bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-15-11 03:06 PM
Original message |
How about a "Great Indie Film No One's Ever Heard Of" thread? |
|
With some gem you've discovered and would like to share with the group? I have a long list of these. Here are a couple: Rory O'Shea Was Here" "Butterfly" and "The Butterfly. Plus "Zelary".
|
NRaleighLiberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-15-11 05:31 PM
Response to Original message |
1. GREAT idea....I will look through my Netflix rental history and add my recs - |
|
Zelary - absolutely! I've got many more...back later.
|
NRaleighLiberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-15-11 06:35 PM
Response to Original message |
2. OK - here goes - long list below...these are our ***** recommendations |
|
These are all of the ***** movies (in our humble opinion!) that are less than big blockbuster releases - it is a mixed bag - many are indie, many are foreign, a few are documentaries.....but they all left an impression! This represents 7 years of movie rental/viewing (at a rate of about 10 per month!)
Mulholland Drive Inland Empire Temple Grandin Everlasting Moments The Secret in Their Eyes The Most Dangerous Man in America Revanche Depatures Mother of Mine August Evening Bright Star Cherry Blossoms Zelary Goodbye Solo Young @ Heart Strangers in Good Company Into the Wild The Tunnel Junebug Nowhere in Africa The Class Me and You and Everyone we Know Yesterday The Hairdresser's Husband Enchanted April The Reader I've Loved You so Long A Secret Kinamind Under the Sun The Visitor Wordplay Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill Diving Bell and the Butterfly Pan's Labyrinth Innocent Voices Together Standing in the Shadows of Motown The Lives of Others Secrets of Lies The Science of Sleep Maria Full of Grace Eternity and a Day After the Wedding The Secret Life of Words The Station Agent Babel The Double Life of Veronique The Nomi Song The Long Way Home Loggerheads Everything is Illuminated Paper Clips Mad Hot Ballroom The Princess and the Warrior Persona Run Lola Run To Live Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter....and Spring Baraka Koyaanisqatsi Paris, Texas Regret to Inform Donnie Darko Ulee's Gold Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Lost in Translation Babette's Feast Mostly Martha Bread and Tulips Mrs. Dalloway the Hours Character Shattered Glass Dirty Pretty Things Amelie Ghost World Winged Migration Antonia's Line Whale Rider Virgin Suicides Dancing at Lughnasa Sense and Sensibility Red White Blue The Decalogue American Beauty
|
Lydia Leftcoast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-15-11 09:13 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
3. Of these, I've seen and especially recommend |
|
The Most Dangerous Man in America Departures Young @ Heart Strangers in Good Company Nowhere in Africa I've Loved You so Long Pan's Labyrinth The Lives of Others Secrets of Lies if you mean "Secrets and Lies" Babel The Princess and the Warrior Persona Run Lola Run To Live Donnie Darko Ulee's Gold Babette's Feast the Hours Character Amelie Ghost World Winged Migration Whale Rider Sense and Sensibility Red White Blue
Also
The Other Side of Sunday Satyajit Ray's Apu Trilogy--Pather Panchali, Aparajito, and The World of Apu (from which the last scene of the U.S. film "Mi Familia" was ripped off) Shower Max Manus The Nasty Girl Jean de Florette and Manon of the Spring Tampopo Shoot the Piano Player The Thief A Time for Drunken Horses
|
NRaleighLiberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-15-11 09:29 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
4. Whoops...Secrets and Lies! And YES for Tampopo!!! |
|
Will look for the ones you added, LL - thanks.
If you did like Red, White and Blue, check out the Decalogue - just incredible.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Mar-16-11 09:46 AM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
I've seen most of them and enjoyed them. I'll have to check out the ones I haven's seen. Loved Departures. Netflix said I'd rated it 4.5 I think but I was reluctant to see it based on the description. Ended up really liking it! Like Phoebe in Wonderland. I'll have to dig my list up and post.
|
travelingtypist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-15-11 10:16 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Secret of Roan Inish The Secret Garden -- the one with Maggie Smith and John Lynch Damage
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Mar-19-11 12:12 PM
Response to Original message |
7. "Woman on Top". Charming little movie |
Lindsey
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Mar-20-11 12:35 AM
Response to Reply #7 |
8. Many excellent movies listed here. I have to say "The Lives of |
|
Others" absolutely blew me away.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Mar-25-11 09:08 AM
Response to Original message |
9. "All The Little Animals". Highly recommend. |
|
Edited on Fri Mar-25-11 09:09 AM by bif
John Hurt and a young Christian Bale. Watched it this morning. Here's the Netflix blurb:
Bobby (Christian Bale), a mentally challenged young man, runs away from home to escape an abusive stepfather (Daniel Benzali) who torments and slaughters Bobby's beloved pets. During his travels, Bobby meets an old man (John Hurt) who spends his days protecting animals from speeding vehicles on the highway and giving a proper burial to unfortunate road kill. The two become friends, but Bobby's hateful stepfather soon tracks him down.
|
TuxedoKat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat May-21-11 11:37 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
|
Christian Bale in Empire of the Sun? It wasn't an indie movie (I don't think) but he was incredible in it. John Malkovich at his best too in that one.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-24-11 08:34 AM
Response to Reply #11 |
|
It was very well done. You're right, it wasn't an indie film--it was directed by Spielberg.
|
SpiralHawk
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Mar-29-11 02:05 PM
Response to Original message |
Tikki
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-24-11 02:13 PM
Response to Original message |
13. It's on NF, it's streaming and foreign.... |
|
Edited on Tue May-24-11 02:14 PM by Tikki
"With A Friend Like Harry"...French (I think) (dubbed, wish it was subtitled, instead). It really stays with you and there are numerous theories on what is really going on...figuratively and literally.
I catch myself thinking about scenes from time to time...like chapters from a good read.
Tikki
|
Lydia Leftcoast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-24-11 06:24 PM
Response to Reply #13 |
14. Yes, the most Hitchcock-like film I've ever seen from anyone who ISN'T |
|
Hitchcock: full of black humor and featuring an ordinary man who suddenly finds himself in extraordinary circumstances.
|
Lydia Leftcoast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-24-11 06:26 PM
Response to Original message |
15. Have I added "Strangers in Good Company"? |
|
It's about a busload of elderly women from a Canadian senior center who get stranded in the wilderness. As they wait for rescue, they share stories of their lives. (The stories are based on the actual lives of the non-professional actresses.)
Terrific film for anyone interested in women's issues or senior issues.
|
NRaleighLiberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu May-26-11 08:39 PM
Response to Reply #15 |
16. just a superb movie! Loved it! |
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jun-08-11 02:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Great movie. Not quite as good as the book, which is in my top 10 best books of all time. But it's very well done.
Netflix description:
Based on the acclaimed debut novel from poet Anne Michaels, this stirring tale centers on Jakob Beer (Stephen Dillane), a Jewish immigrant haunted by the murder of his family at the hands of the Nazis during World War II. Featuring stellar performances from Rade Serbedzija (Shooter), Rosamund Pike (Fracture) and Ayelet Zurer (Vantage Point), this poignant drama is adapted and directed by Jeremy Podeswa.
|
Kind of Blue
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jun-10-11 10:51 PM
Response to Original message |
18. Some Indies I've enjoyed a lot, especially The Fall |
|
The Fall Ink Metropia Don't Look Back Camille Dog Days of Summer Blithe Spirit
|
supernova
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-13-11 12:30 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
|
We have Metropia in the queue and haven't finished it yet. Don't really know what to think about it. Blithe Spririt I'm looking forward to.
|
Kind of Blue
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Aug-01-11 11:01 AM
Response to Reply #20 |
25. It took me a few to figure out what |
|
was going on in Metropia but was intrigued with the animation that I think is stop notch though just a bit disturbing at first. I was surprised by how well the visual effects were done in Blithe Spirit, I think from the '40s, and the actress playing the medium is a hoot.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-13-11 09:07 AM
Response to Original message |
19. Just watched "The White Countess" Excellent movie |
|
I'd give it four stars. Excellent acting but perhaps a bit slow moving for some viewers. Here's the Netflix synopsis:
Blinded by a traumatic event that took the lives of his wife and daughter, disenchanted ex-U.S. diplomat Todd Jackson (Ralph Fiennes) dreams of owning a gentleman's club. But his life changes forever when he crosses paths with an exiled Russian countess (Natasha Richardson). Acclaimed director James Ivory helms this romantic drama about two lonely people who find hope amid the political turmoil of 1930s Shanghai.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-21-11 11:02 AM
Response to Original message |
21. "Stone of Destiny" Excellent movie! |
|
Streamed it this morning. Here's the Netflix description:
Based on true events of 1950, this comic adventure follows Scottish nationalist Ian Hamilton (Charlie Cox) and three other young men as they make a daring raid on Westminster Abbey in an attempt to return the historic Stone of Scone to Scotland. Hamilton and his cohorts must outwit British authorities in their mission to right a centuries-old wrong and revive Scottish national pride. Kate Mara, Billy Boyd and Robert Carlyle co-star.
|
supernova
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Jul-21-11 02:49 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Sophie Marceau and Monica Bellucci star in this psychological drama. A woman living a comfortable life in Paris with a hot hubby and two kids, what could possibly be wrong? Well, she starts seeing things differently. The kitchen table is in the wrong place. The living room is a different color. And the furniture is different.....what's going on here??
|
supernova
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-23-11 06:36 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-23-11 06:38 PM by supernova
Dramatizes the issues between Israeli settlers and Palastinians. A palestinian woman just wants to keep her family lemon grove going...
|
beac
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-30-11 08:23 PM
Response to Original message |
24. "Providence" from 1977 starring John Gielgud. |
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Sun May 05th 2024, 02:13 AM
Response to Original message |