump them all together, because Wrath of Khan and say, Earthlings are great for very different reasons.
|
behave
(228 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:25 AM
Response to Original message |
15. The GF 1&2, Apocalypse Now, The Conversation, The Spanish Prisoner, Memento |
KitchenWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:35 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The Wizard of Oz
To Kill a Mockingbird
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Cinema Paradisio
Like Water for Chocolate
|
kat_kringle
(494 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:40 AM
Response to Original message |
17. big trouble in little china/fletch/waiting for guffman/a room with a view/commando ; n/t |
Awsi Dooger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:56 AM
Response to Original message |
18. The Sting is easy at #1 |
|
Otherwise:
* The Great Escape
* It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
* Monty Python and the Holy Grail
* (original Jack Lemmon version) The Out of Towners
|
Va Lefty
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:00 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Goodfellas Manhattan The Terminator 2 Shawshank Redemption The Outlaw Josey Wales
|
WCGreen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:11 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 02:13 AM by WCGreen
The Razors Edge (Tyronne Powers, not Bill Murray)
Forest Gump (It just kept getting better as it went along)
Oliver! (That whole scene at the beginning of the second half Who will buy this wondeful morning just takes my breath away...)
The Searchers (Best Western ever made)
Almost, but not quite, West Side Story, Fiddler on the Roof, ET, and the very first star wars because I saw it the very first night it came out ad I was a little buzzed on some good pot and I had no idea what to expect and I was blown away...
The Days of Wine and Roses...
|
FloridaJudy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:14 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Citizen Kane
Amarcord
Hero
E.T.
Casablanca
I could watch any of these over and over.
|
Common Sense Party
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:33 AM
Response to Reply #22 |
23. Am I the only one that doesn't like Citizen Kane? |
|
I just couldn't get through it.
|
Iggo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:57 AM
Response to Reply #23 |
|
Best sleep aid since the cartoon mallet.
|
Common Sense Party
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:33 AM
Response to Reply #40 |
43. I keep hearing it's one of the greatest film masterpieces of all time, |
|
and I don't degrudge or demean those that love it...but I just couldn't get into it. It was boring, the dialogue was wooden and annoying, I had to turn it off after 30 minutes.
|
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:41 AM
Response to Original message |
|
In no order...
Conan the Barbarian
The Dark Knight
Superman The Movie
Sin City
Once Were Warriors
|
SemiCharmedQuark
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 02:59 AM
Response to Original message |
25. These are the five movies that spend the most time in my DVD player. |
|
1. The Indiana Jones trilogy: I know this is more than 1 movie, but when I get on an Indy kick, I always end up doing the trilogy.
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. The Fugitive
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Die Hard
|
sasquatch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 03:50 AM
Response to Original message |
26. The Godfather I&II, Dark Knight, Return of the King and the Big Lebowski |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 03:52 AM by sasquatch
|
YankeyMCC
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 04:39 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Maltese Falcon Blazing Saddles The 7 Samurai (I'll kinda cheat and put Magnificent 7 in the same slot, I know there are some who would not but one lead to the other in my case) 5th place is hard: Star Wars, Blade Runner, Pan's labyrinth, Grapes of Wrath, Mice and Men, Casablanca
|
Submariner
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 04:41 AM
Response to Original message |
28. Debbie Does Dallas I, II, III, IV, and V |
|
Oh you mean regular cinema movies:
Das Boot
Bullit
Great Escape
Taxi
Silence of the Lambs
Contact
|
sarge43
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 05:25 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Not sure if you meant favorites or greatest. So my faves --
Casablanca
Lawrence of Arabia
Godfather I&II
Bull Durham
Ben Hur
|
HERVEPA
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 05:38 AM
Response to Original message |
30. McCabe and Mrs. Milllwr... |
|
McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Graduate Some Like it Hot Casablanca Derzu Usala, The Hunter
|
timtom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 06:26 AM
Response to Reply #30 |
|
On a couple, at least:
The Graduate Some Like it Hot Treasure of the Sierra Madre Amadeus Fargo
This is not a definitive list. Just the first 5 of the many favorite films to spring to mind.
Samurai Trilogy Harakiri 8½ The Clowns Bergman's Magic Flute
I looked at your profile. Contradancing, folk music.
I play fiddle and Irish Harp.
|
HERVEPA
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:44 AM
Response to Reply #31 |
34. I could easily have included Fargo or Amadeus... |
|
Unfortunately, I made a pathetic attempt attempt to learn banjo, many years ago. My teacher was an alcoholic, or maybe that was just so he could tolerate trying to teach me.
Do you play in any groups?
|
timtom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:40 PM
Response to Reply #34 |
49. I did in Austin in 1982 |
|
An Irish music band called "Blackthorn". It's been tough here in S. Florida to get anything going, but I play with other people occasionally.
As to contradance, I went to one Scottish dance group meeting in Austin. Had every intention of going back, but a Mexican girlfriend convinced me to sing in her Catholic Church choir instead.
Try the fiddle. I'll bet you can do it, with persistence. There's ever so many learning aids, videos, books, etc.
Cheers.
|
bigwillq
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:03 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Pulp Fiction The Shawshank Redemption Scarface The Constant Gardener
|
fight4my3sons
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:16 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Kundun Shining Through Beyond Rangoon Love Actually
|
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:46 AM
Response to Original message |
|
"The Lion in Winter"
"Network"
"Singin' in the Rain"
"The Bandwagon"
"Some Like It Hot"
|
MilesColtrane
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:46 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The Third Man The Shawshank Redemption The Great Escape This is Spinal Tap Dazed and Confused
|
redqueen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:47 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 09:49 AM by redqueen
Blade Runner The Remains of the Day 2001 Casablanca Young Frankenstein
Close runners-up: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly; The Jerk; House of Flying Daggers; Mary Poppins :blush:; more...
|
LanternWaste
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:50 AM
Response to Original message |
38. We overlap with Close Encounters... |
|
Close Encounters :)
Schindler's List
The Boy Who Could Fly
The Awful Truth (an old Cary Grant/Irene Dunne comedy classic clocked in at fourty-four laughs per minute!)
The Lady vanishes (another classic-- this one from Hitchcock's early career with sappy romance, slapstick comedy and an almost pre-noir noir-ish visual style)
I make no apologies... :)
|
femmocrat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:55 AM
Response to Original message |
39. Mine are oldies, because I lost interest in going to lousy movies: |
|
1. Dr. Zhivago 2. Out of Africa 3. The English Patient 4. the Merchant-Ivory movies 5. the older Disney full-length cartoons (Lady and the Tramp, etc.)
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:57 AM
Response to Original message |
41. Amadeus, Unforgiven, Lone Star, Shakespeare in Love, Ratatouille |
|
The list might vary from time to time.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:02 AM
Response to Original message |
42. Mulholland Drive, Inland Empire, Eyes Wide Shut, Fight Club, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind |
WinkyDink
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:26 PM
Response to Original message |
44. "GF" 1&2; "Dial 'M' for Murder"; "The Day of the Jackal"; "The French Connection"; "The Heiress". |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 12:29 PM by WinkyDink
Tied with "Hoosiers" and "Jaws". :)
|
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:31 PM
Response to Original message |
45. Godfather I & II, GWTW, The Sting, In the Heat of the Night, Victor, Victoria |
|
these are my mostest favorite films. Actually the first five that come to mind.
|
charlie and algernon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:32 PM
Response to Original message |
46. Shawshank / Godfather / Dark Knight / Amadeus / One Flew over the Cukoos nest |
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:36 PM
Response to Reply #46 |
47. Good list. Several of those were my alternates. nt |
BOSSHOG
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:37 PM
Response to Original message |
48. Cool Hand Luke, Godfather, The Verdict, A Few Good Men, Wizard of OZ |
ceile
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:51 PM
Response to Original message |
|
North By Northwest In the Heat of the Night Manchurian Candidate 28 Days Later Raiders of the Lost Ark
|
devilgrrl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Night of the Hunter The Lives of Others Groundhog Day Network Double Indemnity
|
skypilot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:02 PM
Response to Original message |
52. In no particular order: |
|
Gosford Park The Talented Mr.Ripley Carrie Eraserhead Happy Accidents (a little indie film that most people never saw because it came out the week of 9/11)
|
mochajava666
(771 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:40 PM
Response to Original message |
53. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly |
|
Gandhi, Roller ball(the original), The Godfather, Three Days of the Condor.
Great comedies:
Mr Mom, High Fidelity, Stay Tuned, Groundhog Day, This is Spinal Tap.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Thu May 02nd 2024, 06:01 PM
Response to Original message |