charlie and algernon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Aug-23-09 05:15 PM
Original message |
What are your top 10 favorite ACTION movies? |
|
Mine:
Crimson Tide The Fugitive The Rock The Matrix Dark Knight Casino Royale Top Gun District 9 Transformers Under Siege
|
travelingtypist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Aug-23-09 06:44 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Some of the same, but here's my additions. |
|
You could do a poll later and we could all vote for the "best."
Armageddon Independence Day The Last Boy Scout Mission Impossible Clear and Present Danger The Hunt for Red October
|
Flaxbee
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Aug-23-09 06:52 PM
Response to Original message |
2. toss in a Bourne movie for good measure, too... |
|
I think I liked the first one best.
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Aug-23-09 11:41 PM
Response to Original message |
|
- Reservoir Dogs - Collateral - Heat - Goodfellas - The Dark Knight - Demolition Man - Casino Royale - Fight Club - No Country For Old Men - Falling Down
|
pokerfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Aug-23-09 11:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Seven Samurai The Wild Bunch Enter the Dragon The Great Escape Raiders of the Lost Ark Desperado Aliens Die Hard Reservoir Dogs Bourne Supremacy
|
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 12:01 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Not in any order.
Sin City
300
Predator
Terminator II
The Dark Knight
Superman II
Kill Bill's
The Boondock Saints
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy(especially ROTK, when Rohan charges, that part still gives me goosebumps).
Empire Strikes Back
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 04:29 AM
Response to Original message |
6. Quantum of Solace, Die Hard, The Dark Knight, The Bourne Ultimatum, 300 |
|
Raiders of the Lost Ark, Snatch, The Incredibles, The Professional, Pirates of the Carribean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Not in any order, and subject to changing with my mood.
|
Highway61
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 10:08 AM
Response to Reply #6 |
9. I loved The Professional |
NJmaverick
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 08:07 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Die Hard Sin City Dirty Dozen Independence Day Raiders of the Lost Ark Matrix Assult on Precinct 13 (the original) Under Siege Terminator Total Recall Mad Max
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 11:11 AM
Response to Reply #7 |
10. Oh, I forgot Mad Max. That's better than a couple on mine. nt |
_dynamicdems
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 09:48 AM
Response to Original message |
8. Top ten for which month? LOL! |
|
Here is my list with a few runners-up included: -----------------------------------------------
300 All Harrison Ford action movies - Star Wars, Raiders, Blade Runner, Patriot Games etc. Apocolypse Now Big Trouble in Little China Bourne Identity Bulletproof Monk Dark City Death Wish Die Hard Dirty Harry Enter the Dragon Equilibrium Five Gates to Hell Gladiator Independence Day Johnny Mneumonic Kill Bill I & II Pitch Black Road Warrior Scarface Shoot 'Em Up Showdown in Little Tokyo Sin City Terminator I & II The Battleship Potempkin The Dirty Dozen The Matrix The One The Professional The Punisher The Replacement Killers The Seven Samauri
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 11:20 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
11. I almost picked "Big Trouble in Little China," but I decided it wasn't a straightforward action pic. |
|
So I didn't. Love that movie, though. One of the top ten funniest I've ever seen. Kurt Russel and John Carpenter should have made every film together.
|
NJmaverick
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 02:37 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
15. I liked that movie was well |
|
off beat, funny with some pretty creative action scenes.
|
dembotoz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 12:49 PM
Response to Original message |
12. interesting--very few traditional war movies..... |
charlie and algernon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 02:02 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
13. Yeah, I thought about that. |
|
I'd consider traditional war movies their own catagory.
|
LanternWaste
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-24-09 02:34 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Wargames Failsafe Planet of the Apes Tora! Tora! Tora! Papillon Rocky Star Wars French Connection Mad Max Jaws
Only the originals-- no remakes. An off the cuff list, but eye opening to me-- one from the 80's. The rest prior to that. Nothing within the past 25 years.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Tue Apr 30th 2024, 09:31 PM
Response to Original message |