Nikepallas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-22-04 09:47 PM
Original message |
Which was the best movie of the year? Which one was the Worst of the year |
|
I think the best movie I saw this year.(besides F9/11) Spiderman 2. normally I hate the action films and all that stuff went with my husband to see it and I left totally blown away.
Worst movie...Girl with the pearl earring. I loved the book and I know I should compare to different items but you hope the movie stays true to the ideas of the book. IT was terrible.
|
saltpoint
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-22-04 09:58 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Have a nomination for best film... |
|
TARNATION by Jonathan Cauette.
Really engaging film.
|
DireStrike
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-22-04 10:01 PM
Response to Original message |
2. A movie that will certainly bring comments, if claimed best OR worst... |
|
The Village. Personally, I liked it. The ending didn't bother me like it did some people, and I was able to curb my thinking for a lot of the movie.
Best movie? I dunno... The Grudge was ok. I didn't see many movies. National Treasure was nice because I felt like there were coded messages in there against the repukes. Eh... wasn't a particularly good movie year, I felt.
|
lenidog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-22-04 10:09 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
3. I really liked the Village |
|
my second choice would have been Troy.
|
bigwillq
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 04:56 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
7. I was just disappointed by the ending, that's all |
|
I thought it was a really interesting film that brought up a lot of good points.
The more I sat and thought about the movie, the better I like it but when I was in the movie and the ending was "revealed" I had to admit that I was pissed. I sort of figured it out but it still wasn't what I was expecting but I should've known better with M. Night.
|
puddycat
(884 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 10:08 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
15. I enjoyed The Village. But I knew the ending before I went in. |
|
Somehow I believe that enhanced my enjoyment of it. The individual I went did not know the ending and was more undecided about it.
|
BeyondThePale
(895 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-22-04 10:15 PM
Response to Original message |
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind |
kwassa
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-04-05 08:57 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
23. my favorite too, along with Sideways .... |
Jean Louise Finch
(651 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-22-04 10:25 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Best! Shaun of the Dead Worst! The Stepford Wives or Troy
this is the result of a two second thinking spell.
|
MemphisTiger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-30-04 11:01 AM
Response to Reply #5 |
12. Stepford wives wasn't that bad |
|
I don't think it expected to win any awards. Just a fun flick
|
Chovexani
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 01:42 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
17. Troy had Brad Pitt in a skirt |
|
That's enough to shoot it way above The Stepford Wives, for me.
Yeah, I'm easy. ;)
|
Kire
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 05:52 AM
Response to Original message |
6. Garden State, Eternal Sunshine or Sideways |
|
I could never live in the country.
|
Touchdown
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-24-04 10:48 AM
Response to Original message |
|
What a piece of crap! It's not funny, they look creepy, not like girls, and it's silly beyond stupid! The Wayan's really dropped the ball on this one.
My favorite is probably Spiderman 2. Any adventure film that can actually THRILL me is quite an accomplishment. The El train sequence did just that. The dizzying highwire camerawork climax in I'Robot comes in a close second, but the rest of that film had it's problems.
|
Chovexani
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 01:45 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
18. Shawn and Marlon Wayans aren't funny |
|
And it completely pisses me off that these are the two that have been foisted upon us. Kim Wayans' left pinky is more funny than those two clowns put together. Damon is more funny comatose, or at least he was before his lame-ass sitcom neutered him. Yet Shawn and Marlon still have careers. There's no justice in this world.
I have no sympathy for anyone who paid money to go see White Chicks. Unless it was at the dollar theater to MST it, but when you do something like that, you know what your expectations are (I'll admit to paying $5 just to see how bad Queen of the Damned was).
|
Bombtrack
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Dec-25-04 04:06 AM
Response to Original message |
9. Best - Spider-Man 2, worst - King Arthur n/t |
dryan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-29-04 04:40 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
|
Day After Tomorrow Van Helsing - poor Hugh Jackman
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-07-05 02:25 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
27. Van Helsing-- I agree, that's my worst, too. I've gotta ask (SPOILER) |
|
How in the Hell a woman gets thrown fifty feet in the air and slammed into concrete pillars, then falls thirty feet, repeatedly, and winds up with a thin, erotic rivulet of blood on the corner of her mouth, but a big, shaggy dog barely falls on her and kills her? Damn, it was awful. No plot, no consistency, and dumb effects. Had to be the worst man-to-werewolf effects I've ever seen.
Okay, I'm better. Still trying to decide on my favorite.
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-07-05 02:22 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
26. I just saw Arthur, and thought it was on of the best |
|
What did people not like about it?
Kill Bill, too. I just saw it and thought it was hilarious. It gets slammed a lot, too.
|
ExclamationPoint
(422 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Dec-29-04 08:24 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Best:Girl with a Pearl Earring |
|
Edited on Wed Dec-29-04 08:27 PM by ExclamationPoint
I loved it, Scarlette Johanson looked so much like the painting and I love how it was recreated. I didn't really like the spider man movies because I hate cartoons and marvel comics, but I did love Tobey Maguire.
Edit: I really loved Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind too, I thought it was Jim Carrey's best and the movie was quite thought provoking. I didn't see White Chicks, but if I had it would've rated pretty badly with me.
Oh and not to get political on a non-political forum, but "Michael Moore Hates America" was a horrible film.
|
sans qualia
(675 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-30-04 09:59 PM
Response to Original message |
13. Did anybody here see I Heart Huckabee's? |
|
I loved that movie. It's probably my favorite, along with Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
|
gottaB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 09:11 AM
Response to Reply #13 |
14. I Heart Huckabees was a gas |
|
Another small gem from David Russell. It's hard to measure up to Flirting with Disaster though.
Eternal Sunshine probably wins my vote for best film 2004.
|
ruthg
(352 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 01:23 AM
Response to Reply #14 |
16. I loved Flirting with Disaster years ago |
|
" Jerry Garcia, blah blah blah"......<g> So far this year, however, I have to put The Aviator on the top of my list.....with Eternal Sunshine way up there. Tonight I saw Spanglish, - another great Tea Leoni performance....Movie was ok, she made a very unsympathetic character heartbreaking. Very underrated actress, that.
|
PallasAthena
(80 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-04-05 02:51 AM
Response to Reply #13 |
22. Very creative and original (as his others were also). You will also like |
|
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (by Wes Anderson), if you liked this one. It has a very similar sensibility. I treasure films like these.
|
AP
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-08-05 09:41 AM
Response to Reply #13 |
28. IHeartHuckabees was great. So was The Return and Spiderman-2 |
sakabatou
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 01:56 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Best: Spiderman 2 Worst: National Treasure
|
dryan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-03-05 04:37 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
20. The Stepford Wives ... |
|
'revisited' - I was totally disappointed. We watched it New Year's Eve on pay per view. The first movie was scary --the new movie is totally camp. The ending made no sense whatsoever.
|
AgadorSparticus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jan-04-05 02:16 AM
Response to Original message |
21. best: Hero. worst: Soul Plane. |
SoonerShankle
(294 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-05-05 12:21 PM
Response to Original message |
24. I try to avoid movies that I think are in the worst catagory, so |
|
luckily I did not see movies such as White Chicks.
Movies I appreciated: The Phantom of the Opera Spider-Man 2 The Incredibles Fahrenheit 9/11
I still wish to see: The Aviator Finding Neverland The Life Aquatic
|
Emboldened Chimp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-05-05 04:17 PM
Response to Original message |
25. Best: Million Dollar Baby |
|
Worst: Umm...haven't seen a bad movie. I see movies I know will at least be pretty good.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Thu Apr 18th 2024, 06:28 PM
Response to Original message |