December 30, 2004
[…] House Members are planning to object to the counting of the Ohio
votes, due to numerous unexplained irregularities in the Ohio
presidential vote, many of which appear to violate both federal and
state law. I am hoping that you will consider joining us in this
important effort to debate and highlight the problems in Ohio which
disenfranchised innumerable voters. I will shortly forward you a draft
report itemizing and analyzing the many irregularities we have come
across as part of our hearings and investigation into the Ohio
presidential election.
3 U.S.C. §15 provides when the results from each of the states are
announced, that "the President of the Senate shall call for
objections, if any." Any objection must be presented in writing and
"signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of
Representatives before the same shall be received."1. The objection
must "state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground
thereof."2 When an objection has been properly made in writing and
endorsed by a member of each body the Senate withdraws from the House
chamber, and each body meets separately to consider the objection. "No