Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Your absolute, almost religious faith in the corporate sector is always so touching.

By contrast, most progressives and Democrats believe that in being allocated public airspace and regional cable monopolies, telecommunications corporations take on certain regulatory obligations related to public policy.

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
onenote Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Aug-25-08 02:39 PM
Response to Reply #7
16. If we're citing statutory provisions, try this one: 47 USC Sec. 544(f)(1)
"Any Federal agency, State or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cale services, except as expressly provided in this title."

Cable channels have, for First Amendment purposes, standing closer to that of newspapers than broadcasters.