Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] authority to provide any military intervention in Libya.  
President Obama has engaged the United States in a war based
solely upon authorization of the U.N., instead of
authorization of Congress as he is legally obligated to
obtain.  

The War Powers Resolution of 1973 (50 U.S.C. 1541–1548)
requires the President to get direct authorization from
Congress before sending American Armed Forces into active
intervention on foreign soil unless the United States is under
a direct attack or a serious threat.  Neither of the two
requirements exists

Section 1541(a) of that Act specifically states “It is the
purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers
of the Constitution of the United States, and insure that the
collective judgment of both the Congress and the President
will apply to the introduction of the United States Armed
Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent
hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.” 
Section 1541(b) states “The constitutional powers of the
President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce the United States
Armed Forces into hostilities, into situations where imminent
involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the
circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to 1) a declaration
of war, 2) specific statutory authorization, or 3) a national
emergency created by attack upon the United States, it
territories or possessions, or its armed forces.  

In the absence of a Declaration of War by the United States,
the President must submit to the Speaker of the House a
written report within 48 hours of our Armed Forces 
deployment, setting forth a) the circumstances necessitating
the introduction of the United States Armed Forces; b) the
constitutional and legislative authority under which such
introduction took place; and 3) the estimated scope and
duration of the hostilities or involvement (50 USC 1543).  The
legally obligated written report has NOT been provided to
Congress; the President deployed our Armed Forces then