Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The seeming tension between the dependent and the main clauses of the Second Amendment thus evaporates on closer inspection -- the 'militia' is identical to 'the people' in the core sense described above. ... This is clearly the sense in which 'the militia' is used in clause 16 and throughout The Federalist, in keeping with standard usage confirmed by contemporaneous dictionaries, legal and otherwise. As Tench Coxe wrote in a 1788 Pennsylvania essay, 'Who are the militia? Are they not ourselves?'"

Remember that federal actually defines the term "militia" at Title 10, Section 311 of the United States Code. "The Militia of the United States consist of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age ... " Given the advances in gender jurisprudence, it undoubtedly would include women were the issue ever to come before the Supreme Court.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
ConsAreLiars Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Dec-08-03 01:24 AM
Response to Reply #13