kaitykaity
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 06:51 PM
Original message |
CDs where you liked every song? |
|
I have about six total out of hundreds that I own that I can listen to from beginning to end without FFing.
Marillion -- Misplaced Childhood Pink Floyd -- Animals Days of the New -- Self Titled Screaming Trees - Sweet Oblivion Beastie Boys -- Check Your Head Queensryche -- Operation Mindcrime
You?
|
Boswells_Johnson
(526 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 06:52 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Deep Purple "Machine Head", and John Hiatt "Crossing Muddy Waters" |
Stunster
(984 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 06:56 PM
Response to Original message |
2. I like every song on... |
|
U2's latest album, "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb".
|
SeanQuinn
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Dec-25-04 03:58 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
20. Just got that for Xmas..great album. |
Lostnote03
(850 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 06:59 PM
Response to Original message |
|
...Out of maybe 17 tunes only a couple appear to drop off....
|
NecessaryOnslaught
(691 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:07 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Tool-Aenima, Undertow Radiohead- Kid A Dredg- El Ceilo Beanie Seigel- The Truth NWA- Straight outta Compton GunsNroses-appetite for destruction SOAD-Toxicity RATM- self-titled Paris- Sonic Jihad Oceansize- Effloresce Ice Cube-Amerikkas most wanted Pearl Jam-Ten
|
kaitykaity
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:11 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
7. You ever heard Earshot? |
|
or A Perfect Circle? If you like Tool, you'd like those.
|
Grown2Hate
(833 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:07 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Well,
1. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (both CDs) 2. Radiohead - OK Computer 3. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief! 4. Pink Floyd - The Wall 5. Tool - Lateralus
And I'm sure there are actually more... I own several hundred as well, but those pop out at me.
OOH!
6. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple
|
kaitykaity
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:10 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
6. I actually liked Radiohead's Bends |
Grown2Hate
(833 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:16 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
8. As much as I do love Lateralus... |
LiberalSoutherner
(27 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:29 PM
Response to Original message |
|
are
Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo Hawkwind - Quark, Strangeness and Charm Primal Scream - XTRMNTR
Then there are some 70's rock albums that was all one song:
Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
|
Tikki
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-24-04 09:38 AM
Response to Reply #9 |
15. Devo, definately.....and a few more... |
|
"Electric Music For The Mind And Body"...Country Joe and the Fish "Los Angeles"......X "My Aim is True" and "This Years Model"....Elvis Costello
|
xultar
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 07:37 PM
Response to Original message |
10. The Cure Disentigration - Depeche Mode all of them |
|
Maxwell Embraya Olive all of them The Smiths - Louder than Bombs
|
Miami Liberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 09:18 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
12. Agree with you on The Cure's "Disentigration" |
|
I also love every song on the Counting Crows' "August and Everything After."
|
OneBlueSky
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 08:50 PM
Response to Original message |
11. anything by the Beatles . . . |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-23-04 08:53 PM by OneBlueSky
anything by Duke Ellington . . . anything by Ella Fitzgerald . . . "Kind of Blue" by Miles Davis . . . several by Bob Dylan, Joni Mitchell, Van Morrison, and Bob Marley . . .
actually, there are quite a few that come to mind . . .
on edit: oh, yeah . . . anything by Louis Armstrong during the early years . . .
|
ExclamationPoint
(422 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Dec-26-04 02:24 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
|
They were the greatest poets and musicians of their time.
|
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-23-04 10:00 PM
Response to Original message |
13. Steely Dan "Citizen" boxed set...4 CD's on which I liked every |
|
single cut.
also CSNY 4 Way Street
|
derbstyron
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-24-04 04:45 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The End of the Innocence and Building the Perfect Beast
and
Mary Chapin Carpenter Stones in the Road
|
Touchdown
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-24-04 11:05 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Fri Dec-24-04 11:11 AM by Touchdown
Also Achtung Baby.
INXS- Shaboo Shoobah ABC- The Lexicon of Love The Fixx- Reach the Beach Big Country- The Seer Simple Minds- Once Upon a Time ELO- Time Styx- Pieces of Eight Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon a-Ha- Scoundrel Days Latin Quarter- Modern Times Rush- Moving Pictures The Clash- London Calling Foreigner- 4 Judas Priest- Screaming for Vengeance The Smiths- Meat is Murder
Although a greatest hits album, so it really doesn't count..."The Collection" from Teardrop Explodes comes in for a special mention.
There are many songs done by these mentioned that are better, like The Fixx's "Red Skies", Simple Minds' "C-Moon; Cry like a Baby" or Floyd's "Comfortably Numb" or "Keep Talking" that don't appear on any of these listed, but these are the best, most listenable WHOLE albums themselves.
Edit: It's "Red Skies" not Red Light...that's on U2's War.:dunce:
|
RevolutionaryActs
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-24-04 01:36 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Goo Goo Dolls - Dizzy up the girl and A boy named goo. (love both those CDs)
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand.
Fuel - Something like human.
Phish - Farmhouse.
U2 - Joshua tree.
Pink - M!ssundaztood.
12 Girls Band - Freedom.
No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom, Return to Saturn, and Rock steady.
Sublime - Sublime.
Lazyboy - Lazyboy TV.
The Killers - Hot Fuss.
Ok I'm done for now. LOL.
|
kaitykaity
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-30-04 05:04 PM
Response to Reply #17 |
31. First purchase because of this thread. |
|
I had forgotten all about Fuel. It's very Trent Reznor-ish, if I remember right.
|
Killarney
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Dec-25-04 07:38 AM
Response to Original message |
|
U2 - The Joshua Tree & War Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Sessions Rage Against the Machine - all albums Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine Massive Attack - Messanine
|
cavanaghjam
(355 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Dec-25-04 11:57 AM
Response to Original message |
|
another green world george harrison - wonderwall john cale - music from eat/kiss st. martin's in the fields - vivaldi's stabat mater & dixit dominus the fugs' first album tindersticks - "curtains" raddiohead - ok computer
|
Eyeball Kid
(142 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Dec-25-04 11:30 PM
Response to Original message |
21. After the Goldrush - Neil Young |
|
Mule Variations - Tom Waits Meddle - Pink Floyd
|
Dream of the Flood
(63 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Dec-26-04 03:10 AM
Response to Original message |
22. Every song is sacred, every song is great |
|
Sisters of Mercy - Floodland, First and Last and Always Depeche Mode - Black Celebration Midnight Oil - 10,9,8...1, Diesel and Dust, Blue Sky Mining Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back Chameleons UK - Strange Times The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Peter Murphy - Deep The Stone Roses - self titled Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street, Tatoo You Iggy and the Stooges - Raw Power The Shins - Oh Inverted World Morrissey - Your Arsenal
|
ExclamationPoint
(422 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Dec-26-04 02:25 PM
Response to Original message |
|
"Take me out" is their most well known song, but all the others are great, especially my favorite "The dark of the matinee" I would include green day-american idiot, but the 10 minute song is just too long.
|
Mojambo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Dec-27-04 03:02 AM
Response to Original message |
25. Guitar Romantic by the Exploding Hearts |
|
A very cohesive record. It runs from beginning to end brilliantly.
|
HughBeaumont
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Dec-28-04 02:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Dec-28-04 02:03 PM by HughBeaumont
High on Fire - The Art of Self Defense Yes - Fragile Mothers of Invention - We're Only In it for the Money Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle Pink Floyd - Meddle Anthrax - Among the Living Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Dead can Dance - A Passage in Time Rush - Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals Forced Entry - Uncertain Future Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back Godflesh - Pure The Who - Who's Next, Tommy a-Ha - Hunting High and Low Isaac Hayes - The Isaac Hayes Movement Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
|
ruthg
(352 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 01:30 AM
Response to Reply #26 |
35. "We're only in it for the money" is a fabulous choice n/t |
Blue Gardener
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Dec-28-04 03:35 PM
Response to Original message |
27. Sarah McLachlan-Mirrorball |
|
Absolutely love the whole thing, but then I like all of her music. Mirrorball is just my favorite. Stumbling Towards Ecstasy would be number 2.
|
donheld
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Dec-28-04 05:09 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Janet Jackson - "Rhythm Nation" Bonnie Raitt - "Nick Of Time" Bonnie Raitt - "Luck Of the Draw" R.E.M. - "Automatic For The People" k d lang - "Ingenue" k d lang - "All You Can Eat" k d lang - "Drag" Tori Amos - "Under The Pink" Live - "Throwing Copper" Counting Crows - "August and Everything After" Pink Floyd - "The Wall" Pink Floyd - "Darkside Of the Moon"
|
Raiden
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Dec-28-04 08:17 PM
Response to Original message |
29. I'll consider a CD where I like every song to be a CD |
|
Edited on Tue Dec-28-04 08:19 PM by Raiden
which I can listen to all the way through without skipping any tracks and enjoying it. So here's my list in no particular order...
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill Fiona Apple - Tidal Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head Kill Bill vol. 1 Soundtrack Kill Bill vol. 2 Soundtrack The White Stripes - Elephant No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom No Doubt - Return Of Saturn Forrest Gump Soundrack Pearl Jam - Ten Nirvana - Nevermind Nirvana - In Utero Nirvana - Bleach Michael Jackson - Thriller Fleetwood Mac - Rumours U2 - The Joshua Tree U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind Stone Temple Pilots - Core Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory Velvet Revolver - Contraband Sarah McLachlan - Mirrorball Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow Ten Things I Hate About You Soundtrack Goo Goo Dolls - A Boy Named Goo Goo Goo Dolls - Dizzy Up the Girl Norah Jones - Come Away With Me Pink Floyd - Animals Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here The Darkness - Permission to Land Garbage - Version 2.0
|
ruthg
(352 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 01:28 AM
Response to Reply #29 |
34. Wow. there are so many,.... |
|
in the rock/pop world.... I am not even going to count Beatles albums but off the top of my head
Born To Run Tunnel Of Love Joshua Tree More Songs About Buildings and Food Stop Making Sense American Beauty WorkingMan's Dead
No,. I must stop.....they are all coming to mind faster than I can type...
I am old, with a huge record collection.....
I have no idea why the ones that popped into my mind now just popped into my mind however...
|
semillama
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-30-04 11:59 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The Clash - London Calling Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters Iron Maiden- Live After Death Red Hot Chili Peppers - Bloodsugarsexmagic The Muldoons - The Wreck of the Muldoons Mastodon - both Revision and Leviathan Metallica - Master of Puppets Motorhead-Orgasmatron Voivod - Killing Technology and Dimension Hatross
and probably others not coming to mind right now.
|
Forever Free
(542 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-30-04 05:58 PM
Response to Original message |
32. Pretty In Pixels -The Fatales |
|
Great band, no one's really heard of them, they don't even have a label yet, but they make awesome music....check them out!
|
KSAtheist
(209 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Dec-31-04 09:48 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Tears for Fears - Songs From the Big Chair. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon. Devo - Freedom of Choice. Roxy Music - Avalon.
|
ok_cpu
(826 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-01-05 09:06 PM
Response to Original message |
36. I'll take a shot at it... |
|
My list, some already mentioned above
Radiohead - OK Computer, The Bends, and Kid A Pearl Jam - No Code Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Johnny Cash - Orange Blossom Special Alice in chains - Dirt Lenny Kravitz - Mama Said Beasties - Paul's Boutique Paul Simon - Graceland Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down... (both discs), Selling England by the Pound and A Trick of the Tail
There's more but it's a lot of Beatles and more stuff y'all have already mentioned.
|
kaitykaity
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-02-05 10:32 PM
Response to Original message |
37. New Group -- Music Appreciation |
Steely_Dan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jan-03-05 07:18 PM
Response to Original message |
38. Jethro Tull - Aqualung |
|
Best mix of hard rock and beautiful ballads.
-P
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 06:35 PM
Response to Original message |