Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The federal government leases (or licenses) television stations and networks the right to use the public airways in exchange for those stations undertaking certain obligations and submitting to regulation.

Hence, television is regulated by Chapter 5 of Title 47 of the United States Code, as well as regulations promulgated thereunder, and by administrative action and decisions of the Federal Communications Commission.

For example, section 521 of Subchapter V-A of Chapter 5 of Title 47 states the purpose of federal regulation of cable television:

The purposes of this subchapter are to—

(1) establish a national policy concerning cable communications;

(2) establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;

(3) establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems;

(4) assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;

(5) establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator’s past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and

(6) promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.

<end quote>