pokerfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:04 PM
Original message |
How many of these films have you seen? |
|
I recently did a search on Rotten Tomatoes for R-rated SF/Fantasy films available on video. The top 60 in descending order of T-meter (percentage of critics giving a positive review) rating:
Aliens (1986) The Terminator (1984) The Road Warrior (1981) Sleeper (1973) Brazil (1985) Repo Man (1984) Alien (1979) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Mad Max (1979) Liquid Sky (1983) Alien: The Director's Cut (2003) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Blade Runner - The Director's Cut (1982) Children of Men (2006) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Donnie Darko: The Director's Cut (2004) The Fly (1986) District 9 (2009) Moon (2009) Robocop (1987) Altered States (1980) Seconds (1966) Excalibur (1981) Delicatessen (1991) The Matrix (1999) The Crow (1994) The Man Who Fell To Earth (1976) Miracle Mile (1989) 12 Monkeys (1995) Pi (1997) 2046 (2005) Open Your Eyes (1997) Donnie Darko (2001) Until the End of the World (1991) The Hidden (1987) The City of Lost Children (1995) Death Race 2000 (1975) Escape from New York (1981) The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) The Thing (1982) Videodrome (1983) District B13 (2006) Total Recall (1990) 1984 (1984) THX 1138: The Director's Cut (2004) Quest for Fire (1982) Dark City (1998) A Boy and His Dog (1975) Conan the Barbarian (1982) Scanners (1981) Darkman (1990) Predator (1987) Slaughterhouse Five (1972) Idiocracy (2006) Sunshine (2007) The Matrix Reloaded (2003) From Beyond (1986) eXistenZ (1999) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) The Science of Sleep (2006)
|
pokerfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:05 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I need to hit the video store...
|
flvegan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:09 PM
Response to Original message |
Tikki
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 10:44 AM
Response to Reply #2 |
Aristus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:11 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Most of the good ones (1984, Dark City, Blade Runner), and a few of the bad ones (Death Race 2000, Darkman.)
|
blogslut
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:31 AM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
However, I thought Darkman was fun. :)
|
Aristus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:19 PM
Response to Reply #22 |
58. It was interesting. But I thought Liam Neeson was lowering himself in a film with |
|
such a poor script. (This was years before "The Phantom Menace.") But it was interesting to see Frances McDormand cast in an ingenue role.
|
Graybeard
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:13 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I thought I would do better since I really like the genre. District 9 is in my Netflix queue. That list will now get longer.
|
NoPasaran
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:13 PM
Response to Original message |
tblue
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:49 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
tonysam
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:15 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I prefer much older films such as the classics from Hollywood's Golden Age.
|
CBHagman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:26 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
I like the way you think...
For those who are keeping score, I've seen four of the movies listed above.
|
dysfunctional press
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:33 AM
Response to Reply #6 |
24. how do you know you don't like them if you haven't seen them? |
leeroysphitz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:05 PM
Response to Reply #24 |
yawnmaster
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 04:05 AM
Response to Reply #24 |
69. you don't have to taste brussel sprouts to know one won't like them... |
|
same with the new fangled films.
|
tonysam
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:30 PM
Response to Reply #24 |
75. I said I prefer films from other eras. |
|
Edited on Tue Jan-05-10 02:38 PM by tonysam
I've seen some recent movies, including an independent film my nephew has made and is circulating it around to various film festivals around the country, but I have no desire to see any of the films on the list. UnrememberedTrailer for Unremembered
|
BuelahWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 10:18 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
60. I like the way you think too! |
|
:hi: The only one I've seen is Idiocracy.
|
Iggo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:20 PM
Response to Original message |
denbot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:28 PM
Response to Original message |
9. 24, could have been more if not for the Director's Cut designation. |
|
There are a dozen on your list I intended to see.
|
Kaleva
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:33 PM
Response to Original message |
TCJ70
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:33 PM
Response to Original message |
|
...I've got some movies to watch...
|
Kali
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:39 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I'm kind of surprised, I never watch anything anymore.
|
Doc_Technical
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:42 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I've seen more movies than I thoght I have. Most of these were seen on television.
|
applegrove
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:43 PM
Response to Original message |
tigereye
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-03-10 11:57 PM
Response to Original message |
quakerboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:30 AM
Response to Original message |
|
maybe 21, 2 that I am unsure of, probably only saw snippits of them.
only a couple would I ever consider watching a second time.
|
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:40 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Aliens (1986), The Terminator (1984), Sleeper (1973), Repo Man (1984), Alien (1979), Liquid Sky (1983), Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - could not finish that, A Clockwork Orange (1971), The Matrix (1999), The Man Who Fell To Earth (1976), Total Recall (1990), Dark City (1998) and Conan the Barbarian (1982)
|
bluesbassman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:41 AM
Response to Original message |
18. 33. I was able to see Blade Runner on the big screen last summer. |
|
Our local theater was doing Flashback Thursdays. Had watched it several time on tape and DVD, but for some reason I had missed it at the theater when it first came out. Very cool to get to see it on the big screen.
Also got to see The Fifth Element like that. Kinda surprised that wasn't on the list too.
|
dysfunctional press
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:36 AM
Response to Reply #18 |
26. the fifth element wasn't rated "R". |
pokerfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 02:10 AM
Response to Reply #26 |
28. Oh, how I wished that The Fifth Element was R |
Rabrrrrrr
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:51 PM
Response to Reply #28 |
OffWithTheirHeads
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:51 AM
Response to Original message |
19. A boy and his dog. One of the best movies ever! |
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:59 AM
Response to Original message |
sakabatou
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:02 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Aliens (1986) The Terminator (1984) The Road Warrior (1981) Sleeper (1973) Repo Man (1984) Alien (1979) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Mad Max (1979) Alien: The Director's Cut (2003) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Blade Runner - The Director's Cut (1982) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Donnie Darko: The Director's Cut (2004) The Fly (1986) District 9 (2009) Robocop (1987) Excalibur (1981) The Matrix (1999) The Crow (1994) 12 Monkeys (1995) Pi (1997) Donnie Darko (2001) The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) The Thing (1982) Videodrome (1983) Total Recall (1990) 1984 (1984) THX 1138: The Director's Cut (2004) A Boy and His Dog (1975) Conan the Barbarian (1982) Scanners (1981) Predator (1987) Idiocracy (2006) Sunshine (2007) The Matrix Reloaded (2003) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) The Science of Sleep (2006)
|
dysfunctional press
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:31 AM
Response to Original message |
wickerwoman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:34 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Guess I have some work to do :D
|
rebel with a cause
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 02:04 AM
Response to Original message |
LostInAnomie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 02:23 AM
Response to Original message |
Kat45
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 02:24 AM
Response to Original message |
30. 10, which is pretty good since it's not a favorite genre |
AllenVanAllen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 03:51 AM
Response to Original message |
|
I've yet to see Children of Men, District B13, Moon, Seconds, Delicatessen, Pi, 2046 and Slaughter House Five. I've heard good about Moon and Slaughter House Five.
|
proteus_lives
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 05:04 AM
Response to Original message |
|
I'd suggest for people:
Repo Man
The Thing
Robocop
Darkman
A Boy and His Dog
Escape from New York
Predator
The Road Warrior
Sci-Fi/Horror/Fantasy for life!
|
nuxvomica
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:39 AM
Response to Original message |
33. I've missed maybe five or six of them |
|
I haven't seen Moon, Delicatessen, 2046, Open Your Eyes, Dark City, or anything beyond the first 20 minutes of The Science of Sleep.
|
CBGLuthier
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:45 AM
Response to Original message |
34. 53 of them and have heard of all of them. |
|
Just have not seen a few yet. And I have no plans to ever see the Matrix sequels.
Of the ones many may not know, Seconds is possibly the best on the list. Highly recommend that movie. Rock Hudson's finest performance.
I will be seeing Moon and District 9 within a few months. Hoping to get a blue ray player first.
|
MissMillie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:48 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Mon Jan-04-10 08:50 AM by MissMillie
I don't watch many movies.
|
GoCubsGo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:48 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Got bored with "The Matrix Reloaded" and turned it off after about a half hour.
|
Deep13
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:49 AM
Response to Original message |
Tuesday Afternoon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:53 AM
Response to Original message |
38. most of them. please don't make me count before caffeine. |
bigwillq
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 09:25 AM
Response to Original message |
femmocrat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 10:31 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Alien and The Fly. I never even heard of most of them.
But I saw The Sword and the Stone-- does that count?
|
Ghost of Tom Joad
(651 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 11:04 AM
Response to Original message |
|
some I show in my film class
|
surrealAmerican
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 11:15 AM
Response to Original message |
43. Probably more than half. |
|
I can never remember weather the dvd or video tape I've seen five years or so ago was the "directors cut" or not, so I'm not sure.
|
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 11:23 AM
Response to Original message |
leeroysphitz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:04 PM
Response to Original message |
45. A Clockwork Orange was rated R? |
dysfunctional press
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:35 PM
Response to Reply #45 |
|
rating standards have changed somewhat since it was originally released as an 'X'.
|
leeroysphitz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:09 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I did download a copy of Moon to watch but when I saw that guy who stars in it I decided to pass. (I don't like that guy, he rubs me the wrong way.)
|
Roon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 12:10 PM
Response to Original message |
MotorCityMan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:42 PM
Response to Original message |
50. Excalibur! The sword of power! |
|
Loved that movie.
Have seen 33 on the list.
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 01:57 PM
Response to Original message |
51. 25. Saw parts of 11 others, but couldn't finish them for various reasons. |
|
The reasons ranging from not liking them to being interrupted for other reasons.
|
myrna minx
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 02:04 PM
Response to Original message |
52. All but 5. I'm surprised that Stalker isn't on this list. |
Mendocino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 06:14 PM
Response to Original message |
taterguy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 06:16 PM
Response to Original message |
54. Altered States was a documentary, not SciFi |
AllenVanAllen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 06:49 PM
Response to Reply #54 |
56. "Altered States" a documentary? |
BuelahWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 10:19 PM
Response to Reply #54 |
AllenVanAllen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 03:59 AM
Response to Reply #61 |
BuelahWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 09:50 AM
Response to Reply #68 |
71. Reality TV is only a few steps away from "Ow My Balls!" |
|
:hi: I'm sure it will show up on the Spike Network sooner or later.
|
AllenVanAllen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 03:55 PM
Response to Reply #71 |
dysfunctional press
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 01:27 AM
Response to Reply #54 |
67. was william hurt aware of that at the time? |
michreject
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 06:26 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Liquid Sky (1983) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Children of Men (2006) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Donnie Darko: The Director's Cut (2004) District 9 (2009) Moon (2009) Seconds (1966) Delicatessen (1991) The Man Who Fell To Earth (1976) Miracle Mile (1989) Pi (1997) 2046 (2005) Open Your Eyes (1997) Donnie Darko (2001) Until the End of the World (1991) The Hidden (1987) The City of Lost Children (1995) Death Race 2000 (1975) Videodrome (1983) District B13 (2006) Dark City (1998) Scanners (1981) Darkman (1990) Slaughterhouse Five (1972) Idiocracy (2006) Sunshine (2007) From Beyond (1986) eXistenZ (1999) The Science of Sleep (2006)
|
Hayabusa
(561 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 07:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Aliens (1986) The Terminator (1984) The Road Warrior (1981) Alien (1979) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Blade Runner - The Director's Cut (1982) The Fly (1986) Robocop (1987) Excalibur (1981) The Matrix (1999) The Crow (1994) 12 Monkeys (1995) Escape from New York (1981) The Thing (1982) Total Recall (1990) Conan the Barbarian (1982) Darkman (1990) Predator (1987) Idiocracy (2006) The Matrix Reloaded (2003) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
|
JTG of the PRB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 08:44 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Not bad, but there are lots on that list that I really do need to see.
|
rcrush
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 10:23 PM
Response to Original message |
62. not as much as I should |
|
A lot of those are movies I keep wanting to see but never manage to get around to it. I just finally saw Slaughterhouse Five for the first time a year ago!
I think I'm at 17. But I dont remember T3 being rated R?
|
rcrush
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 10:25 PM
Response to Original message |
63. Southland Tales should be on that list! |
trackfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 11:10 PM
Response to Original message |
Jkid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-04-10 11:31 PM
Response to Original message |
AbbeyRoad
(848 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 01:04 AM
Response to Original message |
REP
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 04:14 AM
Response to Original message |
70. All but 6, and I have one of them recorded. |
PVnRT
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 09:53 AM
Response to Original message |
|
And, once again, I have to point out my distaste for lumping fantasy and science fiction into a single category.
|
Orsino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 01:00 PM
Response to Original message |
73. 27. And I can't believe that Sword and the Sorceror is on anyone's top-rated list. |
|
It's a stinker, and not really funny enough to be much fun.
|
Glorfindel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 01:44 PM
Response to Original message |
bamacrat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:52 PM
Response to Original message |
krispos42
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Guess I'd better get busy with my netflix queue...
|
TK421
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:55 PM
Response to Original message |
80. 34, and I haven't heard of a few on that list n/t |
jakefrep
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 02:56 PM
Response to Original message |
montanto
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-05-10 06:15 PM
Response to Original message |
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Thu May 02nd 2024, 04:47 PM
Response to Original message |