Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] As for current federal law regarding treason and sedition, I refer you to 18 USC sections 2381 - 2390, inclusive:

http://www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/usc/ttl18/ptI/ch115/index.html

Edit: Looking at the law and arguing -- as the Republicans have for several years -- that we are in a state of war, Congressional declarations be damned, it would appear that Rove violated 18 USC 2388, and very likely Cheney, Bush and others have engaged in conspiracy:

"(a) Whoever, when the United States is at war, willfully makes or
conveys false reports or false statements with intent to interfere
with the operation or success of the military or naval forces of
the United States or to promote the success of its enemies... Shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years,
or both.
(b) If two or more persons conspire to violate subsection (a) of
this section and one or more such persons do any act to effect the
object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy
shall be punished as provided in said subsection (a).
(c) Whoever harbors or conceals any person who he knows, or has
reasonable grounds to believe or suspect, has committed, or is
about to commit, an offense under this section, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Treason or not, Rove et al. certainly seem to have engaged in subversive activity during a time of war, as defined by federal law.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Old and In the Way Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Jul-12-05 01:35 PM