Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] She asserts timeliness and standing to sue under Nevada Revised Statue 11.190.3 (d) covering actions for relief of property damage on the grounds of fraud or mistake and the Uniform Commercial Code 2-318 (A) and (B) that serves to extends Sequoia’s Nevada express warranty “to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breech of warranty.” Nevada Revised Statues has adapted the spirit and intent of the UCC with NRS 104.1103 (1) as follows: “The Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” Plaintiff is a user and consumer of Sequoia Voting Systems goods and services purchased for her use by the State of Nevada.